SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:00 PM
talonmike talonmike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 103
could not connect

When sagetvservices is running, place shifter cannont connect.

On the server, i have services running, and sage tv. I hav to terminate services to connect. Is this normal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:21 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,279
Do you mean that the Placeshifter cannot connect when you are using service mode, but it can connect if service mode is off?

If so, then it sounds like you need to allow the service (SageTVService.exe) to get through the firewall on your PC, just like you probably did for SageTV.exe.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV v7.1.9 is available here.
- Read the SageTV FAQ and PDF User's Guides for SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:23 PM
talonmike talonmike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 103
OK I will try this now. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:28 PM
talonmike talonmike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 103
I am mixed up now.

Can I use place shifter with services only running?

I have added services to allow sagetvservices in my firewall. Did not work


- if services is running alone. shifter do not connect
- if services ans sagetv are running, shifter do not connect
- if sagetv is running alone, shift CAN connect.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:32 PM
talonmike talonmike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 103
Ok it's something with my firewall.

If i disable windows firewall it conect. I juste addes sagetvservices ine the list but it is not working. I don't know why
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:35 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,279
Yes, it should work in service mode. Do you have the placeshifter port open, as described here? You need the port forwared to your PC on your router, but if there is a software firewall running on your PC, the program needs to have permission to access to get through the softwware firewall also.

I just saw your next reply as I was typing this. I don't know how to use the built-in Windows firewall, but the post linked in the above paragraph contains a link to a post by someone else that might help you. (At the very top of that FAQ post.)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV v7.1.9 is available here.
- Read the SageTV FAQ and PDF User's Guides for SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:40 PM
talonmike talonmike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 103
Thanks opus for your fast support. It is working now.

When service is running on the server, is it ok to start sagetv on this server if i want to watch tv? or i have to turn off services. I am mixed up with this services thing
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2006, 10:03 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,279
Yes, it is OK to start the SageTV UI portion on the server PC when using service mode -- in fact, that is its intended usage. Many problems occur due to playback/decoder issues, so if the UI portion dies from that, the service can keep going & thus keep recording. If you weren't using service mode & the UI died, then recording would also stop until SageTV was restarted.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV v7.1.9 is available here.
- Read the SageTV FAQ and PDF User's Guides for SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.