SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2012, 08:13 AM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 224
Missing "Missing Metadata" from BMT after Phoenix client install

Well, the title says it all.

After installing Phoenix on a client, I am missing "Missing Metadata" from BMT
__________________
Sage Server - Core i5 2405S / 8GB RAM / HD HomeRun / HD HomeRun Prime 3CC via SageDCT / 16+tb Media Collection via UnRAID / Windows Home Server 2011

SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix / HD200 Extender & Core i3 Client
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2012, 10:54 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by loomdog32 View Post
Well, the title says it all.

After installing Phoenix on a client, I am missing "Missing Metadata" from BMT
I'm not sure what that means. Does BMT give you a message, "Missing Metadata", or are you saying that you are not seeing any metadata?

If it's a BMT web ui thing... then just try clearing your browser cache and then hit the BMT ui again... that should fix things up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2012, 03:58 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,138
Maybe he's missing the 'Missing Metadata' view?
__________________
PHOENIX is done.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2012, 10:40 AM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 224
I wouldve replied sooner, but Ive been on the road for work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Maybe he's missing the 'Missing Metadata' view?
This is it. I will take a screencap when I get back home (hopefully ill get to go home this weekend).

I replaced the vfs.xml file hoping this would resolve the issue, but no joy.
__________________
Sage Server - Core i5 2405S / 8GB RAM / HD HomeRun / HD HomeRun Prime 3CC via SageDCT / 16+tb Media Collection via UnRAID / Windows Home Server 2011

SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix / HD200 Extender & Core i3 Client
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2012, 01:40 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by loomdog32 View Post
I wouldve replied sooner, but Ive been on the road for work.



This is it. I will take a screencap when I get back home (hopefully ill get to go home this weekend).

I replaced the vfs.xml file hoping this would resolve the issue, but no joy.
Try using the "Refresh -> refresh configurations" menu option in BMT and see if it shows ups.

If not, then in the Browse screen, click on the double window icon to the Right of the "All Views" label and select Hidden Views, and see if the view is in there. If so, then click the plus icon to show it. You can con select All views, and it should show up again.

If not, then maybe when BMT was updated / installed, the bmt vfs additions didn't get extracted correctly. So, try uninstalling BMT and then reinstalling bmt... and for good measure, restart sagetv server and check again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Play a Playlist" option missing in Video Browser Bane SageTV Software 0 12-11-2011 01:07 AM
Phoenix - MYMOVIES Metadata and Missing Fanart on new install emotionnotion Phoenix 5 07-01-2011 02:43 PM
Netflix "Instant Queue" missing in SageTV menus boomxr SageTV Customizations 1 01-02-2010 09:02 AM
Any idea on why "native" sage thumbnail is missing color? stuckless SageTV Studio 5 10-15-2008 01:20 PM
Setup / Channel Lineup / DirecTV problem ("Done" is missing) aedgington SageTV Software 4 09-17-2006 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.