PDA

View Full Version : NVDVD Codec


nigfink
10-27-2004, 10:55 PM
I'm using V2 NVDVD codec and all of the sudden it stopped working. I don't think I changed anything on my computer. I uninstalled an re-installed, rebooted between the too, and still nothing. It gives me an error saying it cannot connect. I can play the files fine in NVDVD, but not in Sage. When it tries to play I see the codec control start in the task bar, but then go away, then I get the error, 0x80040231 Any idea why this happened all the sudden and any idea how to fix it? I can't live without my Nvidia codec, its the best.

kny3twalker
10-27-2004, 10:59 PM
here just download this new one
ftp://asftp.aopen.com.tw/pub/driver/video/va2000n/mce-mpeg2-decoder_40029.zip

version 4

delete the program folder after uninstalling v2 and then install v4

nigfink
10-28-2004, 05:35 AM
Can not find the site when I try to download. Can you e-mail to me? or check the link? Thanks.

fink@comcast.net

mls
10-28-2004, 07:49 AM
The link worked for my, but it seems to be a very slow FTP server. Might have been overloaded when you tried, so try it again.

nigfink
10-28-2004, 09:02 AM
Ok, so I have the new version installed. But now it says it can't connect the stream to the video overlay. I tried using Overland and VRM9, and the same thing. I see the little nvidia control pannel come up for a sec in the system tray, then it goes away. Also, I can't turn on 3d Acceleration. What gives? This was all working fine a few days ago, now all of the sudden it doesn't. Any ideas??????

SHS
10-28-2004, 09:10 AM
No just thoses lot of thoses tw are slow.

nigfink
10-28-2004, 08:22 PM
No ideas out there? Please help, I can't go back to a crappy decoder after using NVDVD...

OverClock
10-30-2004, 12:00 PM
I installed the v4 codec posted above and get the same error originally listed at the top of this thread. I don't have NVDVD installed only the codecs, SageTV v2, PVR350 and a GeForce FX card.

kny3twalker
10-30-2004, 12:05 PM
if you are not running the trial
try updating to beta
it fixed the issue with PowerDVD 5 and VMR9
maybe it can help there
make sure deinterlace mode and DXVA mode are default

nigfink
11-03-2004, 05:13 PM
I installed v4..it worked for about a week, now it is doing the same thing. I updated to 2.1, same thing. This is driving me nuts. This kind of crap shouldn't happen to software that you pay for, I feel like this is freeware sometimes. The don't distribute a decent codec with it, and you have to fight to get a decent one to work. Any other ideas? I refuse to watch TV on my computer, I just watch recorded stuff on my xbox now, cause that at least has a good decoder.

nigfink
11-03-2004, 05:15 PM
Is it worth buying the sonic codecs to stop this nonsence? Is the video quality as good? I don't want to pay money for something that is going to do the same thing.

nigfink
11-03-2004, 08:15 PM
I just bought Sonic Decoder and it works for me. Looks just as good as NVDVD and takes less processor. Hopefully it will not crap out like the other ones, or else I'll be really pissed.

carmat3
11-04-2004, 01:51 AM
I installed the latest NVdvd decoders, but made my pq awful. I reverted back to the ones that were out about two three months ago. Now everything is great again.

kny3twalker
11-04-2004, 02:07 AM
the newest ones are great in my machine
especially the NvVPP

dongta
11-04-2004, 02:22 AM
the newest ones are great in my machine
especially the NvVPP

are you doing software or hardware VPP?

sting7777
11-04-2004, 11:32 AM
not trying to rain on anyone's parade - but are these free decoders or is it just that aopen doesnt lock their site down? Or are these beta and/or out of date? Basically- should I just use these ones or get the 19.95 ones on Nvidias site (dont care about the $ - its cheap enough)

thanks

DFA
11-04-2004, 12:00 PM
When decoders work than quit working or never work, there is usually a license / activation issue involved. Typical behavior of nVidia codec when not licensed / activated / timed out is to get the quick flash of the icon in the tray and then gone.

If you use Graphedit and can not get the output of the video and audio codec to connect to anything that you know it should connect to (like default video and audio renderers), you can be quite certain they are not activated.

There have been a few complaints on the AVS forum about activation problems with purchased nVidia codec pack but seem to be rare. nVidia was looking at it last I noted.

DFA

stanger89
11-04-2004, 12:05 PM
not trying to rain on anyone's parade - but are these free decoders or is it just that aopen doesnt lock their site down?It's a goof on aopen's part, they aren't supposed to be free.

