SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:48 PM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 247
Need a WiFi Adapter for HD200

I need to move my HD200 to a location where a wired network connection is not available. Would anyone have a line on a compatible WiFi adapter? I tried a D-Link DWA-160 Rev.A2 with no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2012, 05:32 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtariJeff View Post
I need to move my HD200 to a location where a wired network connection is not available. Would anyone have a line on a compatible WiFi adapter? I tried a D-Link DWA-160 Rev.A2 with no luck.
Apparently the Samsung WIS09ABGN are a direct replacement of the SageTV one, bit pricey, but if you shop around you could make a good deal.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2012, 07:47 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 752
I've been using one of these for the past week, so far I can't tell the difference from a wired connection. It seems perfect for a HDx00, since none of them have gigabit ethernet ports anyhow...
__________________
Server (Headless): MSI H57M-ED65 mATX Motherboard, Intel i3-530 CPU, 4 x 2TB Hitachi Drives, Win7 Home Premium 32 bit, SageTV 7.1.9
Tuners: 4 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards, 1 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual Digital TV Tuner (OTA)
Clients: 4 x HD300 Extenders, 2 x HD200 Extenders
Miscellaneous: 2 x Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:05 AM
will will is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Apparently the Samsung WIS09ABGN are a direct replacement of the SageTV one, bit pricey, but if you shop around you could make a good deal.

Good luck
Do you know of anyone actually using this stick? I have been thinking about purchasing a WiFi solution for a long time for a stand a-lone HD300 I have setup.

I never purchased the Sage WiFi sticks because of all the issues people seemed to have with them.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows Server 2003
Hardware: AMD 64 X2 4800+ with 4GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250 & 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:51 AM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 247
I went ahead and just ordered an IOGEAR Universal Wi-Fi N Adapter for Home or Office GWU627. Should arrive next week so hopefully that will do the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2012, 09:55 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtariJeff View Post
I went ahead and just ordered an IOGEAR Universal Wi-Fi N Adapter for Home or Office GWU627. Should arrive next week so hopefully that will do the trick.
Not sure why you picked this particular device, personally I would have gone with one that supports the full 300mbps wireless-n spec.
__________________
Server (Headless): MSI H57M-ED65 mATX Motherboard, Intel i3-530 CPU, 4 x 2TB Hitachi Drives, Win7 Home Premium 32 bit, SageTV 7.1.9
Tuners: 4 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards, 1 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual Digital TV Tuner (OTA)
Clients: 4 x HD300 Extenders, 2 x HD200 Extenders
Miscellaneous: 2 x Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2012, 02:33 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Do you know of anyone actually using this stick? I have been thinking about purchasing a WiFi solution for a long time for a stand a-lone HD300 I have setup.

I never purchased the Sage WiFi sticks because of all the issues people seemed to have with them.
Unfortunately I don't know anyone using this particular one and however I'm surprised about people having problems as it has been certified by SageTV...about myself I still prefer the wired solution, but if you're really stuck have you considered the Ethernet Over Power solution? I tried that technology years ago and very happy with it...

Eddy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2012, 06:44 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Unfortunately I don't know anyone using this particular one and however I'm surprised about people having problems as it has been certified by SageTV...about myself I still prefer the wired solution, but if you're really stuck have you considered the Ethernet Over Power solution? I tried that technology years ago and very happy with it...

Eddy
Were you viewing HD or SD?
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 2x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 2, HD-100 x 1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2012, 06:56 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
Were you viewing HD or SD?
It was definitively HD material, I recall I had the Devolo AV200 and I was getting about 80Mbit down/60Mbit up speed, the extender was in the garage about 30Mt away from the server and I was very pleased with it...eventually I managed to get a network cable to the garage, but still that was far way better than wireless.

AFAIK, there are now solutions that even provide you a 4 port switch via EOP...

Eddy

Last edited by routerunner; 04-18-2012 at 07:07 PM. Reason: added detail
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2012, 11:05 AM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 398
I am currently using Linksys routers/access points (Forget the model, I'll update when I'm home) at my TV's with DDWRT installed and setup as wireless bridge. I have two of them and both can be streaming HD material at the same time.

I use the Wireless N 5 GHZ band for sage and keep all my other devices on the 2.4GHZ. Had to go that way as the microwave disabled the 2.4GHZ everytime it turned on. The only problem I am having is that lately my HD300's are having a tough time picking up th server, haven't figured out if it is the HD300 or the wireless that is causing problems.

