SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-16-2003, 03:02 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 5,456
Email it to support@freytechnologies.com and I'll put it up on our servers. Thanks.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-16-2003, 09:24 AM
jman jman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 56
cool! will do this evening.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-17-2003, 03:26 PM
jman jman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 56
now available at:

Source:
http://forums.sage.tv/publicworks/jmanpm/src.zip

Binaries
http://forums.sage.tv/publicworks/jm...stall_this.zip

Enjoy, but no support this week, I'm swamped.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-17-2003, 05:51 PM
jman jman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 56
grrrrr...

ran it all day today and actually looked at what was recorded. apparently my "Actisys IR-200L" doesn't like being put to sleep 'cause while sage recorded stuff just fine at the appointed times, it didn't change the channel ( I gave sage a 60 secs to recover after being brought back awake )!! Also, can't get sage to turn the channel when I (interactivly) manually record stuff "now" w/o a restart of sage.


oh well, i guess the next enhancement will be to KILL sage, then restart it when it's time to record....Only problem is that sage hangs my computer about 10% of the time at startup ( hangs on something about "profiler is initializing"...)


I'm curious if anyone who tries this w/o an "Actisys IR-200L" has a problem with not changing the channel...

please post...

Last edited by jman; 09-17-2003 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-18-2003, 07:44 AM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
jman,

I am guessing you only have one Capture card in your system.
On my 4 Card system it doesn't work because of the way that
the output file is done. Your logic assumes that the first favorite
or manual recording found in the file is actually the first recording
that is scheduled by sage, but actually it is the first recording
scheduled for the first capture card. It looks like Sage Dumps
the schedule for each encoder in sequence. So actually to find
the next scheduled recording the program needs to scan the
file and find the first manual or favorite.

I am attaching my schedule.txt file so you can see what it looks
like on a multi tuner system.

John
Attached Files
File Type: zip schedule.zip (5.9 KB, 274 views)
__________________
SageTV 6.6, 100Mb LAN
Living Room: WinXP Pro SP2, AMD XP3200+, 1GB, 1.3TB 3ware 9500S12 RAID5, GigaByte GA7N400Pro2, 2xVBOX USB2 HD Tuner<-Antennna, 1xHDHR<-Antennna , HD100 to HDMI Splitter 1080i->32" 4:3 HDTV or 1080i->92" 1080P LCD Projector
Kitchen: WinXP Home SP2, Celeron 2.0Ghz, 512MB, 40GB, Saphire ATI MB, ATI9200->19"LCD
2 BedRooms: MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-18-2003, 09:13 AM
ftlee ftlee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 32
Narflex,

Is there a reason why you will not include this functionality in the SageTV software? A lot of companies already have this functionality in their software so, why can't Frey implement it?

Thanks,

Frank T. Lee
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-18-2003, 05:29 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 5,456
It's on my list, just hadn't gotten around to it yet.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-18-2003, 10:10 PM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
jman,

I haven't done Java in forever, but I think I have the changes
needed to handle a multiple Capture card system like mine.
I don't have time to download and try to figure out how to
compile java on my box, but here is the code file I changed.
It is basically a brute force scan of the whole schedule file
that finds the recording with the earliest start time that is still
recording or hasn't started yet.

John

[EDIT] I decided to download Java development tools and
I now have a working version that handes Multiple
Capture Cards. I have attached the updated
wakeup.jar file and ScheduleReader.java that has
the modifications.
Attached Files
File Type: zip wakeup.zip (10.9 KB, 274 views)
__________________
SageTV 6.6, 100Mb LAN
Living Room: WinXP Pro SP2, AMD XP3200+, 1GB, 1.3TB 3ware 9500S12 RAID5, GigaByte GA7N400Pro2, 2xVBOX USB2 HD Tuner<-Antennna, 1xHDHR<-Antennna , HD100 to HDMI Splitter 1080i->32" 4:3 HDTV or 1080i->92" 1080P LCD Projector
Kitchen: WinXP Home SP2, Celeron 2.0Ghz, 512MB, 40GB, Saphire ATI MB, ATI9200->19"LCD
2 BedRooms: MediaMVP

Last edited by jptaz; 09-18-2003 at 11:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-05-2003, 11:30 AM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
I finally got to try this and get a :

"C\:\Program Files\Frey Technologies\SageTV\;C\:\Program Files\Frey Technolo
SageTV\;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: wake/WakeDriver"

error, any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-06-2003, 12:36 PM
jman jman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 56
I'm assuming you've read the readme...

open a dos window.
change to the directory that you put the jar file and bat file in.
run the bat file there.

if it doesn't work post your bat file....
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 10-06-2003, 12:55 PM
jman jman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 56
BTW, I still can't get this to work (and I'm still not thrilled about my power bill ) because when I wake up my machine, Sage records, but it doesn't change the channels properly with my IR Blaster ( Actisys ), it just keeps the channel that was on before the machine when to stand-by.

I don't know if sage folks are monitoring this thread anymore, but I would reeaaaaallllly like to figure out what is going on here...
Is there anything I can do to figure out what is going on here? Perhaps something should go in the FAQ about general sage troubleshooting/debugging...

I'm assuming the problem is in the drivers for the Actisys...
Whats the story on these drivers, are they Actisys, open source, or Sage proprietary?


Thanks

Last edited by jman; 10-06-2003 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-06-2003, 01:20 PM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
You would be assuming correctly jman. I made the changes to the batch file. I dumped everything right into the sagetv directory. when I run the app from the command window I get the error.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-06-2003, 01:30 PM
jman jman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 56
post your bat file.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-06-2003, 01:33 PM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
Thanks for your help. I will post it tonight when I get home.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-06-2003, 01:50 PM
jman jman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 56
whats that???? wasting valuable employer time on the sage forums

...me too
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-06-2003, 05:21 PM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
Ok, I found the problem. Long file names. Changed to:

set INSTALL_DIR=C:\Progra~1\FreyTec~1\SageTV
set SCHED_OUTPUT= C:\Progra~1\FreyTec~1\SageTV\sched.txt
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-07-2003, 08:25 AM
jman jman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 56
you can do that, or do the long version and quote everything...stupid windows...
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-07-2003, 10:03 AM
robn robn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 20
I have noticed that when I have hibernate on, or to turn the screen off, that the system will do so even if I am watching tv (guess because it does not detect any mouse/keyboard activity).

So ... I am trying to experiment with good lengths of time to determine what is appropriate. I realize everyone's timetable's for actually being in sage will vary .. but has anyone found settings that seem to work well? One hour, 3 hours?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-07-2003, 10:30 AM
falchulk falchulk is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,150
Most PC's cmos now include the ability to set events which will prevent the PC from going to sleep. If my system detects harddrive usage, it will not sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-07-2003, 10:38 AM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
Quote:
Originally posted by robn
I have noticed that when I have hibernate on, or to turn the screen off, that the system will do so even if I am watching tv (guess because it does not detect any mouse/keyboard activity).

So ... I am trying to experiment with good lengths of time to determine what is appropriate. I realize everyone's timetable's for actually being in sage will vary .. but has anyone found settings that seem to work well? One hour, 3 hours?

Thanks!
I think we need SageTV to interfere with the initiation of these events when media are being played, and otherwise to allow the normal screen saver/power management features of Windows. This shouldn't be too hard to accomplish. If I could find a way to detect playback using Girder then I could do it myself, but so far in limited testing I cannot distinguish between the SageTV GUI and the video playback window.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.