SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV Customizations

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #321  
Old 10-11-2009, 12:27 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
EP, can you take a look at my tempFeed.xml to see if there are anything wrong with it? For some strange reason, I'm getting an empty list for all the feeds on my HD100, yet works on the HD200.
Yeah, I took a look at it, the XML file looks good so i'm at a bit of a loss. If you're 100% sure that you have the exact same STV loaded on the HD200 and HD100 then there shouldn't be any difference. About the best I can think of is to check Sage's log to see if it has any XML parsing errors. Also, might be worth checking the STV file to make sure that the widget reference highlighted in this picture is working.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen shot 2009-10-11 at 11.21.07 AM.png (36.1 KB, 147 views)
  #322  
Old 10-11-2009, 12:30 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by kha View Post
I found that the version of UPnP2Podcast.exe in the distribution works on my other machine running Vista. However, on SageTV HTPC running Windows XP I get the error message
"strict.pm did not return a true value at C:/Perl/lib/Carp/Heavy.pm line 300. BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at C:/Perl/lib/Carp/Heavy.pm line 300. Compilation failed at require at -e line 347."

Is it a compillation problem with UPnP2Podcast.exe? Are there additional component/library requirements that my OS may be missing?

Regards,
Michael.
Do you have ActivePerl installed on that machine (C:\Perl)?
  #323  
Old 10-11-2009, 01:50 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Yeah, I took a look at it, the XML file looks good so i'm at a bit of a loss. If you're 100% sure that you have the exact same STV loaded on the HD200 and HD100 then there shouldn't be any difference. About the best I can think of is to check Sage's log to see if it has any XML parsing errors. Also, might be worth checking the STV file to make sure that the widget reference highlighted in this picture is working.
STV seems to be exactly the same as the one you posted, so I assume the widget is working, plus the plugin works in the HD200 and the server client.

I think I'll delete all the settings for the HD100 in the Clients folder and start over with the default STV and import the plugin again.

Other than that, I'm not sure what else to do.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Studio.jpg (95.3 KB, 114 views)
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server (Service Mode). Win7 32bit in Parallels Workstation. 3GB DDR2. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Mobile WebServer 2.. Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Panasonic Vierra 65" Plasma. SageTV HD-300 - HDMI 1080p to Westinghouse 37"
  #324  
Old 10-11-2009, 02:45 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 4,200
EP,

Did you have a chance to look at the .xml files I emailed to you?

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. WinXP Home, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
  #325  
Old 10-11-2009, 05:10 PM
kha kha is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Do you have ActivePerl installed on that machine (C:\Perl)?
No. On htpc/SageTV machine I do not have ActivePerl and no C:\Perl directory. Do I have to install it?

Reagrds,
Michael.

Last edited by kha; 10-11-2009 at 05:16 PM.
  #326  
Old 10-11-2009, 06:28 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 192
UPnP2Podcast on a Linux server

I was able to get this plugin working on my Linux SageTV server, and usable from an HD200. (Note that the PlayOn software must still be running on a Windows box somewhere on your network.) I was able to view various videos (30 Rock, Simpsons, etc) successfully, but I don't have a Netflix account so was not able to test that. For those interested, the steps are:
  • Follow the directions at the top of this thread
  • Install Net::UPnP (and any dependencies if needed) for perl using CPAN or other tool
  • Overwrite the Net::UPnP files you just installed with the version here
  • Download the UPnP2Podcast.zip file attached to this post, unzip it, and place it in /opt/sagetv/server (or wherever the "top" of your SageTV install is). This modified version of the perl script will be used instead of the .exe included with the STVi.
  • Either:
    • Make sure that /opt/sagetv/server (or wherever the "top" of your SageTV install is) is in the PATH of the user who runs the sagetv process
    • Make a soft link from someplace that is in your path to where UPnP2Podcast is installed (i.e. "ln -s /opt/sagetv/server/UPnP2Podcast /usr/bin/")
  • Create a "dummy" link to deal with the path differences between Windows and Linux paths:
    • cd /opt/sagetv/server/STVs
    • ln -s SageTV3/OnlineVideos/tempFeed.xml 'SageTV3\OnlineVideos\tempFeed.xml'

That list is partially from memory, as I wasn't tracking everything at the time. If anyone else tries it, please let me know if I missed anything. Unfortunately I didn't have a chance to compile the perl stuff into a standalone executable. If that was done a few of the steps could be collapsed.

