SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2012, 10:15 PM
brad98 brad98 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 26
HD300 freezes at SageTV logo

I've unplugged it several times. When it starts up it just sits at the SageTV logo and stops. Also, it's not responding to input from the remote. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2012, 04:04 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad98 View Post
I've unplugged it several times. When it starts up it just sits at the SageTV logo and stops. Also, it's not responding to input from the remote. Any ideas?
Do you recall what you were doing with the unit before the "accident" happened? I suspect you're flash is corrupted. Please follow this procedure:

- Do "Reset Configuration" procedure (Power on the unit whilst pressing the back button on the remote) the service menu should show up.
- Telnet into the unit (user "root").
- Type "dmesg" at the prompt without double quotes.
- Look for a message like "nand_open error -5"

The above message means that the unit's flash is corrupted, hence the device driver "sigmablock" is not installing the right devices in "/dev" as a consequence the required flash file system where the sage code is cannot be mounted, so when you type "mount" at the prompt to get the list of currently mounted file systems the following two entries are missing:

Code:
/dev/sigmblockf on /app type squashfs (ro,relatime)
/dev/sigmblockg on /rw type ext3 (rw,relatime,errors=continue,data=writeback)
the first entry is where the sage code is "/app" and the second is the rewritable file system sage uses to store various information.

If is the case above, I suggest to contact customer support and ask them whether they have some utilities from Sigma Design that allows you to "clear" the flash in a known state as when the unit is in such state it doesn't even allow you to do the firmware upgrade because the above mentioned devices in "/dev" are not there.

Also, do you roughly recall when you purchased the unit?

Eddy

Last edited by routerunner; 03-30-2012 at 06:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2012, 06:10 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,567
This happens consistently for me when I have no internet connection. Not sure why an internet connection would make a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2012, 06:45 AM
brad98 brad98 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Wichita, KS, USA
Posts: 26
Thank you both for your help. After letting it sit overnight it finally started up. The lack of an Internet connection may have contributed. For some reason it and my router quit playing nicely. I finally assigned it a static ip on my router and set the device up as static and now all is well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2012, 07:01 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad98 View Post
Thank you both for your help. After letting it sit overnight it finally started up. The lack of an Internet connection may have contributed. For some reason it and my router quit playing nicely. I finally assigned it a static ip on my router and set the device up as static and now all is well.
I was able to reproduce this issue by simply powering down the HD300... then unplug the internet router so that i have no internet connection at all, then power on the HD300, and it freezes on startup, even though I can still easily ping my SageTV, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2012, 07:03 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad98 View Post
I finally assigned it a static ip on my router and set the device up as static and now all is well.
Usually, if you are reserving an IP address in the router for a device (based on the device's MAC address), you would leave the device itself set for DHCP. Setting the device up with a static IP address that matches the DHCP-reserved IP address in the router is overkill, and could lead to problems/confusion down the road if you change one but forget to change the other.
__________________
Server (Headless): MSI H57M-ED65 mATX Motherboard, Intel i3-530 CPU, 4 x 2TB Hitachi Drives, Win7 Home Premium 32 bit, SageTV 7.1.9
Tuners: 4 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards, 1 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual Digital TV Tuner (OTA)
Clients: 4 x HD300 Extenders, 2 x HD200 Extenders
Miscellaneous: 2 x Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2012, 11:59 AM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 133
I am having the exact same problem that Brad described in the original post. My HD300 stops at the sagetv logo. Routerunner has been kind enough to help me with some of the troubleshooting and I believe the dmesg results in the post above is from my HD300.

Stuckless - since you were able to reproduce this could you reproduce the lockup on your system and then follow the procedure that Routerunner discussed in his post above. I would love to see if the dmesg results would be similiar.

Thanks!

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2012, 01:19 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
This happens consistently for me when I have no internet connection. Not sure why an internet connection would make a difference.
I would like also to point out that this is not a normal behavior as the HD300 (like the HD200) should be perfectly capable of full stand alone mode which means, no network connection at all, in fact like the HD200, you should be able to connect just an external HDD to the USB port for your media.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2012, 06:20 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
I would like also to point out that this is not a normal behavior as the HD300 (like the HD200) should be perfectly capable of full stand alone mode which means, no network connection at all, in fact like the HD200, you should be able to connect just an external HDD to the USB port for your media.
Actually it works fine in standalone mode... ie, No network cable plugged in, and boot to the stand-alone UI. This issue is only if you want to connect to the SageTV and you've connected it to the network, and then try to connect to SageTV without an internet connection.

ie, shut down the HD300, leave it connected to the network. Then unplug your internet modem, so that you have no internet connection, and then try to start the HD300 and connect to SageTV server. See if you have they same issue. I have 2 HD300s they both hang when I do this. This was painfully frustrating last year when I lost internet for a week .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newest Beta Firmware freezes HD300 teq SageTV Beta Test Software 17 09-02-2011 04:45 PM
HD300 freezes after PC sleeps from inactivity hackzaw SageTV Media Extender 9 02-19-2011 08:46 PM
HD300 random freezes Oddity SageTV Media Extender 3 01-25-2011 12:59 PM
New SageTV logo broderp General Discussion 27 05-10-2007 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.