SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2007, 10:35 PM
JPMNICK JPMNICK is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16
Motorola dch3200

anyone using this STB yet? I finally got an 32" lcd and i picked this up today from Comcast. it seems like a great box, but as of now i have the signal split between the box and my PVR 150 and the signal looks like crap on both. i would really like to have the STB feed the PVR, but I was not sure if this is possible? i did a search already, and no one has mentioned it. the specs are awesome,
here is a link
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2007, 11:44 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
looking at the user guide, you could always hook it up via composite or s-video.

And it does have a firewire port, you'd just have to test it out and see if it was active and what amount of 5C encryption you're gonna run into.

the latest firewire driver package I have does show DCH6416 and DCH3416 listed, so other DCHs are supported. Maybe yours would work with one of the drivers, or else, it could be added.

edit: http://home.comcast.net/~exdeus/stbfirewire/ for the latest driver, and at the bottom is info on how to contact author to get more STBs added.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.

Last edited by ke6guj; 10-18-2007 at 11:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2007, 02:36 PM
JPMNICK JPMNICK is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16
thanks for the reply! i am going to email that guy this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2007, 02:48 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Actually, it looks like he already added the DCH3200, yesterday in fact.


edit: I think you still need to install timmoore's original firewire package, http://home.comcast.net/~timmmoore/w...0Firewire.html , to at least get the channel.exe files installed, then install exdeus's updated drivers.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.

Last edited by ke6guj; 10-26-2007 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2008, 10:55 PM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
Are you still using the DCH3200? I have this box from Time Warner and have successfully been able to get the video through firewire, but channel changing is not working. I think it is sending numbers other than what I am entering into the command line.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2008, 07:18 AM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
Scratch that, I got it to change the channels using channel.exe -v 2 CCC, but now I have a problem getting sagetv to change the channel. I made sure the sgraphrecorder.ini file is pointing to the right path's, but I am not sure where to look next.

Well, it seems like MyTray.exe is not loading. I never see it appear in the system tray and nothing seems to happen when I run it from within the Timmmoore folder. I installed it following directions for a non-mce system.

Last edited by simonen; 10-02-2008 at 08:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2008, 12:39 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Other Hollywood (Florida)
Posts: 136
I have 2 Motorola DCH3200's.

One is connected to an HD-PVR and the other is using firewire.

The HD-PVR connected STB uses the IR blaster to change channels.

The firewire connected STB is recording and changing channels using firewire
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2008, 01:07 PM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
Nice...I did finally manage to get things working except the channel tuning is very inconsistent. I used channel.exe -f ID in my graphrecroder.ini file. I tried a bunch of other option like the -a4, but that did not help either. Sometimes I can get Sage it to tune the channel and those other times it does nothing except like it seems that the stb box is not excepting what sage is giving it.

Maybe I will go back to my HD-PVR cuz it is working really good for me and I don't have to worry about copy protection on some channels through firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2008, 09:17 PM
frankinla frankinla is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
I have 2 Motorola DCH3200's.

One is connected to an HD-PVR and the other is using firewire.

The HD-PVR connected STB uses the IR blaster to change channels.

The firewire connected STB is recording and changing channels using firewire
Where did you attach the IR blaster and which remote codes do you use?

thanx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2008, 07:45 AM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
I centered it above the Channel up and down buttons (trial and error found this to be the best spot) using "Motorola" selection with code 0080.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-08-2008, 05:58 PM
frankinla frankinla is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonen View Post
I centered it above the Channel up and down buttons (trial and error found this to be the best spot) using "Motorola" selection with code 0080.
Thanks, that worked great.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-08-2008, 06:32 PM
killervette killervette is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 184
i use three of these via firewire and they work great. you solve your problems?
__________________
Rack Server: WHS Intel Quad Core, 3GB RAM, 3 HD PVRs, 4.5TB Storage and growing.
Rack Server: Dual Core 2.0Ghz, 320GB - Home Automation/Security/SQL Server
Client 1: HD Extender on 42" Samsung 1080P LCD and 92" Epson 1080p Projector.
Gaming Rig:Q6600 Quad O/C to 2.8ghz, 4GB DDR2 1066 RAM, Geforce 8600GTS
Misc: Onkyo TX-SR705 Receiver, Netgear Pro Safe 16port Gig Switch, Cat6 cabling, Linksys WRT54G running tomato firmware
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-17-2008, 03:20 PM
CoverD CoverD is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
I've had the Motorola DCT3616 hooked up to the tv in my living room for 3 years.

I decided to get one for my bedroom as well. So last Friday I went to my local service center and was given a DCH3200. It looked brand-spanking new so I figured that it would work fine...wrong.
I took it home, hooked it up and called to get a signal sent through it. I got all the regular cable channels and a few of the HD channels. Some channels...such as ESPNHD (even though I get ESPN2HD), TNTHD, TBSHD, FoodNetworkHD, the Encore channels, etc. won't work. They come up with a white screen overlaying the channel with a message that says:

"In order to start cable service for this device, please contact your cable provider
###-###-####"

Then it give me my CableCARD ID and other information for the box underneath it.

Eventually, the box will go away and I will get a black screen with a blue box that says "Not Authorized". I don't understand why I would get this when I get these same channels on my box downstairs.

I called Comcast, and got an appointment with a technician. He gave me a refurbished Motorola DCT3616 (just like the one I have downstairs), it was really banged up, but it didn't have the problems that the Motorola DHC3200 had.

