SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2010, 08:40 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Question Automatic login doesnt work when launching placeshifter from command line

I did several searches on this sub-forum, but I can't find a post which tells you how to connect to the server and login automatically. It's either one or the other; even if I have automatic logins enabled. I did see one post which requires installing another piece of software to automate key presses (which I REALLY want to avoid).

The only time I am able to use the automatic login feature is to launch the Placeshifter executable directly and manually select the server every time.

Is this a bug with automatic login or maybe I need to modify my command line to include username/password? I'm sure there has to be support for this.. its just not too obvious. I even looked through the latest sageTV manual.

start /separate /min javaw -cp MiniClient.jar;jogl.jar;gluegen-rt.jar sage.miniclient.MiniClient serveripaddress

Thanks in advance!
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2010, 10:05 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Anyone??
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2012, 04:59 PM
dan596 dan596 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NH
Posts: 13
open placeshifter automatically

bump Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2012, 05:12 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
This was fixed in one of the latest builds of SageTV 7. I dont have that problem anymore with the latest SageTV server+sageTV placeshifter.
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2012, 06:34 AM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
How do I get this to work? What am I missing? I type in that line and I get can't find start.

Running Windows XP. Running latest version of SageTV and Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2012, 10:33 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
What does "I get can't find start" mean? It would be very helpful if you can you type exactly what command-line type typed and what happens when you press enter? Do you get an error message at the command-line; if so, what's the exact error message from beginning to end.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mzup View Post
How do I get this to work? What am I missing? I type in that line and I get can't find start.

Running Windows XP. Running latest version of SageTV and Placeshifter.
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2012, 03:05 AM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
What does "I get can't find start" mean? It would be very helpful if you can you type exactly what command-line type typed and what happens when you press enter? Do you get an error message at the command-line; if so, what's the exact error message from beginning to end.
Well in your first post you wrote this:
start /separate /min javaw -cp MiniClient.jar;jogl.jar;gluegen-rt.jar sage.miniclient.MiniClient serveripaddress

That is what I mean start. I typed that line in and ran it and got the error 'Windows could not find 'start'. Make sure you typed it correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2012, 06:46 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
You have to run it from the Windows command prompt. You cant paste that in a "run..." dialog box. The idea is to make a batch file (or shortut) that you can double-click). You also need to replace "serveripaddress" with the IP of sageTV server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mzup View Post
Well in your first post you wrote this:
start /separate /min javaw -cp MiniClient.jar;jogl.jar;gluegen-rt.jar sage.miniclient.MiniClient serveripaddress

That is what I mean start. I typed that line in and ran it and got the error 'Windows could not find 'start'. Make sure you typed it correctly.
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2012, 02:10 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
You have to run it from the Windows command prompt. You cant paste that in a "run..." dialog box. The idea is to make a batch file (or shortut) that you can double-click). You also need to replace "serveripaddress" with the IP of sageTV server.
Got it. So I put it in a dos window and ran. No errors, but nothing happens.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Launching Studio From Placeshifter voorhees SageTV Studio 7 08-11-2013 02:04 PM
Placeshifter automatic login 44kebeck SageTV Placeshifter 2 04-26-2010 09:35 PM
Adding custom command for launching external program dinki SageMC Custom Interface 14 01-22-2010 07:16 AM
Automatic Forum Login tmiranda General Discussion 12 01-19-2010 03:03 PM
How do I send command line or Event messages to Placeshifter? mkanet SageTV Placeshifter 3 10-08-2009 01:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.