SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 04-24-2012, 01:13 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by davenlr View Post
I can always run the audio from the optical port. I ordered one of these to try out, just in case DirecTv decides to use HDCP on their basics and downres their analog feed.
I'm anxious to hear your results. As you're suggesting, someone else sent me a message about using SPDIF in combination with the HDMI for video. My initial concern was whether or not the STB will output audio over SPDIF when HDMI is used. Sadly, I could see them disabling that output. The second issue is the potential for audio to be out of sync with the video, but I believe quite a few receivers can be adjusted to account for that nowadays.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-24-2012, 05:32 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Which model STB do you have? Someone else reported their DTV DVR was still working fine over HDMI.
I did. Mine is a DVR HR22-1?00.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-24-2012, 08:44 PM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I'm anxious to hear your results. As you're suggesting, someone else sent me a message about using SPDIF in combination with the HDMI for video. My initial concern was whether or not the STB will output audio over SPDIF when HDMI is used. Sadly, I could see them disabling that output. The second issue is the potential for audio to be out of sync with the video, but I believe quite a few receivers can be adjusted to account for that nowadays.
I use a DVDO video processor, with HDMI inputs. The output to the TV is HDMI, and the output to the AVR is SPDIF as my AVR has no HDMI connectors. Have never had any issues with sync. There are so many DirecTv customers using separate audio to an AVR and video to a TV, I really doubt they would ever disable that audio output. It would create a mass defection.
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:02 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,865
[Lovingly strokes his R5000HD modded ViP-211's]
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:57 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 2,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
They already have. Most, if not all, cable companies already have HDCP activated on their STBs. DirecTV was unique in that they had not activated HDCP on their boxes. Colossus owners have been able to take advantage of this since the Colossus was introduced, because of the HDMI input available on the Colossus.

As far as cable STBs are concerned, I'd be surprised to find any that would work via the Colossus' HDMI input. Your reference to Comcast or Cox is probably referring to the CCI flag being set to "copy freely", which allows SageTV to take advantage of cablecard-ready hardware like the HDHomeRun Prime. But keep in mind, the CCI flag can be set at the individual program level, and as such can be changed at the cable providers discretion. The only restrictions is that OTA broadcast stations must be sent over cable in the clear, but the remaining cable-only stations are entirely at the cable providers discretion, bearing in mind any contractual obligations they have for copy protection with the content providers themselves.

Anyone who is currently using, or contemplating using a cable card tuner with SageTV needs to realize that their capability of doing so could end at any time.
thanks for the explanation. I'm actually using component and spdif from my cable co. STB to feed my HD-PVR. All premiums are still recordable. That's my concern: component.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 04-25-2012, 08:23 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,193
Maybe we should start compiling a list of HDMI->Component devices to try out? I'd have no issue maintaining it in the original post of this thread. This could help us to keep track of any that people try and the results they had. Anyone who intends to purchase one could also post in this thread, so that the effort isn't duplicated. I could add a link to anyone's posted results with a "conclusion" of some sort (i.e. acceptable, working, failed, etc).

Keep in mind that this effort would be undertaken because of the possibility that DirecTV starts disabling or down-rezzing the component outputs. To date, we have no proof that it's being done and only the Ars article as any indicator that it's even a possibility. But, I do feel it might be worthwhile to do before it's actually necessary.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:57 PM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
A bit convoluted, but if the quality of HDMI to YBpBr devices that include SPDIF out is a problem, the combination of the following may work;

One HDMI splitter (with HDCP support) (~$15)
http://www.buy.com/pr/product.aspx?s...lerid=18700237

One HDMI to SPDIF/VGA (for SPDIF, ~$40)
http://www.aliexpress.com/product-gs...olesalers.html

One HDMI to YBpBr / stereo converter (~$40)
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Total of ~$95. Audio sync may or may not be a problem with this configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-25-2012, 02:14 PM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
Another thought for clean HDMI;


One HDMI splitter (with HDCP support) (~$15)
http://www.buy.com/pr/product.aspx?s...lerid=18700237

One HDMI to SPDIF/VGA (for SPDIF, ~$40)
http://www.aliexpress.com/product-gs...olesalers.html

One HDMI to DVI cable (no active conversion, just lets you plug the HDMI into a DVI port, ~$5)
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

One DVI+SPDIF to HDMI active converter (~$40)
My understanding is that this converter will not carry over that annoying bit that DirectTV has introduced to HDMI, but it will strip audio from it, thus the need for the above.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...1405&p_id=5369

Total of ~$100. Audio sync could still be a problem with this configuration, but no conversion to analog (unless it's done internally in the Monoprice converter).

Edit: One problem with this idea is that the splitter may ask reduce to the lowest common denominator for audio between its two connected devices... hmmm... maybe not so easy then.

Last edited by brainbone; 04-25-2012 at 04:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04-25-2012, 05:20 PM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I'm anxious to hear your results.
Review: Monoprice MYCH01 PID:8125 HDMI to YPbPr converter with analog audio

Well, here is the good news...the converter worked great plugged directly into my Sharp Aquos. Worked on the HDCP and regular channels ok.

Here is the bad news...When plugged into my HDPVR, the video was shifted to the left about 10%, the colors on the passthrough would fade to black and white, then come back, and there was a hum bar down the screen. Tried different outlets, different cables. The same result each time. Either the converter doesnt have enough video output for the HDPVR, or its overloading it. Using the computer, without the passthrough, the PQ was ok, no hum observed, but the HDPVR would just "shut off" the recording mode after 15 seconds to 5 minutes for no apparent reason.

Plugged back in the component cable to the HDPVR from the H25 receiver, and it worked fine.

So, I would say if you wanted it to watch on a non-HDCP capable TV, it would be ok, but if your are wanting to use it with an HDPVR, its probably not going to work.
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04-26-2012, 01:09 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 3,368
Send a message via ICQ to SHS
So far it only seem be limted to HBO, Showtime, Starz, Cinemax and Encore channel.

So far The Movie Channel HD, IFC, Crime & Investigation HD, Hallmark Movie Channel, HDNet Movies, MGM HD, Palladia HD, Sony Movie Channel HD, Smithsonian HD, Universal HD, and Shorts HD are still working over HDMI.

Belive me if ever one out there dump there Premiums Channel you can beat they change there tune real fast.

Last edited by SHS; 04-26-2012 at 01:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SOC the slippery slope begins or here goes the HD-PVR. joematt General Discussion 17 06-22-2010 10:35 PM
Live TV Begins Playing After Stopping Video Taddeusz SageMC Custom Interface 15 01-07-2009 11:13 AM
create new folder for each TV show when recordign begins... ianscrap SageTV Software 6 09-12-2007 10:12 PM
WOOHOOO !! Sage 2.0 Beta Sign-up begins ! sudipto SageTV Software 2 12-05-2003 09:46 AM
And So It Begins... nicktripp Hardware Support 0 08-08-2003 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.