SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux OEM Edition

SageTV Linux OEM Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux OEM edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux OEM edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2012, 11:31 PM
localfilmmaker localfilmmaker is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1
migrating/upgrading from Sagetv on Mac to Sagetv on Linux

I've been using Sagetv on my Mac for several years, but since it is no longer getting updates nor being maintained, I'd like to switch to Sagetv on a linux box. I'm currently running v. 6.6.2 on my Mac.

Any thoughts or suggestions about moving to the latest version on a Linux box? I'm using a HD Homerun tuner which will work with no problems on both, and I store all my media on a NAS so no problems there either. I guess one question I have is what to do about my license key. Will the one I have now on my Mac work on a Linux install? Or will I need a new license key? Do they even offer new ones?? Just wondering what my options are.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2012, 08:17 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,669
You will need a new license key.

B
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2012, 11:21 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
You will need a new license key.

B
I recall someone asked the very same question regarding the license in the forum and to be precise the licence is independent from the platform, however if I understood correctly you want to move from v6 (Mac) to v7 (Linux) correct? In this case then you need a new license indeed, this is due to the fact that Sage introduced the need of purchase a new licence for everybody willing to move from v6 to v7 and not because of the platform.

In short, you can still move to Linux if you want, but you have to stick with v6 on Linux as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2012, 12:19 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,669
Not true. You won't be using your same key on Linux. Mac and Windows may use the same key (do they?) But Linux does not. You will need a Linux key.

B
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2012, 12:59 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 729
Another thing to contemplate.

From my understanding, at least the Windows license key does not "reach out" to a Sage server for authentication whereas I have read that Linux does.

So if you get a Linux key, and install, what happens if you have to rebuild down the line and Sage doesn't have the authentication server up and running?

Might you be SOL? if you are on Linux?

Don't have the answers, but just something you might want to find out before you go down this path
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2012, 04:48 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Not true. You won't be using your same key on Linux. Mac and Windows may use the same key (do they?) But Linux does not. You will need a Linux key.

B
I do apologize for the confusion, what I read while ago was:

...it appears that if you have the Sage-Windows license, it IS swapable with the Sage-Windows Home Server product and viceversa...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2012, 09:00 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
So if you get a Linux key, and install, what happens if you have to rebuild down the line and Sage doesn't have the authentication server up and running?

Might you be SOL? if you are on Linux?
The license server generates a unique, machine-specific license file based on the license key and the ethernet MAC address of the linux machine. So if you have
both:
a) the MAC address
b) the generated license file
then you'll always be able to re-install. The trick is that to move sagetv to a new server with the same generated license file, you'll need configure your NICs MAC address to be the same as the one on the old server.

You can print both on a sheet of paper & put them in your safety deposit box

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2012, 11:06 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,888
I tried using the SageTV Linux version. It was very difficult to install. Fortunately, the forum had plenty of help to get the Linux SageTV version running on identical hardware to my Windows SageTV system. After I built up the Linux SageTV version, I took an image of it. The Linux version is incompatible with Playon, which you need for streaming Netflex with SageTV. About a month later I quit using the Linux version and continued using the Windows SageTV version . I'm keeping the Linux license just in case for some reason I ever want to use the Linux SageTV version again. I think it might be hard to find someone that has a Linux license to sell, I don't think that version had a lot of users, compared to the Windows version.

I think you would be much better off going to the Windows 7 64-bit operating system. If you need firewire, use the 32-bit version. Buy a SageTV Windows Media Center license from someone. Also buy a couple Windows client licenses in case your HD-200 or HD-300 extenders quit working. Periodically image your Windows SageTV system with Acronis and the Plus Pack or some other imaging software that allows for recoveries onto different hardware. Store the image files in multiple places on disk or tape, but not on optical disk since burned optical disk is a poor choice for reliable recoveries.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Kingston 3 GB DDR3 1333 Mhz, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD boot, 3 x 1.5 TB
Tuners: HDHR OTA, 2- HVR-2250 OTA, Colossus, USB-UIRT, HD DishNetwork
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Home X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix)
UnRAID 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2012, 12:17 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
I tried using the SageTV Linux version. It was very difficult to install. Fortunately, the forum had plenty of help to get the Linux SageTV version running on identical hardware to my Windows SageTV system
For me, it is easier to install the Linux version than the Windows version. I guess it is just what you are used to.


Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
. After I built up the Linux SageTV version, I took an image of it. The Linux version is incompatible with Playon, which you need for streaming Netflex with SageTV. About a month later I quit using the Linux version and continued
That's not a major disadvantage. I watch shows from Playon nearly every day. I have a cron job on my sagetv server, which "records" the desired show from Playon running in a windows VM, imports it into SageTV, and runs comskip on it. No "browsing", but if you plan ahead you get full comskip and the ability to fast-forward instantly.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating to Linux jgourd SageTV Linux OEM Edition 6 10-12-2011 01:19 PM
Migrating from Tivo to SageTV, need some help AlphaWolf SageMC Custom Interface 5 12-19-2009 08:53 AM
Migrating to SageTV from Tivo....maybe I need to wait. (HD200 features?) milostea SageTV Media Extender 11 09-08-2009 05:28 PM
An Ordeal - Migrating from VMC to SageTV (Calling Ghostlobster) T^2 SageTV Software 84 02-01-2009 07:26 PM
Migrating from windows to linux. dnlmln SageTV Linux OEM Edition 8 12-20-2007 07:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.