SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2012, 10:53 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 144
Direct Video Menu Item

Is there a way to add a menu item to play a specific video title?

I'm about to put the finishing touches on my home cinema and will be purchasing a custom video lead-in. What I'd really like to do is easily create playlists where the first video in the playlist is my lead in the and second video in the playlist is my video file of blu-ray disc structure rip. However, it seems that you cannot had blue-ray disc structures to playlists, only single video files can be added to playlists.

So....I'm thinking I'll just have a menu button to play my custom video lead-in. Then when it is finished playing, I'll just find the movie my friends and family are going to watch with me. Not ideal, but it will have to do until (if ever) playlists support blu-ray disc structures or until I convert all my blu-ray disc structures over to single container files (e.g. mkv's).


Thanks for the help.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 8 GB RAM (7.75 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun Clear-QAM ♠ HRV-2250 Clear-QAM ♠ HD PVR ♠ Ceton
STBs: QIP-7100 via HD-PVR and USB-UIRT channel change
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v7.1.9.256 ♠ Java 1.6.0_31
Clients: 3 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2012, 05:10 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,862
Maybe not through sage, but you can likely launch a media title from the web interface. Would probably be able to set a shortcut to it and launch it from a smart phone, whatever.
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2012, 06:50 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
Is there a way to add a menu item to play a specific video title?

I'm about to put the finishing touches on my home cinema and will be purchasing a custom video lead-in. What I'd really like to do is easily create playlists where the first video in the playlist is my lead in the and second video in the playlist is my video file of blu-ray disc structure rip. However, it seems that you cannot had blue-ray disc structures to playlists, only single video files can be added to playlists.

So....I'm thinking I'll just have a menu button to play my custom video lead-in. Then when it is finished playing, I'll just find the movie my friends and family are going to watch with me. Not ideal, but it will have to do until (if ever) playlists support blu-ray disc structures or until I convert all my blu-ray disc structures over to single container files (e.g. mkv's).


Thanks for the help.
I'm pretty sure u can do something like this in the Phoenix UI with the menu cml files.. Would have to check with sean or Brian to be certain though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2012, 02:04 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 144
I tried to discover the direct link via Sage Webserver, but it appears that the link to play in a given extender is actually a mixture of form submission and javascript method calls.

Does anyone have an idea of how I can deep link to force a MediaID to play on a given extender?

I appreciate the help.



I'd also be interested in going the direct menu link to a single video file to play it immediately. Can anyone help me there too?


Thanks again.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 8 GB RAM (7.75 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun Clear-QAM ♠ HRV-2250 Clear-QAM ♠ HD PVR ♠ Ceton
STBs: QIP-7100 via HD-PVR and USB-UIRT channel change
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v7.1.9.256 ♠ Java 1.6.0_31
Clients: 3 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2012, 02:18 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,862
It would likely have to be done via the Play() api call through the sagex http api's. The format required I'm not really sure of (as far as setting UI context and such). I haven't really used those calls before, but just am aware of their existence.
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2012, 02:33 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 144
Thanks Fuzzy. I"m taking a look at these now.

What I'm not seeing is how to make playback start on a particular extender.

I'll keep looking.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 8 GB RAM (7.75 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun Clear-QAM ♠ HRV-2250 Clear-QAM ♠ HD PVR ♠ Ceton
STBs: QIP-7100 via HD-PVR and USB-UIRT channel change
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v7.1.9.256 ♠ Java 1.6.0_31
Clients: 3 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2012, 06:30 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,862
That's a part of the UI Context attribute of the URL. Not sure on the syntax though - would have defer to stuckless for help on that one.
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2012, 07:30 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,862
Did some messing around. Looks like for extenders, the UI_CONTEXT is the the mac address (without colons).

I did this progression to create a playlist and start it on an extender (well, placeshifter in this case, same procedure though).
Code:
http://sagetv:8080/sagex/api?c=RemovePlaylist&1=playlist:TestPlaylist
http://sagetv:8080/sagex/api?c=AddPlaylist&1=TestPlaylist
http://sagetv:8080/sagex/api?c=AddToPlaylist&1=playlist:TestPlaylist&2=mediafile:11253581
http://sagetv:8080/sagex/api?c=AddToPlaylist&1=playlist:TestPlaylist&2=mediafile:9503128
http://sagetv:8080/sagex/api?c=StartPlaylist&1=playlist:TestPlaylist&context=003067d032e1
make note of the playlist: and mediafile: prefixes, they set up the mediatypes to be passed to the api function, and are required in these cases. without them, they would be passed as strings, and the functions would not work.
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 05-07-2012 at 07:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:09 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 144
Thanks Fuzzy. That was a big help.

I've been able to figure out, with your help, how to issue the command via the sagex api and a deep link (reversed engineered from the Sage Webserver form submission process).

However, now I'm stuck with what I believe is a Phoenix bug. When I use either one of these methods to start a video file, it only starts in the Phoenix preview window. It also brings up the mini/quick menu. I was expecting the commands to start the media file or playlist playing full screen.

Any thoughts?


