SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2012, 10:37 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 69
Unhappy Channels Missing in EPG

I have a Hauppauge DVB-S2 card (for Freesat) installed for over a year now & I have just installed a TBS6280 dual DVB-T2 card. The cards & Sage server are installed on WHS1 & I use an HD200 as the main client.

I am using Digiguide as the EPG data source & Stephanne's importer.

As part of the TBS6280 installation I created a new Freeview lineup following the DSO for CP on 18/4/12 & used Stephanne's app to order the channels. (Had to modify Sage's predefined.frq for the new CP mux frequencies to get all the channels) & imported the lineup into Sage.

I found two things. One minor, the other major: In the new Freeview lineup, if I checked the HD box in Stephanne's app the channel did not show up in the Sage EPG. Unchecking the HD box & re-importing fixed that.

The major issue is that some of the channels associated with the untouched Freesat lineup are missing from the EPG even though they are enabled & preview OK in Source setup.

I have manually re-imported the lineup, stopped & restarted the Sage Service without any improvement.

I'm out of ideas. I hope the usual suspects (Brewster et al?) are not.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2012, 10:49 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 664
Doesn't ring any bells with me - If you delete the new source do they re-appear ? Presumably the missing channels are ones that don't exist in the lineup for the new source ? ie they are Freesat only ?
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2012, 04:28 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 69
No,

I have some of the same channels in both lineups so that I can distinguish the Freesat versions from the Freeview versions. Notably, it's gaps in the channels 1-10 range that I first noted.

I haven't tried deleting the tuner & re-installing. It's such a tedious job re-ordering all the channels.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2012, 08:31 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 364
Im also using Digiguide as the EPG data source & Stephanne's importer.

After the retune I had to remap the channels and got the Logical numbering wrong. I ended up with physical two channels with the same number. This caused the tunning to pick the first physical channel, but the guide to be picked up from the channel!

Id check the mapping in the importer to ensure you dont have any duplicates in each channel line up and no duplicates between the two lineups that are NOT actually the same channel.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 2GB RAM, ~3TB Filestore , PVR250, Nova-t, Nova-t 500 (dual tuner), USB-UIRT, SageTV 7.1.9
New Clien1 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 7 ultimate
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony 688
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2012, 12:50 PM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 69
People,

Thanks for the replies.

I am out of ideas.

I have deleted the source, done a complete rescan, edited the frq file, built a new channel lineup against that file, recreated a new source using that lineup & some channelsa arer STILL missing. The channels are in the lineup under Settings, but they don't appear in the EPG.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2012, 12:40 PM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 69
OK people, I have figured out what is going on & it's as designed!!

I have learned that my issue is with the same channel being present in both lineups. SageTV is only showing one instance of the channel in the EPG but is directing recordings to either of the two sources in the background.

In my previous setup I was using DVBLogic & it seemed that it was posssible to have the same channel displayed in multiple lineups.

Having now numbered the channels logically I can see all the real channels in the EPG in an order that suits me. I just don't know whether SageTV will use the satellite or terrestrial tuner. Don't really know whether this will be a problem in the future. I have three physical tuners & two lineups. I set up three concurrent recordings without a conflict being registered & then tried to watch a fourth channel and got a message asking if I wanted to stop one of the three current recordings. Did a preview of the three progs recorded &n they were all there.

I got sidetracked by having used DVBLogic before using a natively recognised card.

A lot of scratching about over an "issue" that didn't really exist!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2012, 01:26 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 664
Ah yes, that's expected. I didn't get that from your first post sorry

You can set tuner priority (Think its called tuner merit) to favour one of them. I have mine set to record from the DVB-S2 card rather than the DVB-T tuner..
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:13 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 69
Brewston,

Thanks. I'll check that out. All working OK so far!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2012, 05:14 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 69
Brewston,

It's encoder_merit. Set the priority in sage.properties & it worked a treat. Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to best scan for missing channels or new channels with HDHR tuners? taylork Hardware Support 8 03-11-2009 06:12 PM
EPG Channels >31 Missing AWS SageTV EPG Service 7 03-07-2009 10:56 AM
Missing channels davieboy SageTV Software 1 10-24-2005 08:13 PM
missing channels doox00 SageTV Software 0 11-07-2004 07:36 PM
Missing channels visiontim SageTV EPG Service 4 07-07-2003 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.