SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2012, 04:04 PM
craigap craigap is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 302
Can't connect to Web UI. HTTP Error 404

I've tried every combination of install/uninstall start/restart that I can and I always get this error. I've tried Chrome, IE8 and IE9. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I've just re installed everything to an SSD. I had all this working fine on the previous install-same computer just a different OS HDD. Could it matter if I haven't installed any Windows updates yet? Could it have something to do with a setting on my router? I've also turned of Windows firewall too to see if that helped and it did not. I also made sure browser caches were cleaned out.

Last edited by craigap; 05-03-2012 at 04:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2012, 06:10 PM
firenice firenice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigap View Post
I've tried every combination of install/uninstall start/restart that I can and I always get this error. I've tried Chrome, IE8 and IE9. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I've just re installed everything to an SSD. I had all this working fine on the previous install-same computer just a different OS HDD. Could it matter if I haven't installed any Windows updates yet? Could it have something to do with a setting on my router? I've also turned of Windows firewall too to see if that helped and it did not. I also made sure browser caches were cleaned out.
Port 8080 needs to be opened and may need to be set up in the plugin.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2012, 11:05 AM
craigap craigap is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 302
Went to open the port and found that my router's remoted management was throught port 8080, so I change it up and got it working. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to connect to BMT...HTTP Status 404 thalian Batch Metadata Tools 2 06-05-2011 09:12 PM
Network Error / Unable to connect to sagetv gabrielcab SageTV Software 6 05-03-2011 05:46 PM
Passworded http webcam srcurtis SageTV Studio 1 06-30-2008 08:30 AM
Help - Keep getting error message "failed to connect to IP Address via DHCP" TZen SageTV Media Extender 8 03-05-2008 11:46 PM
http://www.sage.tv NOT WORKING? Sunkman General Discussion 6 09-06-2005 07:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.