SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV Customizations

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #441  
Old 05-07-2010, 11:42 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunch92 View Post
Any idea ?
The easiest way to uninstall a plug-in is just to just load up a fresh copy of the STV (SageTV3.xml).
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Old 05-09-2010, 12:11 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,865
You also have to remove the winamp plugin from the sageclient.properties media player plugin class entries.
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #443  
Old 05-29-2010, 01:25 PM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 101
How do i get Winamp visualizations in Sage v7?

I have been using Sage MC on version 6 and love the winamp visualizations. I was trying to see if i can get used to the default V7 but cant get the winamp visualizations to work reliably.....

If i use the default v7 STV all i get is a black screen (note not even the 'standard' visualizations that should be there !!!!).

I tried to follow the instructions in first post here for installing the winamp helper xml via studio (These instructions will need updating BTW). The second half of these worked ok but the first section doestnt work as it used to (the View Visualizations reference is in a different place, there is no xxxxOSD menu to remove and adding the winamp helper to the global context add doesnt seem to do anything......)

However after making these changes if i load the SageMC STV, play a music track and visualize i get the winamp visualization as expected. Now if i revert to the Sage 7 STV (modified as above) the first time play a song and select view visualization i get the winamp one BUT stopping the visualization and then restarting it doesnt work I get the background picture with the drumstick and a "Visualisation playing" message in the top left that doesnt go away...

It seems having the winamp visualizations in V7 should work ... Can anybody tell me what i am doing wrong and/or help figure out if something else needs to be changed while editing the STV.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Old 06-06-2010, 02:35 PM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 101
More info on Winamp Visualizations

Well the previous post didnt get much responce ... hopefully some Sage expert out there will be able to help now i have more info.

It turns out my problem boils down to a Focus issue when entering and leaving the visualizations.

The current situation is as folows ...

Entering visualizations
Works some of the time BUT when it fails and i am looking at the Drumstick picture the visualization is actually running in the background and an <Alt><Tab> will bring it up.
Another interesting element is that the result is unpredicatable (sometimes works and sometimes doesnt) when entering from the Options menu at the bottom of the page or from the Options dialog box. However if i simply left click in the bottom of the screen where the play controls are the entry is Good every time... (but i cant figure out how to do this with the remote...)

Exiting the visualization (via the Back command)
Leaves Sage without the Focus and it brings up the taskbar with Sage Flashing on it. Just one mouse click on Sage and all is well. (Note i tried the 'always on top' feature mentioned in this thread but it didnt work for me)

I have poked around in Studio a little but i dont have enough knowledge to fix this. It seams this would be trivial for someone knowledgable in the art....Is there any kind hearted Sage programmer out there who can help?

As always thanks in advance for your help
Reply With Quote
  #445  
Old 06-07-2010, 09:24 PM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 101
Low tech work around for visualization focus problem

In case anyone else is having this problem i have a workaround.. i turned on the focus follows mouse feature in windows 7..... seems to work most of the time so far at least. Not sure if there are any negative side effects yet... I would still like a real solution if any one has one.

.... now just waiting for the My Movies plugin and my Sage world will be complete.
Reply With Quote
  #446  
Old 06-08-2010, 10:07 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDoc View Post
.... now just waiting for the My Movies plugin and my Sage world will be complete.
You say that, but trust us.. it'll neer be 'complete'. As soon as you get my movies isntalled, someone will tease abotu another new plugin they are working on, and you'll start waiting for that one.
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #447  
Old 06-08-2010, 05:42 PM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 101

You are so right last time it was firewire then comskip then .... then ..then ...
Reply With Quote
  #448  
Old 12-11-2010, 06:38 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 62
Wow, my turn to try this, as it's the only thing that's made me hesitate to install v7.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.