SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2006, 04:50 AM
johandm johandm is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 32
DVBDream as network encoder ?

Hi all,

I have been using SageTV 2.2.7 for a very long time now, and I am planning a major upgrade soon to bring it up to the latest version + install a dish antenna and add DVB-S tuners...

In my search of what is out there, I ran accross DVBDream, (http://www.dvbdream.org/) from what I read it looks like it is a nice package. (Have not tried myself yet though)

I was wondering wether the DVBDream software (which can stream the video to clients over a LAN connection) can be used as a "network encoder" that provides the video to my SageTV server over the LAN.

Is there anybody who has experience with that ? (or other suggestions) ?

Ideally, I would like a black box that can has 4 (HD) tuners that I can hide somewhere in the garage, seperate from my SageTV server machine. In fact I think the "HD HomeRun" (http://www.silicondust.com/main/inde...od&productId=5) would be ideal for me, but I don't think it supports DVB-S...

Thanks,
Johan.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2006, 04:31 PM
marsh9man marsh9man is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 47
I don't know anything about dvbdream, but there is a plugin that supports mytheatre as a network encoder for dvb-s. It is very reliable.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...81&postcount=1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:45 PM
johandm johandm is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 32
Thanks for the reply marsh9man.

Yes, I had seen the thread you refer to as well.
Do you know if I can have multiple (say : 4) tuners in one machine and then run 4 sessions of mytheatre at the same time (to provide Sage with 4 tuner sources) ?

Thanks again,
Johan.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:59 PM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 247
Yes that does work. I ran it for a while but ultimately had to give it up because MT is incredibly unstable and a resource hog - especially when running 4 instances of it at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2007, 04:28 AM
johandm johandm is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 32
Hi AtariJeff,

Thanks for this information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtariJeff
...because MT is incredibly unstable and a resource hog...
That was my general impression about MT after reading the whole thread; it makes me very hesitant to even go this route. I don't want a system that I have to baby sit the whole time. I travel a lot, so it happens often that I am away from home for more than a week where I want it to be reliable.

I'll start buying my own equipment soon. We'll see, I'll be monitoring these threads and I will also let you know my findings.

Thanks again,
Johan.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2007, 12:30 PM
xred's Avatar
xred xred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by johandm
Thanks for the reply marsh9man.

Yes, I had seen the thread you refer to as well.
Do you know if I can have multiple (say : 4) tuners in one machine and then run 4 sessions of mytheatre at the same time (to provide Sage with 4 tuner sources) ?

Thanks again,
Johan.
I run a P4 2.4 GHz machine with 1 gig RAM and 2 Twinhan 1020A cards in it and it runs great. I reboot it about once every two weeks or so. My main SageTV machine is an A64 3000 and it uses the MyTheatre machine as network tuner just fine. A couple of recommendations on the setup if you go with it:

Run WDM drivers for your DVB cards under Mytheatre if at all possible. The drivers that come with MyTheatre are recommended as they are the ones it is tested with and will usually cause less problems.

If you need EPG data exported out of MyTheatre (very handy) setup only one instance of Mytheatre to grab the data. Disable EPG parsing in the remaining instances.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2007, 03:00 PM
johandm johandm is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 32
Great, thanks for this info xred!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2007, 11:20 PM
grooves12 grooves12 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 303
Although, the Mytheatre Network Encoder works for the most part I would really love to see a DVBDream plugin.

Mytheatre is a resource hog, it crashes regularly, it takes forever to do transponder scans and then does not pick up the proper channel information half the time, it has little support for updates (especially for a pay application), and the BIG ONE it does not support h.264 streams.

DVB Dream seems to be the better application, and I would love to have a network encoder for Sage compatible with it. In fact I would be willing to pay someone to develop one for me, since I have no programming skills. I've tried to get the Universal Network Encoder working, but it seems the way DVBDream uses the Directshow filter to create the transport streams is not compatible with the UNE. (But I could be just be configuring it wrong.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-21-2007, 03:16 PM
grooves12 grooves12 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 303
See this thread: http://dvbn.happysat.org/viewtopic.php?t=41365

A working version of a network encoder for DVBdream, would love to see if someone with access to h.264 streams can get them working in Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2007, 01:47 AM
mach5 mach5 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by grooves12 View Post
See this thread: http://dvbn.happysat.org/viewtopic.php?t=41365

A working version of a network encoder for DVBdream, would love to see if someone with access to h.264 streams can get them working in Sage.
Thanks. Been looking for this too.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-03-2010, 04:19 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I'm not sure how active that forum is for the SageTV DVBDream network encoder; or if the development for it is still going strong. I'm hoping someone here might be using that network encoder and has a suggestion for my post in that forum thread (last post). All I want is for the network encoder to put DVBDream in an "untuned channel" state after the network encoder is done streaming. Otherwise, DVBDream stays stuck tuning that channel; eating away at CPU cycles and other system resources; even if DVBDream is in renderless mode sitting in the windows system tray. This is particularly problematic for channels that are high bandwidth or on a huge transpoder with lots of channels.

Maybe SageTV by now has full native support for DVBWorld tuners; and, DVBDream is no longer needed?
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-03-2010, 07:54 PM
harco harco is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 27
I've been using the DVBdream and the network encoder since it came out with a lot of success. I have 3 dvb-s cards so I'm running 3 instances of dvbdream all the time. They launch in renderless mode and use minimal cpu.
I don't know of a way to stop it from tuning and in my case I wouldn't want it to. I have a subscription and the updates to my package would not happen if it were not tuning when they send them. As long as you stop tuning in Sagetv then the recording has stopped, nothing being written to the hard drive. I think thats the best it will do.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.