Plus they are lacking the VPP.

sting7777
11-04-2004, 12:58 PM
It's a goof on aopen's part, they aren't supposed to be free.

Plus they are lacking the VPP.

VPP make a noticeable difference? I am buying my activation key now for the latest greatest. Also - do the newer nvidia decoders still suck at the audio part? thanks for the help/info

kny3twalker
11-04-2004, 02:05 PM
are you doing software or hardware VPP?

hardware with VMR9

stanger89
11-04-2004, 02:19 PM
VPP make a noticeable difference? I am buying my activation key now for the latest greatest. Also - do the newer nvidia decoders still suck at the audio part? thanks for the help/info
It probably does if you're running in software mode, it would be especially usefull for those with ATI cards. For nVidia cards (5 or 6 series) it's more iffy since the nVidia card's DXVA implimentation offers the same thing as VPP.

As for audio, I don't know, it's impossible to use it for MPEG audio in Sage until nVidia unlocks MPEG Audio decoding.

sting7777
11-04-2004, 03:30 PM
It probably does if you're running in software mode, it would be especially usefull for those with ATI cards. For nVidia cards (5 or 6 series) it's more iffy since the nVidia card's DXVA implimentation offers the same thing as VPP.

As for audio, I don't know, it's impossible to use it for MPEG audio in Sage until nVidia unlocks MPEG Audio decoding.

cool - so since i have a radeon 9600 in my HTPC - i shoudl select Nvidia VPP as my decoder? Any other setttings I should be aware of?

thanks again :thumb:

stanger89
11-04-2004, 05:37 PM
Well, you'll have to experiment to see what you like best. But suggestion would be to select nVidia Video Post Processor as the decoder in Sage, play something, and then go to the decoder properties (via the nV tray icon) and set "Deinterlace Control" to Smart.

Pumpkinhead
11-05-2004, 04:26 PM
The nDVD codec given above works for me. The video quality with overlay looks good through my ATI9500 component adaptor with overlay (primary display), but it doesn't fill the screen horizontally on the left and right. The control panel in the tray crashes when I try to open the decoder properties and crashes Sage also. Sometimes the nDVD decoder fills screen horizontally but is squashed vertically. These aspect ratio problems never occur with ravesient, cyberlink, or cyberlink-ati. My Elecard, Ligos, and Nero decoders aren't showing in the Sage options. My old intervidea has the same problem. I'm unable to install the Hauppauge nonCCS intervideo decoder - crashes with both old and new version.

kny3twalker
11-05-2004, 07:39 PM
set the decoder to default and then you should be able to access the task bar icon

nvidia decoder should be default

and when you access the icon change the aspect ratio in it

Pumpkinhead
11-05-2004, 11:43 PM
Thanks. The nVDVD decoder was already default. I was able to change the aspect ratio to anamorphic/raw using Windows Media Player properties>advanced, and now it works in Sage correctly using overlay. (VMR9 was already ok, but the overlay was giving a better picture with my current settings.) I still can't use the system tray icon when using Sage, but looks like that doesn't matter now. :)

stanger89
11-06-2004, 09:45 AM
I think what kny meant was select "Default" as the decoder in Sage, which will use nVDVD (because it's default).

buck1952
11-06-2004, 05:20 PM
Since upgrading to 2.1, while watching live TV if I open up the NVIDIA DVD Decoder Version: 1.00.58 tray icon Sage will crash.

I had no problems opening up the tray icon with Sage version 2.0.

This is the error I get.
=============
AppName: sagetv.exe AppVer: 2.0.0.1 ModName: nvviddec.ax
ModVer: 4.0.58.0 Offset: 0000c2c5
=============

As Pumpkinhead mentioned NVDVD tray icon can still be opened in Windows Media Player.

Rob
11-07-2004, 05:42 PM
I'm having the same trouble. I bought Theatertek 2.0 a few weeks ago and the Nvdvd codec worked fine in sage until today. Now it cannot connect to the video stream. I've switched back to sonic and it works, but the PQ is not nearly as good.

Someone mentioned activation or a trial expiring. I really do not want to pay for the NVDVD a second time.... Anyone know how I can get it working again? How can I activate the legal copy I own.....

By the way, the one issue I had when NVDVD was working with sage is that sage would revert to 4:3 aspect ratio whenever a commecial comes on (I have it set to fill screen for a 16:9 display). Sonic has never had this problem. I'm wondering if the problem is with the decoder or with Sage.

