SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2007, 10:01 AM
lustik lustik is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Smile Tool for XP standby to S3/Sleep, resume from s3, record from SageTV

I finally found a utility to enter sleep mode (S3) then power back on to allow timed recording with SageTV. The link is here:

http://www.download.com/Auto-Power-o...ml?tag=lst-6-9

This utility has many options and is shareware. Free for 30 days, then $29.95.
You set it to power on a few minutes before your scheduled recording and enter standby/sleep a couple minutes after your recording is done. You can set SageTV to standby. It runs in the system tray. Set it to auto login so when it comes out of standby it will log back into your user screen. You can either set it to enter standby when ready, set your power settings to enter standby at a certain time or use a keyboard with a sleep button. (I have a sleep button) I dont think it will work on hibernation, but you can try it.
This works great and I hope it helps someone.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2007, 10:59 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,136
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Shutter is free and most likely does all the same things and more.
Smart Shutdown LX is another good free one.

Last edited by kricker; 07-05-2007 at 11:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2007, 05:09 AM
lustik lustik is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks, I will try them. I like the free part. Has anyone written a addon to Sage that will operate Windows power management schemes?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2007, 07:10 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
Why is a separate tool needed? I just setup S3 standby and everything wakes up automatically to record, no need for anything extra.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2007, 07:25 AM
lustik lustik is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Sage wont wake my computer out of S3. Do I need to change a setting?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2007, 07:29 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Do you mean power down to sleep mode? Sage has that built in. I have power management setup on mine to go into to sleep mode after 25 minutes of inactivity. I have never missed a recording because it did not wake up. I have been using this setup for a couple of years now. That said my computer does not have a bios feature to power on after power failure. So if the PC is in sleep mode and the power goes off the computer will stay off. This sucks if you are gone for the weekend and the power goes off for just a minute. I plan to by and UPS unit to solve this problem. The only other complaint I have is I can't get the MVP to wake the computer up I have to do it manually not a big deal but still a pain to have to walk to the other room. Just setup power management in windows after turning on the S3 in your bios power management section.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2007, 08:05 AM
lustik lustik is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
I just built a new computer with a Asus Crosshair motherboard and I do have S3 enabled in bios, but Sage5 wont start from S3 only S1. I am new to SageTV, I have the MC16x9 installed, do I need to do something else?
Thanks for any help, I am getting a crash course
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2007, 09:46 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,136
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Try sleeper. If it can not wake you pc after the specified sleep state then you are most likely having bios issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stutter after resume from standby Grasshopper SageTV Software 3 05-10-2007 07:37 PM
SageTV Minimised on Resume from S3 Standby Mahoney SageTV Software 4 04-30-2007 01:29 PM
Client can't reconnect with server after resume from standby AtariJeff SageTV Software 0 07-18-2006 09:32 AM
power record ndattv SageTV Software 1 03-17-2006 03:37 AM
Dish Network Standby Trouble Hardware Support 1 01-09-2006 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.