SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux OEM Edition

SageTV Linux OEM Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux OEM edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux OEM edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2011, 09:06 AM
jbmia jbmia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 73
Unhappy HD-200 dts transcode problem on 64 bit version...

So, going back a couple years a work around was implemented that allowed transcoding of files with dts audio streams for a specific client. In this case, the HD-200, since it won't decode dts audio streams. The workaround involves updating the following line in the (client).properties file in the "clients" folder as follows:

change:
miniclient/disabled_audio_codecs=

to:
miniclient/disabled_audio_codecs=DTS;dts
(DCA could also be added, but I don't have any DCA encoded files)

I had this working in a 32 bit install on Fedora 12, but have recently upgraded to Fedora 14 (Amahi home server) and this update no longer seems to have any effect. It was never a perfect solution, but I'd recently upgraded to a quad core processor and it seemed to work okay for the kids TV...

I had other issues with the installation of the "32 bit libraries" as well.. SageTV wouldn't even run in 64 bit Fedora environment without retroactively installing some of the necessary "32 bit" libraries... Is it possible my issue is related to this?

If anyone can point me in the right direction, it would be greatly appreciated... I know I could buy another HD-300, but I'm not just gonna toss the HD-200 and I rotate way too many dts encoded MKV files in and out my media server to manually encode a dolby digital stream into every single one of them..

jbmia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2011, 11:21 AM
will will is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 520
Jbmia,

Is this a Linux only workaround? I wasn't aware that you could use the server to decode audio for an HD-200 (I have been adding in a DD 5.1 track to all my HD mkvs so my two HD-200s can play them).

Will
__________________
Will

OS: Windows Server 2003
Hardware: AMD 64 X2 4800+ with 4GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250 & 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2011, 11:37 AM
jbmia jbmia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 73
Don't believe so...

... only posted this in the Linux forum cause I had it working under Fedora 12 32bit and it's no longer working in Fedora 14 64 bit... but it's not just the audo, it's the audio and video...

Give it a try.. go to your clients directory.. verify your HD-200's mac address (botton of unit).. go to the "hd-200 mac address".properties file.

change:
miniclient/disabled_audio_codecs=

to:
miniclient/disabled_audio_codecs=DTS;dts

Warning.. it takes a decent size cpu to perform on the fly transcoding like this though.. you can play with the transcode quality "standard" or "high" (I believe" in the HD-200 settings...

If anyone can point me in the right direction as to why this might no longer be working in my config it would be much appreciated...

jbmia

Last edited by jbmia; 05-13-2011 at 11:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2011, 04:12 PM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
I ditched my HD200 for an HD300 partially because of this problem. I had no idea there was an option to have the server transcode DTS on the fly.

I doubt it's the change from Fedora 12 -> 14. It's probably the 32-bit to 64-bit change. In addition to the standard 32-bit compatibility libraries, (usually called ia32-libs) you'll need 32-bit versions of whatever external programs or libraries Sage wants. For transcoding DTS, that's probably ffmpeg.

Here's what I would do:
Go back to 32-bit Fedora, log into a console and run top. Now go play something on your hd200 that would need to be transcoded on the fly. In top, look for a program taking up a bunch of CPU. You'll need to install a 32-bit version of that on your 64-bit system to get transcoding to work.
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2011, 06:00 PM
will will is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbyrd View Post
I ditched my HD200 for an HD300 partially because of this problem.
Big selling point for an HD300 for me too.

I confirmed that the on-the-fly transcoding doesn't work with Windows (at least I couldn't get it to work). I guess it is back to adding DD 5.1 tracks to my MKVs (which actually isn't that bad and works very well with no server overhead).

Thanks for the advice jbmia.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows Server 2003
Hardware: AMD 64 X2 4800+ with 4GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250 & 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2011, 10:39 AM
jbmia jbmia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 73
Resolved...

FWIW.. thought I'd update this thread...

I knew I'd had this working in the windows version and couldn't get it working in the Linux version and I figured out way... A stupid reason really...

You need to stop the sagetv server before updating the .properties file for the extender you want to update prior to attempting any editing of the file. The server keeps a file lock while it's running and needs to be terminated prior to editing the file. Pretty standard stuff.. Not sure why I didn't follow standard procedure, but anyway...

So, stop the server, update that line with DTS;dts ,etc, save, and restart the server...

bingo, it works... Any files with DTS get transcoded by the server... Earlier in the year, I upgraded to quad core processor that handles this nicely. In addition, I put this HD-200 on an older analog TV (read: 480i), so the transcode quality is a non-issue...

Regards,

jbmia
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2011, 04:13 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbmia View Post
Any files with DTS get transcoded by the server... Earlier in the year, I upgraded to quad core processor that handles this nicely. In addition, I put this HD-200 on an older analog TV (read: 480i), so the transcode quality is a non-issue...
Does it transcode video, or just audio? I have an HD300 & a lot of BD rips with DTS audio. But without being able to get a new HD300, I may have to dust off my retired HD100. If it just transcoded the audio, that would be pretty nifty and would save me hours of running various windows programs in VirtualBox to transcode just the audio of each rip.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2011, 07:25 PM
jbmia jbmia is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 73
Both audio and video...

