SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux OEM Edition

SageTV Linux OEM Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux OEM edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux OEM edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-22-2013, 07:30 AM
zoop's Avatar
zoop zoop is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
Wait.. Why do you need a "generic tuner plugin". I thought dvbhomerun made the HDHR appear as a standard dvb device. And sage deals just fine with those..

Drew
while it does appear as a normal hdhr, sage appears to try and tune via frequency only... IE the QAM frequency is selected, however the program never is... when viewed on the HDHR status screen, the channel itself is not selected, just the QAM frequency. hope i am being clear enough....
__________________
_-_-_
i7-2600 w/ SageTV Server Linux OEM V7.1.9 - Ubuntu 12.04LTS x64
-- 2x HDHomeRun Prime
-- 1x HDHR-DT
-- 8TB RAID5
3x SageTV HD-300 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-22-2013, 07:35 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,672
I never got it to work well for me. There is another forum member who is working on a network encoder for the Prime. I sent him a link to this thread as well.

B
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-22-2013, 07:39 AM
zoop's Avatar
zoop zoop is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 164
thx... i use DCT now, however i would simply love to get out of the windows business... i very much appreaciate babgvant's work, however after a ton of tries with all kinds of hypervisors, VT-d, etc etc i could never make it work reliably in a VM.. which leaves me my physical windoze 8 box and another support matrix.
__________________
_-_-_
i7-2600 w/ SageTV Server Linux OEM V7.1.9 - Ubuntu 12.04LTS x64
-- 2x HDHomeRun Prime
-- 1x HDHR-DT
-- 8TB RAID5
3x SageTV HD-300 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-22-2013, 10:22 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoop View Post
old thread here... anyone actually get dvbhdhomerun working with the prime (and cablecard)? it feels like i am very close, but am currently futzing with generic tuner plugin to try to tune the frequency and program for each channel... for some reason sage doesn't want to let me select the actual tuner once the plugin is put into the Sage.properties file, dvbhdhomerun does register the prime as tuners via DVB and the command line tuning works.
Are you able to see copy freely channels when you scan using the Prime's web interface?

--John
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-22-2013, 11:25 AM
zoop's Avatar
zoop zoop is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Elkridge, MD
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Are you able to see copy freely channels when you scan using the Prime's web interface?

--John
yep... i have it working fine with DCT now... i just repurposed one of my primes to test out dvbhdhomerun. DCT has been working fine for about 18 months for me, no issues at all really except that it simply must be on a non-vm instance. if i tune via the command line using dvbhdhomerun i see it lock to the proper channel and i can stream.
__________________
_-_-_
i7-2600 w/ SageTV Server Linux OEM V7.1.9 - Ubuntu 12.04LTS x64
-- 2x HDHomeRun Prime
-- 1x HDHR-DT
-- 8TB RAID5
3x SageTV HD-300 Media Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-22-2013, 03:40 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoop View Post
yep... i have it working fine with DCT now... i just repurposed one of my primes to test out dvbhdhomerun.
I missed that you're using a prime. I think using dvbhomerun with a prime is pretty bleeding edge. There is a thread about it on the SD forums, which points off to this thread: https://www.lonelycoder.com/redmine/...13/topics/6064
It does not sound encouraging.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ubuntu TV? makko General Discussion 2 01-10-2012 06:47 AM
HD-PVR on Ubuntu 10.10 birkey SageTV Linux OEM Edition 8 06-23-2011 01:56 PM
Anybody try Ubuntu 10.04? loonsailor SageTV Linux OEM Edition 26 09-21-2010 10:12 AM
Ubuntu 9.10 - Anybody try it yet? loonsailor SageTV Linux OEM Edition 25 10-08-2009 03:22 PM
Ubuntu 8.04 problem rrambo SageTV Linux OEM Edition 17 10-10-2008 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.