I have been setup this way for the last 6 months+ and very few issues.
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-11-2012, 12:14 PM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 247
So here's an update. While the IOGear GWU627 does work it just can't provide a reliable connection for streaming video. The HD200 seems to be EXTREMELY sensitive to having a good network connection. This past weekend I picked up a couple of TRENDnet Powerline adapters (TPL-303E2K 200Mbps). Setup was a PIA on these but I now get a solid, fast connection to my network and the HD200 can stream HD with no worries. I must say I was skeptical of the whole powerline idea but it really does work.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-11-2012, 02:56 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtariJeff View Post
Setup was a PIA on these but I now get a solid, fast connection to my network and the HD200 can stream HD with no worries. I must say I was skeptical of the whole powerline idea but it really does work.
Out of curiosity, what kind of a problem did you have? The Devolo just did work out of the box without problem whatsoever.

There is still the fear that the powerline is not safe and that the neighbors could potentially access you network, well it is very safe as the data are encrypted and cannot go over the main meter.

Last edited by routerunner; 06-11-2012 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-12-2012, 11:47 AM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 247
I made the mistake of pressing the sync button which apparently changes the network name rendering it useless. I had to use the supplied software to reset the network name. The instruction sheets talk about setting passwords, etc. which was a false lead.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-12-2012, 11:54 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtariJeff View Post
I made the mistake of pressing the sync button which apparently changes the network name rendering it useless. I had to use the supplied software to reset the network name. The instruction sheets talk about setting passwords, etc. which was a false lead.
I'm glad the suggestion helped you out...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-12-2012, 12:31 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,261
Another option is MOCA. Several years ago I bought several Motorola NIM-100 adapters on eBay and I use it to feed two of my HD-200s and I am able to stream everything, including OTA HD which is about 19 Mbps.

FYI - MOCA uses your household coaxial cable wiring for a network and it coexists with your cable signal. So wherever you have a cable TV outlet you have a network drop.

I tried PoE several years ago and I couldn't get it to maintain network speeds of 20Mbps. But I believe that was previous generation(s) and the current devices are better.
__________________
Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, 2xHD-PVR(connected to SA3250HD+SA4250HD-Rogers Cable), HDHR(2xOTA), HVR-1850(one OTA, one connected to SA3200 SD cable box), 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-12-2012, 02:04 PM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 247
According to the diagnostics I am getting 160Mbps out of a rated 200Mbps for the device. Since it only has a 10/100 port on it the rest is bandwidth for additional devices.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-13-2012, 12:44 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 740
I ended up with an Apple Airport Express (bridging this device only works if your main wireless router is also an Apple product) - just plug it into the wall outlet and run a ethernet cable to the HD200/300. HD is flawless.

You could do the same with many products from Linksys, Netgear, D-link etc. Just make sure you go Wifi-N.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-03-2012, 12:42 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,093
We had another nearby strike yesterday. Looks like the ethernet port on one of my HD200's went tango uniform. Looks like I'm stuck with a paperweight or wifi option and cross my fingers for HD. I have 2 300mbps wifi-n APs on-site.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (Analog); HVR-1800 (OTA, Analog); HDHR (OTA x2); SageTV 7.1; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300; HD200 x2; HD100 (getting flaky); Placeshifter

Service: EPB fiTV; OTA
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-08-2012, 04:00 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,093
Yep, the MAC address is blank. Looks like it got the port on the switch AND opened 4 wires in the patch cable according to my lan tester. We gotta get out of this house.

Anyway, unless I missed something, I can confirm that the Trendnet TEW-664UB does NOT work with the HD200. Tried it on both of mine and neither showed it in the network settings. The WPS button wouldn't light either (assuming it has an LED behind it).
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (Analog); HVR-1800 (OTA, Analog); HDHR (OTA x2); SageTV 7.1; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300; HD200 x2; HD100 (getting flaky); Placeshifter

Service: EPB fiTV; OTA
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-29-2014, 09:42 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 2,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by vividweb View Post
I am currently using Linksys routers/access points (Forget the model, I'll update when I'm home) at my TV's with DDWRT installed and setup as wireless bridge. I have two of them and both can be streaming HD material at the same time.

I use the Wireless N 5 GHZ band for sage and keep all my other devices on the 2.4GHZ. Had to go that way as the microwave disabled the 2.4GHZ everytime it turned on. The only problem I am having is that lately my HD300's are having a tough time picking up th server, haven't figured out if it is the HD300 or the wireless that is causing problems.

I have been setup this way for the last 6 months+ and very few issues.
Hey, I know this is an older thread, but....
What was accepting the microwave oven interference: a wireless device hooked into your HD200, or a nearby wireless router that the HD200 was hard wired to?
I am trying to trace the guilty device that my microwave is triggering.
Thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hd200, wifi


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hd300 power adapter compatibility with hd200 impro SageTV Media Extender 4 09-10-2010 01:38 PM
HD200 On vacation and on Wifi Ceer123 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 8 11-09-2009 04:06 PM
HD200: Any Hope Of WiFi? PeteCress SageTV Media Extender 16 02-11-2009 10:11 PM
STP-HD200 - Can you use USB wifi adapter wayner SageTV Media Extender 22 02-04-2009 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.