SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2012, 07:50 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Moto QIP7100 2 turning off constantly

Hi all

Just upgraded to fios HD here, things are going along well, but my QIP 7100 2s are turning off constantly.
I've got STBkeepalive going twice a day, but that's not enough.
I checked the menus, nothing there to prevent this.

No external outlets to use to see that they've turned off... Software can turn them back on with minimal problems, but that's annoying.

Any suggestions?

thanks!
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2012, 04:12 AM
ccsmoke ccsmoke is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 143
Not familiar with these boxes but was wondering if you have HDMI hooked up at all. Using like HDMI out of the STB to a TV and analog out of STB to your HD PVR for an example. If so does the power cycle only happen when the tv is off? Test it without a HDMI hooked up at all?

Not sure if you accessed the "hidden menu" (have to google search for the button combo). Maybe some things in there about power saver / screen saver or standby that maybe able to disable. If you are using HDMI might be able to adjust some settings for that in that hidden menu, would test PCM or Pass through and not use Auto.

Last option would be unplug for 20 mins or so and do a factory reset and see if it reloads the firmware correctly....other than that I would do a service call.

Last edited by ccsmoke; 03-24-2012 at 04:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2012, 03:56 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
No HDMI, using component into my HD-PVRs.

Nothing about standby mode in the service menu.

grrrrumble.

any other ideas?

thanks
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2012, 04:35 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,305
You might try asking this here: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzfiostv You can post without signing up and there are some pretty knowledgeable folks regarding Vz equipment that hang out there...
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2012, 06:11 PM
FlyingShawn FlyingShawn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 41
I seem to recall hearing a few weeks ago (I think it was on this forum, but I'm not sure) that FiOS was beginning to roll out an STB firmware update that was supposed to start some new super-aggressive power conservation methods. I think it was that the STBs would go into standby after just two or three hours of inactivity.

I'm not sure how it'd determine "inactivity," considering that there have been times I've just turned on a good channel (Science, Nat Geo, etc) and left it on in the background while working at the computer.

That update hasn't hit my QIP7100-1 yet (if it's even coming for that model). I have a QIP7100-2 sitting here, but haven't had the time to set it up with my system yet, so I don't know if it has that firmware or not. FiOS seems to roll out new updates in stages and I think the person reporting this was down in TX, so maybe it's now being deployed up here in NY/PA.

Let us know what you find out!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2012, 11:10 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
I increased the number of times that STBkeepalive sends the wakeup call.

Since the boxes don't have 120v switched outputs anymore, there isn't even a good way for me to tell that they're off or that they were off (I wired some relays and leds into my old boxes)

ugh.
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2012, 04:37 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Seems that if all you do is send a wake-up, menu and esc, the box will shut down shortly thereafter.

grumble.
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2012, 06:10 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericscottf View Post
Seems that if all you do is send a wake-up, menu and esc, the box will shut down shortly thereafter.

grumble.
how about if you send a channel change, say toggle between two channels?
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2012, 08:50 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
If the box wasn't off, or was recording something, i'd have no way to get back to the channel i was on.

Kind of like shooting yourself in the head to relieve your headache...

What i'd like to do now, is prepend two commands to each channel change:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58241

Can you help me with that?
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-08-2012, 06:07 AM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,061
anyone having any luck with this? I've asked for help from Verizon but, go figure, they have never responded in their forum.

Is there a way to pre-pend a command on a channel change to turn on the box?

My wife is getting really PO'd that recordings keep getting missed.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-08-2012, 06:18 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Verizon has actually attempted to help me, but not done much. They pushed a firmware update to my boxes which killed one and didn't help the other.