So, it's not ideal, but it works for me... my server's running with a quad core processor that keeps up fine and I get pretty much DVD quality running through an analog CRT HD projection TV.

I noticed you're running ubuntu... here's another solution you might consider...
I'm sure you're familiar with mkvdts2ac3.sh...

https://github.com/wbotelhos/mkvdts2ac3

I'm not a CLI expert.. mostly google things till I get to where I need to be.. Anyway, I emailed the developer and he sent me this command over, which will run mkvdts2ac3.sh over all mkv files in a folder...

find . -name *.mkv -exec mkvdts2ac3.sh {} \;

So, if you run that command, it should just pass through all mkv files looking for mkv files with DTS audio streams to convert.. and pass over those that already have ac3 streams...

It'd be nice if somebody put together a little script that ran on a cron job or something so it wouldn't have to be run manually...

... but at least you shouldn't have to run programs in Virtualbox to perform the audio conversion...

If you've got a decent processor in your server, give the transcode a try.. can't hurt..

Good luck.

jbmia
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-30-2011, 08:54 PM
will will is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 520
It's great that this works!! However, I'm going to keep adding a DD track to DTS only MKVs.

While doing some informal testing, I noticed that when the HD300s converted DTS tracks to DD the sound quality loses some of its richness. My pre-converted DD tracks sound significantly fuller and of higher quality (even over TV speakers and I am definitely no audiophile).

Have you noticed any loss in sound quality when the SageTV server does the converting?
__________________
Will

OS: Windows Server 2003
Hardware: AMD 64 X2 4800+ with 4GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250 & 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client

Last edited by will; 07-01-2011 at 07:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2011, 07:01 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbmia View Post
I'm sure you're familiar with mkvdts2ac3.sh...

https://github.com/wbotelhos/mkvdts2ac3

I'm not a CLI expert.. mostly google things till I get to where I need to be..
I am.. I've been using *nix since 1989...

Unfortunately, many of my rips are to BDMV structured directories, rather than MKVs But knowing about this tool, I'll start ripping to MKVs..

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-02-2011, 11:12 AM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
Does it transcode video, or just audio? I have an HD300 & a lot of BD rips with DTS audio. But without being able to get a new HD300, I may have to dust off my retired HD100. If it just transcoded the audio, that would be pretty nifty and would save me hours of running various windows programs in VirtualBox to transcode just the audio of each rip.

Drew
+1 for this. I had a plan that would need another HD300, but if I can make my HD200 work, I would do this. I had a workflow for converting the DTS to AC3 (I've got an ffmpeg cmdline somewhere) but that adds steps (demux the streams, convert DTS to AC3, remux it all together). I guess I need to stop being lazy and try it for myself. Drew, I'll let you know if it works for me too.
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-25-2012, 04:13 AM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
WOW THIS SHOULD BE A STICKY!!!!!!!!!!!!


This made me extremely happy!!!!

I just bought a HD200 off ebay for very cheap because someone thought it was broken, I got it working, and realized i have no sound on half my movies. Then i just found this thread, and I am the Happiest person in the world!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-25-2012, 04:16 AM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbmia View Post
So, going back a couple years a work around was implemented that allowed transcoding of files with dts audio streams for a specific client. In this case, the HD-200, since it won't decode dts audio streams. The workaround involves updating the following line in the (client).properties file in the "clients" folder as follows:

change:
miniclient/disabled_audio_codecs=

to:
miniclient/disabled_audio_codecs=DTS;dts
(DCA could also be added, but I don't have any DCA encoded files)

I had this working in a 32 bit install on Fedora 12, but have recently upgraded to Fedora 14 (Amahi home server) and this update no longer seems to have any effect. It was never a perfect solution, but I'd recently upgraded to a quad core processor and it seemed to work okay for the kids TV...

I had other issues with the installation of the "32 bit libraries" as well.. SageTV wouldn't even run in 64 bit Fedora environment without retroactively installing some of the necessary "32 bit" libraries... Is it possible my issue is related to this?

If anyone can point me in the right direction, it would be greatly appreciated... I know I could buy another HD-300, but I'm not just gonna toss the HD-200 and I rotate way too many dts encoded MKV files in and out my media server to manually encode a dolby digital stream into every single one of them..

jbmia

I this is what I did for my HD200 on my server;

miniclient/disabled_audio_codecs=DTS;dtsCA;dca


THANK YOU ALL SO MUCH!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-25-2012, 10:03 PM
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 689
Let's just say that a guy applied the DCA;dca tweak, I get proper audio, but the aspect ratio on the video is wrong (squeezed horizontally, so everything is too skinny). How would you get the video back to good?

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 02-25-2012 at 10:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version 7 upgrade key problem EdPhotoguy SageTV Software 6 11-13-2010 10:11 PM
Transcode to H.264? sdsean SageTV Beta Test Software 4 07-09-2010 08:12 PM
SageTVTranscoder.exe problem - converting ASF files (from 6.4.9-to last beta version) krasev SageTV Beta Test Software 4 03-12-2009 05:34 AM
How much CPU to transcode HD-PVR files? wayner Hardware Support 7 12-08-2008 03:26 PM
Transcode into .WMV ? sagepower SageTV Beta Test Software 6 11-18-2006 04:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.