SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV Customizations

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2005, 08:35 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,779
Backgrounds

Where are all the Photoshop artists? I'm surprised some nice high quality backgrounds havn't shown up yet. On a related topic, is it possible to change the default silver item highlight back to the v2 blue and yellow?

P
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2005, 08:39 PM
cfcrafting cfcrafting is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
That's what I'm here for
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2005, 08:56 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,979
Well here is one I just whipped up for the occasion.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ToxBack1.jpg (256.6 KB, 649 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2005, 09:09 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,779
That's what I'm talking about! Some understated variations of Sage's standard background would be cool...or something like a "Silverstone" or "Uneed" theme or what have you. I wish I was artistic

P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2005, 10:11 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro
is it possible to change the default silver item highlight back to the v2 blue and yellow?
No, that is hard-coded into the STV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV v7.1.9 is available here.
- Read the SageTV FAQ and PDF User's Guides for SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2005, 10:17 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,779
Roger that, thanks.

P
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2005, 11:16 PM
cfcrafting cfcrafting is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
This one might look pretty good. Just stretch it to the size of the original.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2005, 07:24 PM
awizard4x4 awizard4x4 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 3
Speaking of backgrounds...When Im viewing video in anything but Fill Mode, I get two bands of BRIGHT magenta above n below the video. Does anyone know how to change these to Black?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2005, 08:59 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,276
Quote:
Originally Posted by awizard4x4
When Im viewing video in anything but Fill Mode, I get two bands of BRIGHT magenta above n below the video. Does anyone know how to change these to Black?
In the PDF manual, check the Video Background Color option in Chapter 5 -> Detailed Setup: Video Settings & see if that solves it.

(That option is enabled differently in v2 & v3, so it is better for you to just look up the details for the version you are using.)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV v7.1.9 is available here.
- Read the SageTV FAQ and PDF User's Guides for SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2005, 07:44 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,779
Found this in purple...made it blue.

P

Last edited by Polypro; 03-05-2012 at 10:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-09-2005, 09:19 AM
Kanati's Avatar
Kanati Kanati is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 567
nice one
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-10-2005, 04:29 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,147
Depending on the STV you use, some background makes it hard to read the UI text. So if you want UI clarity, you have to settle with the bland blurry darker backgounds, like the default one. I just changed it to a different color and icons. It would be awesome if the background can use a looping mpeg like Tivo uses. Also like Tivo, if you go to different screens, it loads different backgrounds. But maybe that's something for SageTV 4.0.

Here's mine STV for SageTV 3.x:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SageTV.jpg (69.7 KB, 510 views)
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server (Service Mode). Win7 32bit in Parallels Workstation. 3GB DDR2. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Mobile WebServer 2.. Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Panasonic Vierra 65" Plasma. SageTV HD-300 - HDMI 1080p to Westinghouse 37"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-10-2005, 05:41 PM
awizard4x4 awizard4x4 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
In the PDF manual, check the Video Background Color option in Chapter 5 -> Detailed Setup: Video Settings & see if that solves it.

(That option is enabled differently in v2 & v3, so it is better for you to just look up the details for the version you are using.)

- Andy
Thanks...Just had to change a setting in the properties file for the option to show up in Sage...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-11-2005, 05:17 PM
abasu2003's Avatar
abasu2003 abasu2003 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac
Depending on the STV you use, some background makes it hard to read the UI text. So if you want UI clarity, you have to settle with the bland blurry darker backgounds, like the default one. I just changed it to a different color and icons. It would be awesome if the background can use a looping mpeg like Tivo uses. Also like Tivo, if you go to different screens, it loads different backgrounds. But maybe that's something for SageTV 4.0.

Here's mine STV for SageTV 3.x:
what STV are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-11-2005, 05:54 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by abasu2003
what STV are you using?
Using default 3.x STV with nielm's Dynamic Menu Imports. I customized the icons myself though using modified Icon-A-Day icons. I sorta did the same thing for Cayar's STV before in SageTV 2.2, its in my signature. When I have time, I'll update my current STV 3.x setup for people who wants to use it.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server (Service Mode). Win7 32bit in Parallels Workstation. 3GB DDR2. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Mobile WebServer 2.. Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Panasonic Vierra 65" Plasma. SageTV HD-300 - HDMI 1080p to Westinghouse 37"
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-12-2005, 12:23 AM
abasu2003's Avatar
abasu2003 abasu2003 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac
Using default 3.x STV with nielm's Dynamic Menu Imports. I customized the icons myself though using modified Icon-A-Day icons. I sorta did the same thing for Cayar's STV before in SageTV 2.2, its in my signature. When I have time, I'll update my current STV 3.x setup for people who wants to use it.
hmm..i guess i was wondering where you got the disk space indicator. is that an import?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-12-2005, 01:30 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by abasu2003
hmm..i guess i was wondering where you got the disk space indicator. is that an import?
yep, among other things. Check it out: http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...560#post107560
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server (Service Mode). Win7 32bit in Parallels Workstation. 3GB DDR2. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Mobile WebServer 2.. Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Panasonic Vierra 65" Plasma. SageTV HD-300 - HDMI 1080p to Westinghouse 37"
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-12-2005, 02:28 AM
abasu2003's Avatar
abasu2003 abasu2003 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 551
I guess i wouldn't mind the new icon set if you get a chance. might be easier to upload those first
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-12-2005, 02:15 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
No, that is hard-coded into the STV.

- Andy
Is that for v.3 only ??

I was able to change this on v.2x by replacing the "newMenuBar.png" file in the OriginalV2 folder ...

If so, why would Sage take that ability away??

T.

Oh ... Here's my background ...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Background1024.jpg (151.4 KB, 340 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-12-2005, 03:22 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,276
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyt
Is that for v.3 only ??

I was able to change this on v.2x by replacing the "newMenuBar.png" file in the OriginalV2 folder ...

If so, why would Sage take that ability away??
There are 2 different ways the buttons are drawn in v3 -- a few places (such as the Main Menu and left side of Detailed Setup) use a graphic image for the button, while most other buttons are simply drawn with graphic shapes. You can change the images, but you can't change the shapes. Plus, for highlighted items, the text is black w/a light shadow -- that won't look right on dark colored replacement button images.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV v7.1.9 is available here.
- Read the SageTV FAQ and PDF User's Guides for SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.