I spoke with the UIRT guy who was very helpful, and gave me this code which combines menu and exit into one call and puts a small delay between. If you're using a UIRT, drop this in your .ir file:

MenuExit Z10000 006D 002A 0002 0157 00AC 0013 00AC 0013 0056 0013 0056
0013 00AC 0013 00AC 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056
0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00AC 0013 00AC 0013 0056 0013 0496
0157 0056 0013 0D21 0157 0056 0013 0D21 0157 0056 0013 3F00 0157 00AC
0013 0056 0013 00AC 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00AC 0013 0056 0013 0056
0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00AC 0013 0056
0013 00AC 0013 00AC 0013 0495 0157 0056 0013 0D1F

(changing the Z1 to whatever you need).

then choose to prepend the command "menuexit" in your channel change setup.
I'm not sure if this code works to do what it needs to yet, some recordings are getting messed up, but i'm not sure if it isn't something else. I'm also not sure how often the boxes are turning off now that i have new ones (it's only been a day)

Long term, i'd love to write a program that sage calls when channels are to be changed that i can control myself. I haven't had the time to read around on the forums to find out how to intercept and handle a channel change on my own, but i reckon it can't be too hard.

I think the best way to handle changing on the QIP 7100 2 boxes (until they change something) is to do the following:
all codes repeat factor 2x
menu
.3s delay
exit
.3s delay
channel change w/ .1s delay btw digits
enter
.2s delay
exit

this would make sure the box is on, the menu is cancelled, and then after the channel change, the program guide is dismissed.

If anyone wants to point me in the right direction for how to tell sage to use an exe of my choice to handle channel changes, i would be very grateful!

thanks
Eric
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-08-2012, 09:11 AM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,061
Eric

Thank you! Do you know where I deposit it into the IR file. I've got two zones on my UIRT. I'm not even going to describe how long it took me to get THAT working perfectly :-)

This is what I have for my Zone 1:

MotorolaFIOS 0 0 4 600 800
1 Z30000 006C 0012 0002 0158 00AD 0013 00AD 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00AD 0013 00AD 0013 00AD 0013 00AD 0013 049C 0158 0056 0013 0D30
2 Z30000 006C 0012 0002 015A 00AD 0013 0057 0013 00AD 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 04F8 015A 0057 0013 0D3C
3 Z30000 006C 0012 0002 015A 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 04A4 015A 0057 0013 0D41
4 Z30000 006C 0012 0002 015A 00AE 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 0550 015A 0057 0013 0D41
5 Z30000 006C 0012 0002 015A 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 04A3 015A 0057 0013 0D40
6 Z30000 006C 0012 0002 015A 00AD 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 04F9 015A 0057 0013 0D3E
7 Z30000 006C 0012 0002 015A 00AD 0013 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 04A3 015A 0057 0013 0D40
8 Z30000 006C 0012 0002 015A 00AD 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AE 0013 05A6 015A 0057 0013 0D3E
9 Z30000 006C 0012 0002 0159 00AD 0013 00AD 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AD 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 00AD 0013 00AD 0013 00AD 0013 0057 0013 049F 0159 0057 0013 0D39
0 Z30000 006C 0012 0002 0159 00AD 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0057 0013 0651 0159 0056 0013 0D38
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-08-2012, 04:32 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Just put the text i posted at the end of the file on its own line, all one line.
save and when you next go in to sage setup for the sources, menuexit will be an option.

As i said, i'm not sure this works yet. the UIRT fellow is helping me tweak it, i think it needs more time between menu and exit.

Eric
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-21-2012, 06:25 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 713
do we know what the 'inactivity period' is?

if it is something like once a day, i'd set up a dummy recording favorite (lowest priority) at 4am to record for 2 minutes on both STB.

also, is there a keep alive command i can use on firewire channel changer?
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-22-2012, 08:08 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 678
My QIP 6100 has similar issues. However, it is random and I can't figure it out. I am glad that I primarily use prime now.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 2x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 2, HD-100 x 1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USBUIRT with Motorola QIP7100 camtabor Hardware Support 0 08-17-2011 09:34 PM
R5000HD software for moto dct/FIOS guho Hardware Support 3 07-01-2011 01:49 PM
Sagetvtranscoder constantly >70% InsertHere SageTV Beta Test Software 5 05-19-2011 10:34 AM
Moto DCX3200 and Fire Wire Hornet Hardware Support 2 09-07-2010 06:45 PM
MVP crashes constantly nate33 SageTV Media Extender 7 12-02-2009 10:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.