Cayars
11-07-2004, 06:31 PM
Besides the DVD issue, are you guys finding this to work better then the stuff Intervideo stuff that comes with the Hauppauge boards?

Personally, I've always found the Intervideo codec that comes with WinDVD to give me the clearest/best picture at relatively low CPU cycles.

sting7777
11-07-2004, 07:57 PM
Besides the DVD issue, are you guys finding this to work better then the stuff Intervideo stuff that comes with the Hauppauge boards?

Personally, I've always found the Intervideo codec that comes with WinDVD to give me the clearest/best picture at relatively low CPU cycles.

Sonic 1.5 with hardware DXVA VMR9 and set to weave deinterlacing looks way better than the Hauppauge stuff - on par with NVDVD - but the NVDVD decoders were unstable on my system... and sonic has very low CPU usage

Rob
11-08-2004, 09:04 AM
Well a reboot and and an upgrade to 2.1 and now it connects to nvdvd again.

I've used sonic for the last year, but the biggest difference to me is that nvdvd has smoother motion (especially pans). It also seems sharper on still pictures, so I'm happier all the way around.

The only trouble I'm having is the aspect ratio thing. Now that I've upgraded to 2.1, it does not fill the 16:9 display the way it does when using sonic (same aspect ratio settings (fill, horizontal stretch 107%, vertical stretch 107%). With 2.0, it would fill the screen most of the time and then "pop" out of full screen during commercials. Then after returning to the show for a minute or so, it would "pop" back to full screen. I'm hoping that sage just has not worked out everthing relative to the nvdvd decorer.

stanger89
11-08-2004, 12:18 PM
In the nVidia control pannel, set the AR to Anamorphic/raw (I think)

Pumpkinhead
11-08-2004, 06:37 PM
Anamorphic/raw worked for me as I mentioned a few posts back for outputting from ATI9500 Pro component adaptor to HDTV 480p 4X3 from cable recordings using NVDVD to fill the screen horizontally. If I want to watch 16:9, I just hit "full" or "just" on my TV, and Sage doesn't know any different. I prefer to keep it 4x3 - don't like that stretched look.

stanger89
11-08-2004, 06:44 PM
Anamorphic/raw worked for me as I mentioned a few posts back for outputting from ATI9500 Pro component adaptor to HDTV 480p 4X3 from cable recordings using NVDVD to fill the screen horizontally.

-edit, actually I was replying to Rob.:) but FYI anyway

So you're running 720x480, right?

What I would do is use the internal Sage ARs. You're probably having trouble with source because Sage thinks you have a 1.5:1 TV, when it sounds like you have a widescreen (1.78:1). Try this:

Set up the AR's in Sage this way (you'll probably need to tweak them):
Fill (for anamorphic content), leave at default or adjust to your taste.
4x3 (for normal content) set it to about 85% horizontal stretch
16x9 (for letterbox content) set it to about 120% vertical zoom

Then just switch ARs in Sage.

Of course I'd run 1080i (probably 1776x1000i) to your TV and then you could probably just use source.

Pumpkinhead
11-08-2004, 07:38 PM
Thanks. I knew you were talking to Bob, was just adding that changing to that setting resolved the horizontal stretch issue for me.

Right, 720x480 to a widescreen HDTV. Yeh, I'll have to experiment with those settings. But ever since I disconnected the s-video and switched to component, it looks as good as watching TV right off the cable. And it's filling the screen very well now. :)

Rob
11-08-2004, 09:15 PM
Thanks for the help. I'm trying to make the change to anamorphic/raw and can't access the nVidia control panel.

I changed the registry so the tray icon is not disabled, but whenever I try to access it I get the message from microsoft about sending a trouble report. After responding to the message, sage closes. So, I never get a chance to change the setting. I tried doing it with Theatertek, but the tray icon is not available while running TT (TT actually changes the registry back to disabled).

I know I accessed the control panel while running sage with version 2.0. But can't with version 2.1. I've tried while video is actually playing and I've tried starting the video and then returning to the sage menu before trying to access the nVidia tray control panel. Both cause the sage crash.

Any ideas how I can get around this?

Rob
11-08-2004, 09:24 PM
Thanks again for the help. I used windows media player to start a video and the nVidea control panel loaded and I was able to make the change. Works great.

By the way I agree it looks better without the stretch, but I've got an RPTV and my kids watch it all the time. I need the stretch to prevent the burn in.

