SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux OEM Edition

SageTV Linux OEM Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux OEM edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux OEM edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2012, 02:39 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,676
Question Ubuntu 12.04

The final server build drops this month and I am wondering if anyone is using it yet.

I need to change my distro as I am wanting to try to make use of dvbhdhomerun which supports the prime.

I have compiled the drivers in 12.04 inside a VM so I know it will load. My plan is to make use of the generic tuner plugin for channel changes.

B
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2012, 09:39 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
The final server build drops this month and I am wondering if anyone is using it yet.

I need to change my distro as I am wanting to try to make use of dvbhdhomerun which supports the prime.

I have compiled the drivers in 12.04 inside a VM so I know it will load. My plan is to make use of the generic tuner plugin for channel changes.

B
Wow, support for the prime sounds cool. After my "teaser" Comcast internet-only rate expires, I may look into actually getting cable as I expect it might actually lower my bill. I look forward to hearing how well this works for you.

As to 12.04: I installed a desktop last week running edubuntu for my 6 year old with the 12.04. The only connection w/sagetv is that it was my old SageTV server... Sorry!

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2012, 03:08 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,567
Sadly for me... Canonical has messed up so badly with Gnome 3 that I can barely use the OS that I've come to love so much I'll probably just upgrade to 12.04 to see if Gnome is somewhat usable, and if not, then I'll be a Linux Mint fan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2012, 08:59 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Sadly for me... Canonical has messed up so badly with Gnome 3 that I can barely use the OS that I've come to love so much I'll probably just upgrade to 12.04 to see if Gnome is somewhat usable, and if not, then I'll be a Linux Mint fan
I have never been able to stand Gnome, even back in the 2.x days. They were always UI fascists. Back in 2001 when I converted from ctwm to a "real" desktop environment, I found that neither KDE nor Gnome implemented the window-management shortcuts I'd grown used to from TWM (alt+mouse1=move, alt+mouse2=resize, alt+mouse3=iconfiy). Hell, they were hard-wired into my brain after 13 years of use.. I opened bugs (*with* patches) in both projects to allow the configuration that I desired. KDE accepted my patch, but Gnome closed it saying it violated their design guidelines, or some such nonsense. So I've been a KDE user for the last 11 years.

Anyway, the point of this reply was to say that I've been happily using Ubuntu for years with KDE via Kubuntu. So if you're a Gnome hater, check out Kubuntu or Xubuntu before moving off Ubuntu entirely.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2012, 07:17 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
I have never been able to stand Gnome, even back in the 2.x days. They were always UI fascists. Back in 2001 when I converted from ctwm to a "real" desktop environment, I found that neither KDE nor Gnome implemented the window-management shortcuts I'd grown used to from TWM (alt+mouse1=move, alt+mouse2=resize, alt+mouse3=iconfiy). Hell, they were hard-wired into my brain after 13 years of use.. I opened bugs (*with* patches) in both projects to allow the configuration that I desired. KDE accepted my patch, but Gnome closed it saying it violated their design guidelines, or some such nonsense. So I've been a KDE user for the last 11 years.

Anyway, the point of this reply was to say that I've been happily using Ubuntu for years with KDE via Kubuntu. So if you're a Gnome hater, check out Kubuntu or Xubuntu before moving off Ubuntu entirely.

Drew
Yeah, I'm actually using KDE now (since the 11.10 release) and it's OK... I'll totally agree that the Gnome maintainers are UI fascists There are features of KDE that I like, but overall, I still liked Gnome better... until 11.10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2012, 05:36 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
UI fascists
Huh... That's the first time I've heard that term used in such a way :-)

Good show Sean!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2012, 07:45 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
Huh... That's the first time I've heard that term used in such a way :-)

Good show Sean!
I'd love to take credit for it... but Drewg used the term in a post before mine... and if you google "gnome ui fascists" you'll see the sentiment is shared by others
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:24 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I'd love to take credit for it... but Drewg used the term in a post before mine... and if you google "gnome ui fascists" you'll see the sentiment is shared by others
And honestly, Apple is the original UI fascist. I ran a Mac desktop for about 9 months before I gave up & gave it to my inlaws. I could make X windows behave the way I wanted (alt-button X functions, focus-follows-mouse) but not the "native" aqua apps like mail, web browsers etc. I'd move my mouse over an xterm after using Mail, start typing, and wind up with a series of shell commands doing random things as they were sent to my mailer... Drove me bat-sh*t insane. Final straw was an update (10.4 -> 10.5 maybe?) that both broke a haxie thing I had installed to do either focus-follows-mouse or capslock/cntrl swap, *and* broke multi-monitor X windows at the same time.



Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:44 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
And honestly, Apple is the original UI fascist. I ran a Mac desktop for about 9 months before I gave up & gave it to my inlaws. I could make X windows behave the way I wanted (alt-button X functions, focus-follows-mouse) but not the "native" aqua apps like mail, web browsers etc. I'd move my mouse over an xterm after using Mail, start typing, and wind up with a series of shell commands doing random things as they were sent to my mailer... Drove me bat-sh*t insane. Final straw was an update (10.4 -> 10.5 maybe?) that both broke a haxie thing I had installed to do either focus-follows-mouse or capslock/cntrl swap, *and* broke multi-monitor X windows at the same time.



Drew
The difference between Mac and Gnome users, is that with Gnome we are allowed to complain about them being UI fascists... but with Apple, I think they may kill a puppy when you compain about the UI, so no Mac fan would ever admit that the UI is deficient in any way (Unless you agree to give up the Mac entirely as you did... good job on saving a puppy) (And for the more serious in the room... I don't believe that Applet would really kill a puppy... even if you did complain about the UI)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2012, 09:46 AM
loonsailor loonsailor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA
Posts: 176
Premium channels?

With the HDHR Prime and a cable card, can you get premium channels in sage?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-17-2012, 04:15 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,676
The answer is: "Depends on the cable company" As it pertains to mine, no.

So now I have a 6CC tuner that I can't use unless I switch to Windows Media Center.

B
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:20 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
The answer is: "Depends on the cable company" As it pertains to mine, no.

So now I have a 6CC tuner that I can't use unless I switch to Windows Media Center.

B
Time warner, I take it?

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:44 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,676
Insight - which was just acquired by TimeWarner. Although I would be willing to bet this was in place before then.

The good news: I am able to use 4 of the six tuners as QAM (Insight has quite a few "boxless" channel) tuners and the 6CC is a nice rackmount unit. I think there is an artificial limit in how SageTV looks at the available tuners or they need to update their libhdhomerun.so to a newer version.. Maybe I should compile my own and do a drop in replacement to see what it does.

B
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-18-2012, 10:26 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Insight - which was just acquired by TimeWarner. Although I would be willing to bet this was in place before then.

The good news: I am able to use 4 of the six tuners as QAM (Insight has quite a few "boxless" channel) tuners and the 6CC is a nice rackmount unit. I think there is an artificial limit in how SageTV looks at the available tuners or they need to update their libhdhomerun.so to a newer version.. Maybe I should compile my own and do a drop in replacement to see what it does.

B
What do you mean? Do you only see 2 of the 6 tuners? [edit: Whoops, I see you said 4 of the 6 above ]

Good luck compiling your own... From nm, Sage appears to have statically linked libhdhomerun into their libHDHomeRunCapture.so. Unless you can get Qian to compile a new one for you, you'd have to use an LD_PRELOAD to load it. You might have better luck with dvbhomerun.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100

Last edited by drewg; 04-18-2012 at 10:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-15-2012, 01:49 PM
scsever scsever is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 14
Ubuntu 12.04

I decided to keep this in the Ubuntu 12.04 thread even though I'm not seeing much for general install discussions so far.
I'm planning a new install and will probably be moving to Ubuntu from OpenSuse and have some basic install questions (I'll be installing via the tarball on 64 bit).

Since I'll be starting with a fresh install and haven't begun that yet, is there any reason/advantage to create the default user as "sagetv"?
When installing on Ubuntu via the tarball are the storage directories automatically created?
When installing on Ubuntu via the tarball is the startup script automatically created?
Since the install method for 32 bit libs has changed are others getting by with just libc6:i386 and zlib1g:i386 (I don't need HomeRun support) or are there others than I should add? (I know I can check the error log but just wondering).
Have any of you tried the Duinsoft repository for installing Oracle Java?
And last, which directories/files of my existing can I safely copy (or should copy) over without causing issues on the new install?

Thanks,
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-16-2012, 01:04 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsever View Post
Since I'll be starting with a fresh install and haven't begun that yet, is there any reason/advantage to create the default user as "sagetv"?
It is nice to use a separate user keep track of sagetv resources & to add access to tuner cards, and to limit damage in case of a breakin. I don't think it is required to use that user, but I would not use root.



