PDA

View Full Version : Hauppauge 1600 works great but not in SageTV


snoopy
05-17-2007, 07:51 PM
I have just purchased a 1600 card and also ordered the antenna from them as well. Hauppauge included a nice utility that lets you do a search of both analog and digital channels that you can pick-up. There was nothing missed and I was impressed to say the least! I got great signals on many channels with the testing utility. Flawless reception! The problem comes in when tunning to it in SageTV. I used the antenna lineup for Waco and I cannot get anything to come in. I get zero 0 signal on the channel in question even though the software that Hauppauge sent would prove otherwise. The channel I am trying to recieve is noted by the Hauppauge WinTV utility as 1102-CW. The same channel is also listed as the Waco, Texas channels 50/52 here (http://www.thewb.com/stations), and KWTX-DT2 channel 10.2 here (http://titantvguide.titantv.com/apg/ttv.aspx?siteid=49984). I tried everything I know and simply can't get it to come in using SageTV but get it with no problem using the Hauppage channel 'testing software'.

What should I try next?

akenis
05-18-2007, 08:30 AM
What is the input to the 1600 card? Just OTA antena? Is the other tuner hooked up to cable or is it empty?

With the 500 MCE dual analogue card you have to keep it straight when you add tuners. Maybe u selected the 1600's cable input tuner and not the antena.

I'd delete the tuner u set in sage and then add the other one and see if that works. Also what version of Sage? I think the most recent version said something about support for the 1600 card.

paulbeers
05-18-2007, 09:53 AM
What Sage version are you running? The HP 1600 was not officially supported until 6.1. Some have stated they have it working in 5.0.x but that only one tuner at a time.

Polypro
05-18-2007, 11:47 AM
Are you shutting down any Hauppauge software apps/processes? If something grabs the card first, Sage can't use it.

P

snoopy
05-18-2007, 03:22 PM
Maybe u selected the 1600's cable input tuner and not the antena. I'd delete the tuner u set in sage and then add the other one and see if that works. Also what version of Sage? I think the most recent version said something about support for the 1600 card.I am using 6.1 latest loaded from scratch. I have a choice in SageTV for 418 Video Capture and 418 TS Capture for the 1600 card and neither choice seems to produce any result other than "no signal". WinTV has no problem producing those channels clearly.

Are you shutting down any Hauppauge software apps/processes? If something grabs the card first, Sage can't use it.Yeah, WinTV does not appear to be running in the background and the PC was restarted.

Yooper
05-20-2007, 07:26 AM
I have no problem receiving analog cable on my 1600 thru the analog input port via cable. I do not have any OTA digital signals so I could not test that.

The TS video source is for the ATSC input. The other input is for analog cable.

These things tend to be a bit fussy, and any missed detail can mess you up. This is probably why this is not ready for regular "consumers" and is still in the domain of the "gadget" folks. For me, I enjoy the challenge and satisfaction of getting these things to work. Of course, the problem is that there are hundreds of parameters to tweak!

I suggest you go thru the video source set up again and make sure all the parameters are correct. I would work on the simpler, analog input first. Get that working, and then move on to the digital input later.

snipeman
05-29-2007, 02:25 PM
Snoopy,

I had the same problem as you. Nothing was wrong at all, the Sage menus are just not too intuitive (IMO). You have to pick the Video Input source, then under that is plain analog cable TV. I see how you were confused as I was as well.

Go back into your video sources and pick the Non-digital one, and just keep going. You'll see analog cable eventually. Mine is scanning right now!

sg010
05-29-2007, 02:41 PM
I have a 1600 and a 950 hooked to the same antenna via an amp, and both pick up the same channels. I have not compared the signal strength between the two.

when I scanned for channels, I selected to scan for locals then weeded out the ones I did not want.