Thanks.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 8 GB RAM (7.75 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun Clear-QAM ♠ HRV-2250 Clear-QAM ♠ HD PVR ♠ Ceton
STBs: QIP-7100 via HD-PVR and USB-UIRT channel change
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v7.1.9.256 ♠ Java 1.6.0_31
Clients: 3 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:33 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,862
No, that's normal... starting playback and switching to the playback OSD would be two different functions (even in the default STV). I'm not exactly sure what method would be best to bring up the OSD, but you can likely use the LoadMenuWidget call to bring up the OSD widget (whatever it is for Phoenix) as the last set in the process.
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-07-2012, 09:12 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 144
Interesting. So going on that, I ran the following:

Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=GetCurrentMenuWidget&context=0023a50000d6&encoder=xml
which returned:

Code:
<error>
<message>
<![CDATA[ Cannot Serialize Reply ]]>
</message>
<class>
<![CDATA[ tv.sage.b.c ]]>
</class>
<data>
<![CDATA[ default:ZOMHW-2366927|Menu:Phoenix OSD Video ]]>
</data>
<exception>
<![CDATA[
Cannot Serialize [Field: Result, Type: tv.sage.b.c ToString: default:ZOMHW-2366927|Menu:Phoenix OSD Video]
]]>
</exception>
</error>
I can't figure out what value to use for the LaunchMenuWidget argument though. The API calls for a Widget object to be passed. However, no matter what I've tried so far, i always get a cannot parse to int error.

For example, when I run:
Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=LaunchMenuWidget&1=Menu:Phoenix%20OSD%20Video&context=0023a50000d6
I get:
Code:
<error sagex-version="7.1.9.1">
<message>
<![CDATA[ For input string: "Phoenix OSD Video" ]]>
</message>
<exception>
<![CDATA[
java.lang.NumberFormatException: For input string: "Phoenix OSD Video"
 at java.lang.NumberFormatException.forInputString(Unknown Source)
 at java.lang.Integer.parseInt(Unknown Source)
 at java.lang.Integer.parseInt(Unknown Source)
 at sagex.remote.xmlrpc.RequestHelper.makeTypedArg(RequestHelper
]]>
<![CDATA[
.java:70)
 at sagex.remote.xmlrpc.RequestHelper.createParameters(RequestHelper.java:38)
 at sagex.remote.xmlrpc.RequestHelper.createRequest(RequestHelper.java:18)
 at sagex.remote.factory.request.WidgetAPIFactory.createRequest(WidgetAPIFactory.java:83)
 at sagex.remote.factory.request.SageRPCRequestFactory.createRequest(SageRPCRequestFactory.java:1283)
 at sagex.remote.api.ApiHandler.callSageAPI(ApiHandler.java:204)
 at sagex.remote.api.ApiHandler.handleRequest(ApiHandler.java:150)
 at sagex.remote.SagexServlet.doPost(SagexServlet.java:60)
 at sagex.remote.SagexServlet.doGet(SagexServlet.java:38)
 at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:707)
 at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:820)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:502)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:389)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:216)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.handle(ContextHandler.java:765)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandlerCollection.handle(ContextHandlerCollection.java:230)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerCollection.handle(HandlerCollection.java:114)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.rewrite.RewriteHandler.handle(RewriteHandler.java:230)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.Server.handle(Server.java:326)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handleRequest(HttpConnection.java:534)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection$RequestHandler.headerComplete(HttpConnection.java:864)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseNext(HttpParser.java:539)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseAvailable(HttpParser.java:212)
 at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handle(HttpConnection.java:404)
 at org.mortbay.io.nio.SelectChannelEndPoint.run(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:409)
 at org.mortbay.thread.QueuedThreadPool$PoolThread.run(QueuedThreadPool.java:520)
]]>
</exception>
</error>
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-07-2012, 09:37 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,862
The LaunchMenuWidget needs the UID of the widget, not the text. So in your case, try LaunchMenuWidget("ZOMHW-2366927")
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-07-2012, 09:42 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 144
Yeah...that's what I thought:

When I send:
Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=LaunchMenuWidget&1=ZOMHW-2366927&context=0023a50000d6
I get the following, but there is no change in Phoenix, I'm still on the main menu:
Code:
<Result/>
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 8 GB RAM (7.75 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun Clear-QAM ♠ HRV-2250 Clear-QAM ♠ HD PVR ♠ Ceton
STBs: QIP-7100 via HD-PVR and USB-UIRT channel change
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v7.1.9.256 ♠ Java 1.6.0_31
Clients: 3 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-07-2012, 10:07 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,862
Yeah, it looks like passing the widget type isn't working in the sagex api (probably requires a widget: prefix, which isn't coded). You can, however, wrap it in an EvaluateExpression command like so:
Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=EvaluateExpression&1=LaunchMenuWidget("ZOMHW-2366927")&context=0023a50000d6
and it should work by auto-negotiating the string.
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-08-2012, 06:23 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yeah, it looks like passing the widget type isn't working in the sagex api (probably requires a widget: prefix, which isn't coded). You can, however, wrap it in an EvaluateExpression command like so:
Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=EvaluateExpression&1=LaunchMenuWidget("ZOMHW-2366927")&context=0023a50000d6
and it should work by auto-negotiating the string.
For proper encoding the url may have to be...
Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=EvaluateExpression&1=LaunchMenuWidget(%22ZOMHW-2366927%22)&context=0023a50000d6
Also instead of issuing the Play and LaunchMenuWidget yourself... you could try to use the phoenix play method...

