SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Sage My Movies

Sage My Movies This forums is for discussing the user-created Sage My Movies for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:18 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,099
MyMovies Videos Running on HD300

Here are a couple of quick (low quality) videos I shot showing some different views of SageMyMovies running on the new hd300 from Sagetv.

The quality is terrible I show one of a full wall basic view and list view

here

Here is one of wall view with none full wall and fanart on as poster view (as you can tell wall is really fast with only 2 rows.)

example2

Again I apologize for the poor video shot with iphone 4 aiming up at a tv so not the easiest process.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2010, 02:55 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
shot with iphone 4 aiming up at a tv so not the easiest process.
I think a tripod or chair or ladder to lean the iphone against would have been your friend
__________________
System Setup:
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV7.1.9
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
1x HD300, 1x HD200, 1x HD100 (remote placeshifter),
1x SageClient (Win7 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer

Last edited by razrsharpe; 09-02-2010 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2010, 03:22 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
I think a tripod or chair or ladder to lean the iphone against would have been your friend
That, or something designed for shooting video with...
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:48 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
I think a tripod or chair or ladder to lean the iphone against would have been your friend
Mean just Mean

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That, or something designed for shooting video with...
Don't hate the iphone 4 blame the idiot working it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2010, 10:29 AM
tonysathre tonysathre is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 233
HD300 speed

After the recent update SMM is just too slow to be usable on my antique HD100. I'm thinking about buying an HD300 to replace it. Has anyone tried SMM on it? I'm curious about the speed improvements over the HD100 and 200.

Tony

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2010, 11:25 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,099
since this was moved guess I don't need to reply. Except I know many users on the hd100 that are happy with overall performance. I did nothing in the latest build that would have effected anything.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2010, 12:42 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 796
yes i use the hd100, 1350 movies, dual core 2.7ghz amd server , and performance is just fine.

Not mindblowing, but certainly above acceptable, even to the wife.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2010, 02:03 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 14,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
I think a tripod or chair or ladder to lean the iphone against would have been your friend
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That, or something designed for shooting video with...
Mr. Blurrycam strikes again!

Sorry, couldn't resist
__________________
Aspect Ratio 101
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-03-2010, 02:08 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Mr. Blurrycam strikes again!

Sorry, couldn't resist
Man I am going to take those down now.....you guys are hard on a guy
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-03-2010, 02:13 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 14,369
Hey, there's a reason I haven't posted any videos of my own...

Back OT though, that would definitely "Hold a candle" IMO to the client.
__________________
Aspect Ratio 101
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-03-2010, 06:29 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,888
Thanks for posting the low res video. It looks like the HD-300 is significantly faster than the HD-200, and is worth the upgrade to the HD-300. I assume you are seeing response times several times faster. To actually compare it with your system, you'd have to post another low res video doing similar things with your HD-200.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Kingston 3 GB DDR3 1333 Mhz, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD boot, 3 x 1.5 TB
Tuners: HDHR OTA, 2- HVR-2250 OTA, Colossus, USB-UIRT, HD DishNetwork
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Home X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix)
UnRAID 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-03-2010, 07:00 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,865
Yeah, then do the same thing on an i3.. :-)
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-03-2010, 08:29 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,099
Well yeah I said it doesn't hold a candle to a good client I mean look at the other videos I made
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-03-2010, 09:35 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Well yeah I said it doesn't hold a candle to a good client I mean look at the other videos I made
I know, just had to remind others that the HD300 isn't everything.. just the new kid on the block.. :-)
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-03-2010, 09:38 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,079
I hate NKOTB Oh wait I misread. LOL
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-04-2010, 06:16 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I know, just had to remind others that the HD300 isn't everything.. just the new kid on the block.. :-)
It is if you don't want headache of messing with codecs and buying blu ray software it sure is and sorry but a client still uses way more power and when you have 5 extenders like I do that matters a bit as well.

I tried a client and had nothing but trouble getting hd audio in sagetv. I did finally get it working somewhat but not reliable.

Also someone said they built a client for $250.. I don't buy that not with a windows liscene, ir reader, ir remote and blu ray playback software. I can nearly get 3 extenders for what it cost me to build one client.

Last edited by PLUCKYHD; 09-04-2010 at 06:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-04-2010, 08:20 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 14,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
It is if you don't want headache of messing with codecs and buying blu ray software it sure is and sorry but a client still uses way more power and when you have 5 extenders like I do that matters a bit as well.

I tried a client and had nothing but trouble getting hd audio in sagetv. I did finally get it working somewhat but not reliable.

Also someone said they built a client for $250.. I don't buy that not with a windows liscene, ir reader, ir remote and blu ray playback software. I can nearly get 3 extenders for what it cost me to build one client.
Right, personally I don't care about power, but noise I do, as well as reliability. PC clients just can't hold a candle to the combination of ease of setup/use, form factor, noise level, and price of the extenders. I gave up my PC client with the HD100 and have no desire to go back.
__________________
Aspect Ratio 101
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-04-2010, 09:28 AM
medwynd medwynd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 295
Also extenders have high WAF
__________________
Sage on WHS HP MediaSmart Server EX495, 2 x Samsung EcoGreen F3 HD203WI 2TB 5400 RPM drives, HD-HomeRun Dual Tuner, HD-200, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-04-2010, 09:32 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by medwynd View Post
Also extenders have high WAF
Nah, my wife hates the MVP...
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-05-2010, 12:12 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Pluckyhd, thanks for posting the videos. Did you have poster fade enabled? It's hard to tell if you had that effect turned on or not. I'm curious what resource does the poster fade effect eat up. If it's LAN bandwidth/latency, then it probably wont make much of a difference between the HD-200 and HD-300 since they both are limited to 100based t.

-Michael
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 + Sage MyMovies goatboy22382 Sage My Movies 14 09-01-2010 10:48 PM
MyMovies Menu problems SWKerr Sage My Movies 3 08-24-2010 03:57 PM
Can I keep both "Videos" and "MyMovies" on the main menu? RedCoat999 Sage My Movies 9 08-17-2010 05:01 PM
MyMovies for SageTV Awake Sage My Movies 5 08-04-2010 09:47 AM
HD200 and MyMovies johnm160 SageTV Media Extender 8 05-25-2009 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.