SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2007, 09:34 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Time Warner Cable's new HD cable boxes

Does anybody have one of these? I was with Comcast and now Time Warner (they bought out Comcast in my area, DFW), but I have yet to get one of their "newer" HD boxes. I currently use the old Comcast Motorola 64xx box (which is the HD non-pvr model). The other day a TWC service tech was at a neighbor's house, and he mentioned TWC is handing out a new box by Scientific Atlanta. He couldn't recall the model number but said if I had any problems with mine, they would trade me out to the new box.

My concern is that I use a UIRT to change channels on the boxes I have, but don't know if it will be compatible with this new Scientific Atlanta box. I thought SA made boxes mainly for satellite??? and that those they made used a 56KHz IR remote. Problem is that I bought my UIRT without the 56KHz "add-on" because I never planned on using satellite.

any thoughts....
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2007, 10:27 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,256
Could it be one of those? http://www.comcast.com/dvrsa/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:09 AM
LazyGun LazyGun is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 105
My Comcast HD box is a non DVR SA-3250, so you will possibly get the same box.
It does have firewire ports, but I haven't tried using those yet.
My HTPC is plugged into a non HD SA box (the 3100) and I can't get the USB-UIRT to learn the remote (it doesn't even blink).
So I think they all use 56khz remotes...but I could be wrong
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2007, 08:03 AM
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 692
Here in Milwaukee, Time Warner has run out of HD boxes. The info that I got last night from them, was that they are currently testing a Samsung box of some kind, but had no idea when an HD box would again be available. The rep indicated that they would no longer be using the Scientific Atlanta's.

She did direct me to the following page, which may or may not be helpful for some:

http://www.timewarnercable.com/Custo...51&MarketID=16
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2007, 02:34 PM
s15's Avatar
s15 s15 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
I'm using Scientific Atlanta Explorer 3250HD from TWC, Houston, TX. It's a HD box without DVR. It's a good box, I can change channel using Firewire. I'm not sure about UIRT, I have not use one before but I'm happy with Firewire changing channel. I'm trying to figure out how to record HD using Firewire. You can find more information here

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...ht=firewire+hd

The only complain I have with this box is that it has HDCP issues with my Olevia TV if I use DVI to HDMI connection. There's no HDCP problem when I use it with just the TV or with component connection but when I use it with SageTV, the screen will display "HDCP Error - Press Exit" every time SageTV change channel. If I don't press exit, the whole show will be recorded with that error message in the middle of the screen so I'm using component connection for now.

Last edited by s15; 04-17-2007 at 02:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Transcoding Choppy on MVP and Conversions dmiraclejr SageTV Media Extender 33 04-03-2007 12:51 PM
adding channels to EPG? (analog/HD ota & hd cable) rnewman SageTV EPG Service 5 03-09-2007 04:38 PM
Cable signal quality issues -- do I need an amp? null_pointer_us Hardware Support 8 02-26-2007 04:19 PM
HD Homerun setup question rtwhbw Hardware Support 8 02-23-2007 01:10 PM
Tuning SD digital cable without a cable box null_pointer_us Hardware Support 16 07-19-2006 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.