Then about 2 days later, I start getting a bunch of pixels all over my screen, with sound and audio cutting out, as well as sound going from soft to loud at various times. So today I took back the box and was given another Motorola DHC3200 (which is what I started with) and I'm getting the same problems on the same channels.

I called Comcast and they told me that the channels I'm missing are part of a package. If that's true, then why did I have the channels on both of the Motorola DCT3616 boxes? Its obviously something wrong with the newer Motorola DHC3200 boxes.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to what to do? Has anyone had a similar problem?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-17-2009, 07:10 AM
bccicone bccicone is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Unhappy sagetv wintv 1600 IR blaster

Newbee..

Anyone have a cookbook on installation integration with wintv card 1600 and
SageTV. I get the video but can't change the channels. STB is a DHC3200 Motorolla. Cables are all plugged properly etc.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-10-2009, 05:52 PM
mysteray mysteray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
got my motorola dch3200 working via firewire with capdvhs. however, i can't seem to get the tuner to play in vlc, and i can't seem to get channel.exe to work at all. i get the following message.

Code:
C:\Program Files\Timmmoore\MCE 2005 STB Controller>channel.exe -v 6df6b1feff5a1e
00 191
Firewire STB channel changer V1.0.15, by timmmoore
Device 6 Channel 191 Timeout 100 Dec 0
1 "FireBus MPEG2TS Tuner Subunit Device"
'Motorola AV/C Tuner Device'
"@device:pnp:\\?\avc#motorola&dch-3200&typ_5&id_0#6df6b1feff5a1e00#{65e8773d-8f5
6-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global" 0
2 "AVC Panel Device"
'Motorola AV/C Panel Device'

 UniqueID '6df6b1feff5a1e00'
 VendorID '1e5a'
 ModelID 'd330'
 VendorText 'MOTOROLA'
 ModelText 'DCH-3200'
"@device:pnp:\\?\avc#motorola&dch-3200&typ_9&id_0#6df6b1feff5a1e00#{65e8773d-8f5
6-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global" 0
This device is not supported, if you are sure then add the -f flag
Calling CoUninitialize
Called CoUninitialize
i'm on windows xp with all the latest updates. not sure what i'm doing wrong. i assume the drivers are set up correctly since i am able to record with capdvhs. however, i'd like to be able to change channels and use sagetv to record programs.

thanks
-mysteray
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-11-2009, 07:30 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,075
Quote:
This device is not supported, if you are sure then add the -f flag
Calling CoUninitialize
Called CoUninitialize
add the -f command to your commandline you passed. This will force channel.exe to change the channel even though the box isnt on the officially supported list. Works fine for me.
__________________
System Setup:
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV7.1.9
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
1x HD300, 1x HD200, 1x HD100 (remote placeshifter),
1x SageClient (Win7 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-11-2009, 08:17 AM
mysteray mysteray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Quote:
add the -f command to your commandline you passed.
i tried that as well and got the same message; "This device is not supported, if you are sure then add the -f flag". this is the command i sent:

Code:
channel.exe -vf 6df6b1feff5a1e00 191
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-11-2009, 08:24 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,075
i think it probably needs to be
Code:
channel.exe -f -v  6df6b1feff5a1e00 191
not at home so i can't check the actual code i used right now
__________________
System Setup:
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV7.1.9
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
1x HD300, 1x HD200, 1x HD100 (remote placeshifter),
1x SageClient (Win7 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-11-2009, 12:26 PM
mysteray mysteray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
i think we're getting somewhere. i ran the command with the switches seperated and got a different result. it still didn't work though

here's what i ran and the results:
Code:
C:\Program Files\Timmmoore\MCE 2005 STB Controller>channel.exe -f -v 6df6b1feff5
a1e00 191
Firewire STB channel changer V1.0.15, by timmmoore
Device 6 Channel 191 Timeout 100 Dec 0
1 "FireBus MPEG2TS Tuner Subunit Device"
'Motorola AV/C Tuner Device'
"@device:pnp:\\?\avc#motorola&dch-3200&typ_5&id_0#6df6b1feff5a1e00#{65e8773d-8f5
6-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global" 0
2 "AVC Panel Device"
'Motorola AV/C Panel Device'

 UniqueID '6df6b1feff5a1e00'
 VendorID '1e5a'
 ModelID 'd330'
 VendorText 'MOTOROLA'
 ModelText 'DCH-3200'
"@device:pnp:\\?\avc#motorola&dch-3200&typ_9&id_0#6df6b1feff5a1e00#{65e8773d-8f5
6-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global" 0
No device selected
Calling CoUninitialize
Called CoUninitialize
does the unique id need to be in quotes?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-11-2009, 01:14 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,075
here's the command line i use

Code:
channel.exe -f -a1 %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%
i dont think the device or channel need to be in quotes.
__________________
System Setup:
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV7.1.9
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
1x HD300, 1x HD200, 1x HD100 (remote placeshifter),
1x SageClient (Win7 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rebooting Motorola 6200 tsitalon1 Hardware Support 0 05-03-2007 11:46 AM
motorola QIP 2500-2 jepalmer1391 Hardware Support 0 01-28-2007 09:44 AM
USB-UIRT and Motorola RG2400V kranzel Hardware Support 2 12-16-2006 06:22 AM
How to control a Motorola (Comcast) DCT 2524 STB? mrrrl Hardware Support 0 12-11-2006 04:24 PM
motorola dct2224 noto receive any channel sid58ney Hardware Support 1 09-30-2006 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.