A few notes on these steps for evilpenguin and anyone else interested, so that some of these issues can eventually get addressed in the main plugin:
  • I had to create the fake file/link in the last step because the STVi wants to find the file at "/opt/sagetv/server/STVi/SageTV3\OnlineVideos\tempFeed.xml", which is obviously a path platform "mismatch" of the quotes and backquotes. I think there is a Studio function to "normalize" a path, so that it's appropriate for whatever platform SageTV is running on. I remember this being discussed for some other plugin in the past, but I don't remember the details. If that call is added to this STVi, then this step can be skipped in the future.
  • My changes to the perl script include:
    • Sometimes the search string argument passed into the script from the STVi had quotes and some times it didn't. I wasn't sure why the STVi was doing this, but having quotes as part of the actual post-shell argument was causing problems, so the script removes them if they are there.
    • If the search string was not found, it generated a broken XML document, which caused the java XML parser to throw an exception. I reorganized how the output was generated a little bit. Now I don't see XML errors in this case, but I still see null pointer exceptions. I'm not sure what the right way to pass back an error state in the XML to let the STVi know the search string returned no results.
    • Getting it to run with "use strict" (not technically necessary to get things working)
  • I realized while testing that if two extenders do something at the exact same time, the tempFeed.xml file might be incorrect or corrupted since all output goes to a single file. Perhaps each extender/client/etc could have it's own file to avoid this conflict? Or maybe the call to UPnP2Podcast only runs in a single thread, and there is no chance of a conflict? I wasn't sure but wanted to bring it up.
Attached Files
File Type: zip UPnP2Podcast.zip (3.8 KB, 116 views)

Last edited by jpwegas; 10-11-2009 at 08:51 PM. Reason: plugin typo
  #327  
Old 10-11-2009, 11:07 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,680
UPnP2Podcast v1.1

Release Notes:
  • Fixed missing time at end of videos that have commercials inserted.
  • Added "Browse Hulu" to Online Services menu which takes advantage of the new sub-categories and so you can browse by Network and Genre.
The hardest part about this was writing the script that auto-generates the "Browse Hulu" menu, now that i've got the hang of it I should be able to make one for Netflix too.

As always, make sure to back up your customOnlineServices files, as this will overwrite them!

Last edited by evilpenguin; 10-12-2009 at 10:02 AM.
  #328  
Old 10-12-2009, 05:08 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 2,861
Getting an Invalid File ID error when I try to download it.
__________________
Server: C2Q Q8400 , 4GB DDR2 800, 2.25TB recording, 6TB media, HD-PVR (REV C2, driver 1.5.6.1) to SA STB controlled via USB-UIRT, 2 HDHR's (latest driver/firmware), SageTV 7.1.9, Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Client 1: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD100 (latest FW), s-video to a 32in tube
Client 3: C2Q Q8400, 4GB DDR2 800, Radeon 3870 (Catalyst 9.10), Windows 8 Pro x64
  #329  
Old 10-12-2009, 05:50 AM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Getting an Invalid File ID error when I try to download it.
Try this: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=342
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
  #330  
Old 10-12-2009, 08:05 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 558
Great plugin! Now I can retire my replaytv that I used when sage occasionally misses the wife's shows because I'm "fixing" it.

Working well, except that some shows still have "no videos found" while others from the same source work fine. For example, Big Bang Theory doesn't have any, but the others in that same network category (forget which) work great. Anyone else noticing this?
__________________
Server: Win7 Gigabyte Q9550 EP45-UD3P 3gb 800ddr, 500gb WD green sys drive, 2tb across 3 storage drives
colossus for TWC box
1 HDHR for cable locals
2 HD300, 3 HD100, 1 HD200
  #331  
Old 10-12-2009, 08:52 AM
oddjob's Avatar
oddjob oddjob is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 175
Amazing , it works great!

I checked my HD100 extender and I'm watching hulu shows.

thanks
  #332  
Old 10-12-2009, 02:18 PM
kchase56 kchase56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuMan321 View Post
I have finally fixed my issue and this works the way it is for most people. I am sharing this for the few that may make the same mistake as me now or in the future.
Running WHS I have always been worried about the small C drive. I found a symlink download from the Playon FAQ that was very easy to use and pointed it to a shared drive in my pool. I knew the symlink was working because I could see the online video file get created and start to grow in size before it errored out. I asked for help to remove the symlink to troubleshoot that portion of it and finally got an answer. I removed this link and now the file is generated on my C drive and works perfectly on even flv files.
I can see the file being created, but it never grows in size. I've tried changing the location of the Temp directory to another drive on my system, but I still get the same results.