By the way, one of the next items on the list is to setup the 1080i as Stranger suggested. Thanks again.

doox00
11-09-2004, 10:40 AM
Thanks for the help. I'm trying to make the change to anamorphic/raw and can't access the nVidia control panel.

I changed the registry so the tray icon is not disabled, but whenever I try to access it I get the message from microsoft about sending a trouble report. After responding to the message, sage closes. So, I never get a chance to change the setting. I tried doing it with Theatertek, but the tray icon is not available while running TT (TT actually changes the registry back to disabled).

I know I accessed the control panel while running sage with version 2.0. But can't with version 2.1. I've tried while video is actually playing and I've tried starting the video and then returning to the sage menu before trying to access the nVidia tray control panel. Both cause the sage crash.

Any ideas how I can get around this?


I have the same problem in sage 2.1, so I just open windows media player.. (close sage) and then go into the properties and make the changes, no crashes then.

ohh nm, you already did that :)

buck1952
11-09-2004, 02:09 PM
I submitted a Support Request to Fry last weekend about opening the NVIDIA DVD Decoder Version: 1.00.58 tray icon crashing Sage.

They responded in less than 24 hours. I was impressed.
They suggested reinstalling NVDVD, I had already done that and it didn’t help.

I just sent support my Dr.Watson error log file, we’ll see what happens.
I will post any real solution.

Mike

buck1952
11-10-2004, 07:47 AM
Support's reply concerning NVDVD tray icon crashing SageTV-
I was talking with one of the developers and the issue is that when SageTV
has control of the decoder launching the app causes a conflict between the
app and SageTV using the decoder. This is something that we will have to
look into in the future to see if there is anything we can do. I apologize
for not having a solution for you.

DFA
11-10-2004, 10:28 AM
Interesting.

I am using nVidia 4.0 codecs that came with TT 2.0.

I my case, the tray icon appears in the tray if I use VPP with Sage. I can open the codec applett and make changes w/o issue.

On the other hand, if I use the 4.0 codec w/o VPP, the tray icon will NOT even appear. This was not the case with Sage 2.0.20 and nVidia 3.0 codec; the icon would appear and the applett was useable with or w/o the VPP in use.

I have posted in the nVidia thread on the AVSForum asking about the "missing" icon and access to the codec when not using the VPP but have not had any response.

The missing icon does not have to do with TT defeating its appearance in the registery. TT will change it back to "hidden" every time TT is used.

I always use the codec in VMR9 mode. Are the crashes related to overlay mode usage? Do you get access to the codec when NOT using VPP in overlay and/or VMR9?

DFA

themeister
11-10-2004, 02:10 PM
I read a lot in this and other forums about people trying different decoders.

I have Cyberlink's running and have some issues with picture quality. So far I've tried Sonic and NVDVD, both with no luck. I've paid for both and can't get either to work on my system. Neither Windows Media Player or Sage can use them.

I tried uninstalling Cyberlink, installing NVDVD....bring up WMP and try to play a video. It can't find a decoder. Same thing with Sonic. The only decoder WMP can ever find is Cyberlink.

What am I missing?

abasu2003
11-10-2004, 02:58 PM
DFA,

I could never get the tray icon to appear either if I just selected the NVDVD codec. However, it did appear if I

1) played a DVD in Sage
2) used ffmpeg

So then I finally figured out that since ffmpeg uses the default codec, my default codec is NVDVD so when I chose default codec in Sage, it finally started show up. I would be curious to know why it doesn't show up otherwise.

DFA
11-10-2004, 04:32 PM
abasu2003:

Thanks for that tip! I was aware that the default codec is nVidia but had not bothered to try "default". Now at least I will have access to the codec applett if not using VPP.

Yes, a head scratcher why it does not show up. Perhaps it may have something to do with why some people are having Sage crashes with the codec. Using "default" seems to elicit more normal behavior of the codec. The tray icon not displaying when it should be (reg variable enabled for display) I take as not a particularly good sign.

EDIT: I take it you can make changes to the codec properties (config parameters) w/o issue that some others apparently are not able to do? Perhaps this is something Jeff should take a look at (icon / no icon). It might be indicative of a deeper Sage issue. Ofcourse, there may be a way to set the icon to be hidden when making the codec call w/o making it permanent in the reg the way TT does. It may be called to be hidden when making the direct codec selection vs. default. Though, I don't know why Jeff would do that knowing his audience.

DFA