SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2005, 08:20 AM
Sunkman Sunkman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to Sunkman
http://www.sage.tv NOT WORKING?

Can anyone access the http://www.sage.tv website? I have not been able to access the site since yesterday, but was able to access it on Friday.

I am reloading my SAGE machine and need to download the SAGE software.

Is there an alternate URL to download the SAGE software or does anyone have version 2.2?


tsuntken@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2005, 08:34 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,018
I just tried and it worked fine. Was it the main page you posted, or a specific download page? I just went to the main page and went to a few other pages off the main menu and everything was fine on my end.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2005, 09:06 AM
Sunkman Sunkman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to Sunkman
Thanks...

I just tried again and is still not working for me, strange.

Gonna go try another PC in my house
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2005, 09:27 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,018
It's probably a problem at your ISP. Hmmm, are you using AOL? My Mom has AOL and during high usage hours I'd often see sites coming up unavailable. Log off AOL, dial up my ISP and the site would pop up right away.

AOL= America Off Line
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2005, 09:35 AM
Sunkman Sunkman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to Sunkman
Well, I got it to work.

It wouldnt work from another PC in my house. I was able to hit all kinds of other sites including sites with the .tv extension.

I bypassed my router and Poof, it worked.

Anyone have any ideas why or what setting a router would possibly need? I have a LINKSYS Wireless-B BEFW11S4 and I dont really have many custom settings configured, just opening some ports for VNC, BitTorrent, etc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2005, 12:37 PM
Blue's Avatar
Blue Blue is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: DC
Posts: 130
Why not just use www.sagetv.com?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:50 AM
Sunkman Sunkman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to Sunkman
I tried http://www.sagetv.com also and it would not load while accessing it through the router
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.