I'm starting to think that this might be a problem with Windows Vista 32-bit.

Has anyone been able to run this import with Windows Vista 32-bit?

I'm really not sure what else to try. I'm open to suggestions.

Thanks,

Ken
  #333  
Old 10-12-2009, 02:41 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,680
UPnP2Podcast v1.2

Release Notes:
  • Fixed Hulu shows that began with 'The'
  • Removed pointless quotes from links file
  • Added graceful way to fail if there are no videos available.

As always, make sure to back up your customOnlineServices files, as this will overwrite them!
  #334  
Old 10-12-2009, 07:10 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Release Notes:
  • Fixed Hulu shows that began with 'The'
  • Removed pointless quotes from links file
  • Added graceful way to fail if there are no videos available.

As always, make sure to back up your customOnlineServices files, as this will overwrite them!
This is better than ever!!!
Thanks EP!

I don't know if this is a Playon question or not so I will start here. Does anyone notice that Playon does not give up the processor after you stop watching online video content? I have a quad core and see the playon server use about 25% or so when it starts up. It usually goes down a little and jumps back and forth. After stopping watching content the processor stays jumping up to 25% on the MediaMall server. I have waited wondering if it was finishing a buffer, but it never stops unless you stop Playon from the settings screen.
  #335  
Old 10-12-2009, 07:22 PM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuMan321 View Post
This is better than ever!!!
Thanks EP!

I don't know if this is a Playon question or not so I will start here. Does anyone notice that Playon does not give up the processor after you stop watching online video content? I have a quad core and see the playon server use about 25% or so when it starts up. It usually goes down a little and jumps back and forth. After stopping watching content the processor stays jumping up to 25% on the MediaMall server. I have waited wondering if it was finishing a buffer, but it never stops unless you stop Playon from the settings screen.
I noticed the same and monitored it, it did eventually go back down, upon reading around about it, best I could figure out was that playon continued to process the video you selected whether you quit it or not, so it would continue until complete.
  #336  
Old 10-12-2009, 08:54 PM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Nice work as usual EP, couple quick observations, typo in the main Hulu menu, says Browe Hulu, missing the s.

Also when browsing Hulu, when I go back, it takes me back to main menu vs subcategory's, so I have to select Browse Hulu again, then my category, and each time.
  #337  
Old 10-12-2009, 09:39 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 991
I just installed on my server but it is too weak to handle PlayOn. It's a Sempron 3300+ with 1GB of memory.

So I'd like to install PlayOn on my client box, which is plenty powerful enough to handle it. The issue being my client box is only on when I'm watching something. Is the disappearance of the PlayOn server going to cause fits for the sage server?

I assume I still have to install the STVi on the server and on the client to get this to work. It's just that the client will also be the PlayOn server, kinda wierd but that's what I got to work with.

I don't want to do this if it will cause issues on my server though.

thanks,
dave
  #338  
Old 10-12-2009, 10:36 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,680
That'll work fine, just install PlayOn and the Plug-in on the client and don't install anything on the server.
  #339  
Old 10-13-2009, 05:30 AM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 991
Ok I got it going, but I see everything has both vertical and horizontal black bars. Is there a way to get PlayOn to not do this? I tried the different aspect ratio settings, hoping that fill would fix it, but it doesn't fill is the same as 16:9 for me.

I typically keep the aspect ratio set to source.

thanks,
dave

P.S. - in the end I just installed PlayOn on a different computer so that the kids could use it on the Wii upstairs.
  #340  
Old 10-13-2009, 07:28 AM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zippster View Post
I noticed the same and monitored it, it did eventually go back down, upon reading around about it, best I could figure out was that playon continued to process the video you selected whether you quit it or not, so it would continue until complete.
I noticed the other day in the PlayOn settings there was a setting about video processing....I'm thinking it "may" determine if processing continues. Could be completely wrong..but thought of it when I read your post. Might be worth checking out.
Closed Thread

Tags
amazon vod, hulu, internet video streaming, netflix, online content, online services, online videos, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 - Playon - Netflix & Hulu import file issues - FIXED! Crunch SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 30 06-23-2010 01:24 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM
PlayOn on HD200 Amazon VOD (Unbox) Works! Brent SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 15 04-23-2009 07:05 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 03:16 PM
SageTV and online content - hulu, netflix ... Hari_Seldon General Discussion 65 11-17-2008 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.