Code:
c=EvaluateExpression&1=phoenix_umb_Play(%22TestPlayList%22)
In Phoenx the Play() method takes care of showing the media menu if the playback starts.

I am a little confused because earlier you asked about doing this using "menus" but this looks like you are using an external program to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-08-2012, 06:34 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I am a little confused because earlier you asked about doing this using "menus" but this looks like you are using an external program to do this.

I'm trying to do it two different ways. I am creating a web app to control my lighting via my phones and iPad. I'm ALSO trying to add direct links in some media files on the main menu of Phoenix. It's all in the name of getting to a particular video file and playlists as quickly and automated as possible.

I'll give your suggestions a try and see how I make out. Thanks.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 8 GB RAM (7.75 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun Clear-QAM ♠ HRV-2250 Clear-QAM ♠ HD PVR ♠ Ceton
STBs: QIP-7100 via HD-PVR and USB-UIRT channel change
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v7.1.9.256 ♠ Java 1.6.0_31
Clients: 3 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-08-2012, 07:06 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Also instead of issuing the Play and LaunchMenuWidget yourself... you could try to use the phoenix play method...

Code:
c=EvaluateExpression&1=phoenix_umb_Play(%22TestPlayList%22)
In Phoenx the Play() method takes care of showing the media menu if the playback starts.

I gave this a try, but it didn't affect my UI at all. The playlist didn't start on my extender. Actually, I added a context paramenter to the end of it so that it knew which extender to begin the playback on. Is this right?

Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=EvaluateExpression&1=phoenix_umb_Play(%22CinemaDTSthxDD%22)&context=0023a50000d6
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 8 GB RAM (7.75 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun Clear-QAM ♠ HRV-2250 Clear-QAM ♠ HD PVR ♠ Ceton
STBs: QIP-7100 via HD-PVR and USB-UIRT channel change
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v7.1.9.256 ♠ Java 1.6.0_31
Clients: 3 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-08-2012, 07:21 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 144
Looks like the phoenix_umb_Play api call can take two parameters. So I tried:

Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=EvaluateExpression&1=phoenix_umb_Play(%22CinemaDTSthxDD%22,%22001e52c7d870%22)
This resulted in a "true" response, but playback did not start on my extender with this context. Looks like I"m still missing something.



I also tried the following:
Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=StartPlaylist&1=playlist:CinemaDTSthxDD&context=001e52c7d870
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=EvaluateExpression&1=LaunchMenuWidget("ZOMHW-2366927")&context=001e52c7d870
This behaved like I wanted it to. It started the video and switched to the video OSD. However, when I stopped the video, it just hung there at a blank screen. It didn't go back to the Phoenix menu. But I'm getting closer. Do I need to issue another command so that I'm returned to the Phoenix menu after the video is done?


Thanks.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 8 GB RAM (7.75 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun Clear-QAM ♠ HRV-2250 Clear-QAM ♠ HD PVR ♠ Ceton
STBs: QIP-7100 via HD-PVR and USB-UIRT channel change
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v7.1.9.256 ♠ Java 1.6.0_31
Clients: 3 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:00 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
Looks like the phoenix_umb_Play api call can take two parameters. So I tried:

Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=EvaluateExpression&1=phoenix_umb_Play(%22CinemaDTSthxDD%22,%22001e52c7d870%22)
This resulted in a "true" response, but playback did not start on my extender with this context. Looks like I"m still missing something.



I also tried the following:
Code:
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=StartPlaylist&1=playlist:CinemaDTSthxDD&context=001e52c7d870
http://sagepc:8009/sagex/api?c=EvaluateExpression&1=LaunchMenuWidget("ZOMHW-2366927")&context=001e52c7d870
This behaved like I wanted it to. It started the video and switched to the video OSD. However, when I stopped the video, it just hung there at a blank screen. It didn't go back to the Phoenix menu. But I'm getting closer. Do I need to issue another command so that I'm returned to the Phoenix menu after the video is done?


Thanks.
Is ZOMHW-2366927 the Pheonix Menu widget?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:02 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,563
btw the Play() method above probably didn't work because we didn't code in support for playing Playlists

I assume that CinemaDTSthxDD is the playlist name, but I doubt the code supports looking up the playlist name.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to add MC Menu item to go directly to SageTV Setup Menu? BKeadle SageMC Custom Interface 1 11-05-2011 07:08 PM
Adding custom main menu item -Video Folder or Category wado1971 SageTV v7 Customizations 0 08-10-2010 02:58 PM
Add menu item for My Podcasts? cowboyway SageMC Custom Interface 5 08-12-2009 07:07 AM
exit menu item on main menu 3dOptics SageMC Custom Interface 1 11-14-2008 02:27 AM
Add menu item with studio jlabrue SageTV Beta Test Software 4 06-30-2007 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.