SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:10 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephaneM View Post
...Thanks for your wonderful advices
Are we a bit tetchy today?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StephaneM View Post
"it's trivial to make any program restart by itself", not for all users.
I would disagree, a quick search here would give you all you need. Trivial, as I say.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StephaneM View Post
though as a developper I can assure you that it's even better to fully take advantage of the tools and services the platform you use offert to you.
Am I supposed to be impressed that you're a developer?
Breaks no ice with me I'm afraid. If you're a developer with wide experience, there will have been numerous times you've had to code around inadequate tools and services.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StephaneM View Post
So in this case, Windows Service Manager is the tool of choice as its very own duty is to manage and monitor processes that are supposed to be on 24h/7d.
I agree it would be the tool of choice, were Sage to respond as well as a service. The problem is not the service mechanism itself, but the responsiveness of Sage in that mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StephaneM View Post
work out why the services is not working for you...
Services work just fine for me, Sage as a service is just too sluggish. It's the implementation not my setup, as I have been able to establish.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StephaneM View Post
By the way : my UI is not freezing, I just say that it is more prone to freeze than the service:
So more prone, but you don't ever see it happen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StephaneM View Post
The recording engine on the other end is very stable : I never ever had a crash with a recording.
You've probably been lucky: for every MpegDemux there's a TSSplitter. I don't use ShowAnalyser or that stuff, but most freezes I've had (if not all) were related to recording: epg data in unexpected formats, problems with header/subtitle data etc. But whatever you like best, service or ui, it's your choice!

Rick
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 3330 3GHz, 8GB DDR3, 128GB SATA3 SSD System Disk, 2TB SATA3 Recording Disk, 1.5TB SATA2 Archive Disk, 2x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad TV Tuner Card, XMLTV from DigiGuide, SageTV 7.1.9, Win7 Pro 64bit
Clients: 2 Wired MVPs, 5 Win7 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:23 AM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryf View Post
Ok, I've got a sagetv_0 file now, and I can see where it has noted the "hang" but I can't see what has caused it. I have attached the file (I think) in case it helps.
I don't know what is happening : it seems that you can record on the PVR 150 ("Sense and Sensibility"), on the other hand it hangs for "Planet of the Apes ***". Am I correct with this assumption that you at least can record something on the PVR-150 and are able to view it in SageTV.

If not try to just record a small show without trying to view it in SageTV. Wait for the recording to complete and verify that this recording seems ok: try to view it in media player and then in SageTV.

If you are pretty sure that your setup is ok regarding lineups, then you may very well have a small issue on the PVR150 (I had some with mine depending on the driver used).

If you want me to check your lineups and sage settings drop me an e-mail at lmgestion@hotmail.com and I'll see it with you.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-14-2008, 12:26 PM
harryf harryf is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 62
Quote:
Have a look in System Information (in Help). What are the three JVM Heap Size figures?
rickgillyon: Sorry, I can't find this info.

Stephane: I just realised that something odd is happening. I do most of the work on my setup in my study, where I do not have access to the Sky box and Sage just "tunes" into a blank signal and everything seems to work ok. When I take the setup downstairs and connect the Sky box, it always hangs when I try to tune to a Sky only channel. Does this make any sense to you?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-14-2008, 12:29 PM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryf View Post
I just realised that something odd is happening. I do most of the work on my setup in my study, where I do not have access to the Sky box and Sage just "tunes" into a blank signal and everything seems to work ok. When I take the setup downstairs and connect the Sky box, it always hangs when I try to tune to a Sky only channel. Does this make any sense to you?
You mean you physically move your PC downstairs then connect it to the Sky box? If yes, then I suppose the problem is the MPEG recorded by the PVR150 when the Sky box is hooked up (this is the only thing that changes right? the Sky box being connected to the video input of the PVR150?)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-14-2008, 03:51 PM
harryf harryf is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 62
Quote:
You mean you physically move your PC downstairs then connect it to the Sky box? If yes, then I suppose the problem is the MPEG recorded by the PVR150 when the Sky box is hooked up (this is the only thing that changes right? the Sky box being connected to the video input of the PVR150?)
Yes, plus the video card is connected to the TV instead of my monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:11 PM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryf View Post
Yes, plus the video card is connected to the TV instead of my monitor.
Ok, then instead of viewing LiveTV just try to record a short program on Sky. Then verify that the recording is Ok (in Windows Media Player and SageTV)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-16-2008, 01:12 AM
harryf harryf is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 62
Hi Stephane,

I made a recording as you suggested and while it was recording, I played around with the aspect ratio settings to try and make the picture fit the TV display better. Not only did the recording play ok but the fault seems to have gone. Does Sage get confused if the aspect ratio settings are wrong?

I am having a bit of trouble geting the display to look right, so I may start a new thread somewhere else if I can't fix it. At least everything basically works now.

Thanks for staying with me on this.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-16-2008, 10:55 AM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryf View Post
I made a recording as you suggested and while it was recording, I played around with the aspect ratio settings to try and make the picture fit the TV display better. Not only did the recording play ok but the fault seems to have gone. Does Sage get confused if the aspect ratio settings are wrong?
I can't remember of any aspect ratio problems. Though, I know that Nvidia video cards can be touchy with VMR9 and video display size, especially in full screen.

So you can search for specific problems (nvidia / vmr9 / full screen). And you can also try to :

* update / downgrad nvidia drivers.
* verify that windowed / full screen can make a difference
* VMR9 / Overly can make a difference

Also it may be good to know what the difference is between the Sky MPEG and the DVB-T MPEG (the Sky one normally are 4:3 MPEG2 PS, the DVB-T can be 16:9 MPEG2 PS/TS). So if you are using a 16:9 display chances are that you fill the display with the 4:3 video and it may be the source of the problem.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-16-2008, 02:11 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryf View Post
Does Sage get confused if the aspect ratio settings are wrong?
Sage generally doesn't care about your aspect ratio settings - you can happily play video for hours at the wrong AR, it's just data and Sage will do it. People often use one of Sage's ratios to specifically stretch letterboxed video to fill the screen.

Getting Sky via a PVR-150 is a bit ugly really, as you're converting digital to analogue to digital, and the 150s seem to always identify the MPG produced as 4:3 when in all likelihood it's 16:9. In fact, you'll generally always play this video at an AR different to what is identified by Sage.

Ugh...far better getting a digital DVB-S card as your next project!
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 3330 3GHz, 8GB DDR3, 128GB SATA3 SSD System Disk, 2TB SATA3 Recording Disk, 1.5TB SATA2 Archive Disk, 2x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad TV Tuner Card, XMLTV from DigiGuide, SageTV 7.1.9, Win7 Pro 64bit
Clients: 2 Wired MVPs, 5 Win7 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-17-2008, 03:33 AM
harryf harryf is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 62
Thanks for your help and advice guys. I have been reading up on setting aspect ratio and learned a bit more. As I said, I will start another thread if I have any trouble.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TVTV.nl epg updates HansS SageTV Netherlands 2 09-20-2008 02:57 AM
UK Sky EPG via dvb-s doc SageTV EPG Service 10 11-25-2007 03:03 PM
Using the DVB EPG to control a STB Doubletop SageTV EPG Service 11 11-06-2007 08:00 AM
Rant about flippin sky doc SageTV United Kingdom 9 09-15-2007 08:37 AM
Sky Plus Box Questions AJTaylor79 SageTV Software 1 07-28-2007 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.