Quote:
Originally Posted by scsever View Post
When installing on Ubuntu via the tarball are the storage directories automatically created?
When installing on Ubuntu via the tarball is the startup script automatically created?
I don't think either of these are created. You may want to just save the startup script you are using now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scsever View Post
Since the install method for 32 bit libs has changed are others getting by with just libc6:i386 and zlib1g:i386 (I don't need HomeRun support) or are there others than I should add? (I know I can check the error log but just wondering).
You also need libm:i386, but it may be a dependency of libc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scsever View Post
Have any of you tried the Duinsoft repository for installing Oracle Java?
And last, which directories/files of my existing can I safely copy (or should copy) over without causing issues on the new install?
I give SageTV its own 32-bit java installed in the SageTV home directory, and not managed by any package manager. It is 1.6.x, so old that it is still from Sun.

When I moved from 10.04 on my old machine to 11.10 on my new machine last fall, I copied over everything, including the special java & my /etc/init.d/ startup script. If you setup your NIC to use the MAC address of the NIC on the old box, then you do not need to re-register SageTV. So that is a good thing to copy over as well.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-16-2012, 05:50 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
The difference between Mac and Gnome users, is that with Gnome we are allowed to complain about them being UI fascists... but with Apple, I think they may kill a puppy when you compain about the UI, so no Mac fan would ever admit that the UI is deficient in any way (Unless you agree to give up the Mac entirely as you did... good job on saving a puppy) (And for the more serious in the room... I don't believe that Applet would really kill a puppy... even if you did complain about the UI)
Apple beta testers (or seeders) complain about the UI all the time, just not in public. I can also confirm that no animals are being hurt in the process.

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-16-2012, 08:31 PM
scsever scsever is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 14
Drew,

Thanks for the info. Not sure how soon I'll get around to this but wanted to be prepared for when I do get started,

Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
It is nice to use a separate user keep track of sagetv resources & to add access to tuner cards, and to limit damage in case of a breakin. I don't think it is required to use that user, but I would not use root.





I don't think either of these are created. You may want to just save the startup script you are using now.


You also need libm:i386, but it may be a dependency of libc.



I give SageTV its own 32-bit java installed in the SageTV home directory, and not managed by any package manager. It is 1.6.x, so old that it is still from Sun.

When I moved from 10.04 on my old machine to 11.10 on my new machine last fall, I copied over everything, including the special java & my /etc/init.d/ startup script. If you setup your NIC to use the MAC address of the NIC on the old box, then you do not need to re-register SageTV. So that is a good thing to copy over as well.

Drew
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-22-2013, 06:34 AM
zoop's Avatar
zoop zoop is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Insight - which was just acquired by TimeWarner. Although I would be willing to bet this was in place before then.

The good news: I am able to use 4 of the six tuners as QAM (Insight has quite a few "boxless" channel) tuners and the 6CC is a nice rackmount unit. I think there is an artificial limit in how SageTV looks at the available tuners or they need to update their libhdhomerun.so to a newer version.. Maybe I should compile my own and do a drop in replacement to see what it does.

B
old thread here... anyone actually get dvbhdhomerun working with the prime (and cablecard)? it feels like i am very close, but am currently futzing with generic tuner plugin to try to tune the frequency and program for each channel... for some reason sage doesn't want to let me select the actual tuner once the plugin is put into the Sage.properties file, dvbhdhomerun does register the prime as tuners via DVB and the command line tuning works.
__________________
_-_-_
i7-2600 w/ SageTV Server Linux OEM V7.1.9 - Ubuntu 12.04LTS x64
-- 2x HDHomeRun Prime
-- 1x HDHR-DT
-- 8TB RAID5
3x SageTV HD-300 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-22-2013, 07:55 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoop View Post
old thread here... anyone actually get dvbhdhomerun working with the prime (and cablecard)? it feels like i am very close, but am currently futzing with generic tuner plugin to try to tune the frequency and program for each channel... for some reason sage doesn't want to let me select the actual tuner once the plugin is put into the Sage.properties file, dvbhdhomerun does register the prime as tuners via DVB and the command line tuning works.
Wait.. Why do you need a "generic tuner plugin". I thought dvbhomerun made the HDHR appear as a standard dvb device. And sage deals just fine with those..

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ubuntu TV? makko General Discussion 2 01-10-2012 07:47 AM
HD-PVR on Ubuntu 10.10 birkey SageTV Linux OEM Edition 8 06-23-2011 02:56 PM
Anybody try Ubuntu 10.04? loonsailor SageTV Linux OEM Edition 26 09-21-2010 11:12 AM
Ubuntu 9.10 - Anybody try it yet? loonsailor SageTV Linux OEM Edition 25 10-08-2009 04:22 PM
Ubuntu 8.04 problem rrambo SageTV Linux OEM Edition 17 10-10-2008 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.