SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2012, 11:01 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 447
Wiz.bin.corrupt0

Hey guys. I'm not sure what happened but upon starting/restarting sage through the service control problem I somehow corrupted by wiz.bin file. I'm now seeing a wiz.bin.corrupt0 file with size of about 28megs. When I go into sage I'm still seeing my recordings but all of my favorites are gone and I'm seeing some recorded tv shows in videos rather than my movies.

I'm doing a media scan now to try to get my videos back.

Is there any way to repair my corrupted wiz.bin file? If not is there any way to extract my favorites from it? Also noticing that my watched status and progress through videos isn't showing up either.
__________________
AMD Athlon 4450e 2.3GHZ, 4GB RAM, Win7, 32bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 7.1RC, Hauppauge HVR-1600, HVR-2250, PVR-150, Silicondust HDHomeRun
HD200, Hauppauge MediaMVP

Last edited by dinki; 04-09-2012 at 11:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2012, 12:06 PM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 150
I had this problem with a java update. I deleted the corrupt wiz.bin and removed java, stopped sage reloaded java and all was well again.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2012, 07:28 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 447
I'm not sure I follow you. You removed the current wiz.bin file and renamed wiz.bin.corrupt0 to wiz.bin or are you talking about removing the wiz.bin.corrupt0 file itself? I assumed that the wiz.bin.corrupt0 file was some sort of backup of the corrupted database.
__________________
AMD Athlon 4450e 2.3GHZ, 4GB RAM, Win7, 32bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 7.1RC, Hauppauge HVR-1600, HVR-2250, PVR-150, Silicondust HDHomeRun
HD200, Hauppauge MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2012, 11:28 AM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 150
I stopped sage removed the corrupt wiz.bin file. Then sage uses the most up to date good wiz.bin file. Your sagetv folder should have several old wiz.bin files in "program files /sagetv/sagetv"
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2012, 08:01 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 447
This did not work for me. Can ANYONE tell me if I can pull any information from the wiz.bin.corrupt0 file? I'm most desparate to get back my watched status for my tv programs.
__________________
AMD Athlon 4450e 2.3GHZ, 4GB RAM, Win7, 32bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 7.1RC, Hauppauge HVR-1600, HVR-2250, PVR-150, Silicondust HDHomeRun
HD200, Hauppauge MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2012, 10:00 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,305
I believe the answer is "no" (and why many people run various scripts to backup the wiz.bin file regularly). You can double check with support: http://sage.tv/request.html
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2012, 08:40 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 447
That's what I was afraid of. I did email support but I figured I'd post here as it is typically much faster than waiting on official support.

Can you point me in the right direction in regards to a good script to backup wiz.bin? Thank you!
__________________
AMD Athlon 4450e 2.3GHZ, 4GB RAM, Win7, 32bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 7.1RC, Hauppauge HVR-1600, HVR-2250, PVR-150, Silicondust HDHomeRun
HD200, Hauppauge MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2012, 08:47 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,305
Hopefully someone else can post something useful as I have a WHS that takes care of backing up all my systems.

(For something uber simple, you can periodically backup using an online service like Mozy, though I'm not sure if they only keep the latest and/or do more than daily; folks around here often use SageJobControl to backup after every completed recording, I think it is).
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:44 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinki View Post
That's what I was afraid of. I did email support but I figured I'd post here as it is typically much faster than waiting on official support.

Can you point me in the right direction in regards to a good script to backup wiz.bin? Thank you!
I use this you can keep as many days as you want.

http://babgvant.com/files/folders/sa...ntry10187.aspx

I also use SMTPMailsender if there is a corrupt0 file it will send me an email.
__________________
Acer AM3910-UR10P Intel Core i3-540 3.06GHz Desktop, Windows 8.1 Pro. 64bit, 3 HdHomerun units(OTA Tuners) , 2 HD Homerun Prime using SageDCT (6 Tuners), for a total of 12 HD Tuners , LinkSYS 16 port Gigabyte Switch.
D-link 857 Router
Server: Sage TV 7
4 clients: SageClient TV 7
Launch mame and emulator games from Sage Game Menu Item Creator

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-11-2012 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:55 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I use this you can keep as many days as you want.

http://babgvant.com/files/folders/sa...ntry10187.aspx
Oh, yeah, I've used that before, it's great. And back then I would back up the entire directory to Mozy...
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-11-2012, 10:43 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks!
__________________
AMD Athlon 4450e 2.3GHZ, 4GB RAM, Win7, 32bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 7.1RC, Hauppauge HVR-1600, HVR-2250, PVR-150, Silicondust HDHomeRun
HD200, Hauppauge MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2012, 07:50 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinki View Post
Can you point me in the right direction in regards to a good script to backup wiz.bin? Thank you!
I have been using Cobian Backup for several years on my WHS server for backup of SageTV files to an external drive and it works great. It is really easy to setup and runs automatically. I actually forget it is running unless I need it. I backup the Wiz.bin, Wiz.bak, Sage.properties, SageClient.properties, and client properties files every night and keep 28 days of backups. I also do a complete SageTV folder backup once a week and keep 12 weeks of backups. Yeah, once you run into the problem you are having you quickly setup a backup to never be in that situation again.

Good luck!
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiz.bin.corrupt0 & 1 hessjm SageTV Software 8 11-14-2008 11:14 PM
why wis.bin.corrupt0? stevech SageTV Software 7 10-01-2008 12:29 AM
Wiz.bin.corrupt0 dooferlad SageTV Beta Test Software 14 09-10-2007 11:50 AM
Wiz.bin.corrupt0 ?? Jesse SageTV Software 0 10-11-2006 04:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.