SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2012, 04:38 PM
bobhaze bobhaze is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 23
Sound out of Sync on Colossus recordings

Hi, Im not sure if this is a Sage or a Hauppauge issue, but I thought I'd ask here first since the knowledge level is so high.
As the title states, The video/audio sync seems to drift off on Colossus recordings using component+SPDIF from a dish 211. The playback starts OK, but the audio speeds up and precedes the video by quite a bit by the end of a 1-hr show. Recordings made from the OTA tuners playback fine.
Is there a particular set of codecs that are recommended for Colossus recordings? Or should I be looking elsewhere?
Thanks,
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2012, 05:14 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,038
It is some kind of problem with the Colossus. My problems are intermittent. about 1 in 10 recording will be bad. I have found that if I force the DirecTV STB to stereo only I do not have any problems. Unfortunately I want surround sound when possible so I am still using the HD-PVRs. I go back occasionally and update the drivers and test but as of last month they still sucked.

This is not a SageTV issue because I have basically the same problem in Windows 7 Media Center. (Even worse actually)

Try using just the RCA inputs for awhile and see if that fixes it.
__________________
Server OS: Win7-64, Sage V7.1.7
2x Colossus with DirecTV H20, HDHR and AverMedia M780 for OTA
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H with AMD Phenom II X3 and 4GB RAM
60GB SSD Boot, (RAID5) 5x 1.5TB, 2TB Backup Drive
Server supports: 2x Win7-32, 3x Win7-64, SageTV Clients
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2012, 07:47 PM
bobhaze bobhaze is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 23
Thanks. I'll give that a try. I hate to lose surround sound too, but the sync annoyance is worse. Hard to understand why this is still a problem considering how long Colossus has been on the market.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2012, 09:32 PM
mtpudelko mtpudelko is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 15
It might be an interesting exercise to feed one or two of your toxic recordings through VideoRedo's QuickStream Fix utility. I've had a few that exhibited something like this (though it's been awhile) and that app had no problem cleaning them up. In fact to this day that utility, or VRD itself is the only reliable way I've found to turn a Colossus .ts into an .mkv. Handbrake hates them -- until running QuickStream on them. The sync issue I had was only a temporary nuisance affecting one or two recordings when I was stuck in Colossus Driver Purgatory after some system issues, but had it persisted I would have tried sending that info on to the Hauppauge guys. Whether they actually cared enough to even look at it (rather than just pointing the finger at STV), well that is another question .

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2012, 08:00 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 680
I ended up leaving colossus because of this issue. i was working with hauppauge to find this, when a new problem occurred and colossus would not work on XP operating system.

I have FIOS. When this would happen is when the commercials were different than the tv feed. I noticed it when local commercials would come on. I would not have thought this would be on dish. Maybe all commercials are at a different resolution or quality than the tv show feed. On a movie channel with no commercials, the problem never occurs.

It looked like I needed to do a fresh install to fix the problem, but I decided to install Windows 7 and went back to HD PVR. Now I am using Prime cable card and much happier. I am close to getting a second Prime, returning one of the boxes and leaving one box for when we want to use VOD.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 2x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 2, HD-100 x 1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Colossus SPDIF Audio Sync Issues? texneus Hardware Support 2 05-29-2011 10:03 AM
FYI Sound out of sync on PVR-250 thayne SageTV Recorder Software 0 07-05-2003 04:59 PM
1.3.4, DVCR Sound Sync... shodge SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-21-2003 06:52 PM
DVCR Sound Sync update? shodge SageTV Beta Test Software 5 05-15-2003 02:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.