SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2008, 11:50 AM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
ideas for the "detailed info" for each recording

SageTV (the prog) has a fairly "detailed" info page for each recording. But...

I would like to see each recording "detailed" info page include the tuner the show was recorded on. I know you can view this on the "system info" page from the help menu (using the default STV) while the recording is in progress, but after the recording is finished this info no longer exists. I think this could help when using multiple tuners because if some shows are showing "glitches" of any sort, the problem child tuner can be found very quickly with this info.

Also, when using the "remove padding on back to back recordings", is there any possibility to include the info or a shorcut to the show that recorded after the current show being watched? To clarify, sometimes I am watching Show-A and the padding has been removed but this also cuts off a small portion of the ending... to be able to see the ending of Show-A, I either have to look in the guide to see what show came on right afterward, Show-B. but if Show-A aired two weeks ago I have to wait until I watch Show-B by chance and then I get to see the ending of Show-A. I sure hope this makes sense... I was thinking a way to execute this seemlessly, would be to offer the viewer an option at the end of the show, "Proceed to following airing by guide" maybe.

Any thoughts on either of these ideas?
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2008, 11:53 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,180
SageMC has an option that will show you an icon on each recording and let you know what encoder it was on.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2008, 11:57 AM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Your first request already exists. At the bottom of the Detailed Info page the tuner used to record the show is listed. I have used that for exactly the reason specified, i.e. to troubleshoot a problem with recorded shows to see if the problem was limited to a particular tuner/cable box. (it was the cable box)

S
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2008, 12:03 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
SageMC has an option that will show you an icon on each recording and let you know what encoder it was on.

Gerry
I have been playing around with SageMC since the last release and saw this showing up, but the actual "number" in the tuner graphic does not correspond with the order of my tuners. I have not figured out how to change this yet, nor have I asked in the SageMC thread about this. Still just learning the differences between it and the default STV for now. Not yet sold on using SageMC full time, I guess I'm just used to the default STV.
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2008, 12:15 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
Your first request already exists. At the bottom of the Detailed Info page the tuner used to record the show is listed. I have used that for exactly the reason specified, i.e. to troubleshoot a problem with recorded shows to see if the problem was limited to a particular tuner/cable box. (it was the cable box)

S
Okay, I just found this when I selected a recording thru the "SageTV Recordings", I stand corrected on this. I haven't looked at that page in a while, since I last upgraded versions, thanks for the info. I haven't had any tuner issues lately (cross fingers).

New question though, when I hit "Options" while watching LiveTV, and click the "Detailed Info" button, the tuner used info nor any of the other actual "detailed" info (which shows up on previously recorded tv shows) populates while watching live tv, why is this?
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?

Last edited by reboot_this; 02-05-2008 at 12:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2008, 12:46 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by reboot_this View Post
New question though, when I hit "Options" while watching LiveTV, and click the "Detailed Info" button, the tuner used info nor any of the other actual "detailed" info (which shows up on previously recorded tv shows) populates while watching live tv, why is this?
That was changed in v6.3.6 to go to Recording Detail from the playback screen, so if it isn't doing that, my guesses are that you aren't using that version despite what your sig lines say, you aren't using the default STV, or you are using an older STV. (It may still go to the Program Info from the Schedule or Program Guide menus.)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV v7.1.9 is available here.
- Read the SageTV FAQ and PDF User's Guides for SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2008, 01:02 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
That was changed in v6.3.6 to go to Recording Detail from the playback screen, so if it isn't doing that, my guesses are that you aren't using that version despite what your sig lines say, you aren't using the default STV, or you are using an older STV. (It may still go to the Program Info from the Schedule or Program Guide menus.)

- Andy
Okay, okay. I stand corrected AGAIN. I just checked to make sure I am running v6.3.6, and I am... v6.3.6.160 to be exact, BUT... then I noticed that the STV file version now shows up in the System Info page.... my stv file version is 6.3.4.2, now I need to figure out what all I might have been missing since I last upgraded to v6.3.6 yet chose to use an older stv file for some reason...

Thanks Andy, BTW any thoughts on my second idea?
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?

Last edited by reboot_this; 02-05-2008 at 01:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2008, 02:46 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 14,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by reboot_this View Post
Also, when using the "remove padding on back to back recordings", is there any possibility to include the info or a shorcut to the show that recorded after the current show being watched? To clarify, sometimes I am watching Show-A and the padding has been removed but this also cuts off a small portion of the ending... to be able to see the ending of Show-A, I either have to look in the guide to see what show came on right afterward, Show-B. but if Show-A aired two weeks ago I have to wait until I watch Show-B by chance and then I get to see the ending of Show-A. I sure hope this makes sense... I was thinking a way to execute this seemlessly, would be to offer the viewer an option at the end of the show, "Proceed to following airing by guide" maybe.
Quote:
Originally Posted by reboot_this View Post
Thanks Andy, BTW any thoughts on my second idea?
Personally, I'd rather see that development effort go into getting Sage to support recording overlapping padding on the same channel. Though that would probably require a significant architectural change....
__________________
Aspect Ratio 101
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2008, 02:58 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Personally, I'd rather see that development effort go into getting Sage to support recording overlapping padding on the same channel. Though that would probably require a significant architectural change....
Do you mean you want sage to "include" this "padded" recording portion into both separate back to back recordings' files? If so that would be a solid fix, never thought of doing it that way.
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2008, 03:06 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 14,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by reboot_this View Post
Do you mean you want sage to "include" this "padded" recording portion into both separate back to back recordings' files? If so that would be a solid fix, never thought of doing it that way.
Yeah, I think it's theoretically possible, and gets asked for rather frequently, but I think it's rather technically challenging.

Off the top of my head though, the easiest way to do it would involve intentionally breaking the recording before/after the overlap period, and then Sage would probably have to make significant changes to their demux filter to support writing multiple files simultaneously.
__________________
Aspect Ratio 101
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-05-2008, 03:12 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Yeah, I think it's theoretically possible, and gets asked for rather frequently, but I think it's rather technically challenging.

Off the top of my head though, the easiest way to do it would involve intentionally breaking the recording before/after the overlap period, and then Sage would probably have to make significant changes to their demux filter to support writing multiple files simultaneously.
Sounds good to me. Consider me a +1 advocate for getting this implemented. It would help a great deal with the WAF.
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-05-2008, 03:24 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by reboot_this View Post
Okay, okay. I stand corrected AGAIN. I just checked to make sure I am running v6.3.6, and I am... v6.3.6.160 to be exact, BUT... then I noticed that the STV file version now shows up in the System Info page.... my stv file version is 6.3.4.2, now I need to figure out what all I might have been missing since I last upgraded to v6.3.6 yet chose to use an older stv file for some reason...
After an upgrade, the STV on an extender is not automatically reset like it is on the PC. So, if you were using a custom STV, you'll need to reselect the default STV after an upgrade.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV v7.1.9 is available here.
- Read the SageTV FAQ and PDF User's Guides for SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-05-2008, 04:11 PM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
After an upgrade, the STV on an extender is not automatically reset like it is on the PC. So, if you were using a custom STV, you'll need to reselect the default STV after an upgrade.

- Andy
Actually this is on my sage server connected to my tv. I think I did manually select the older STV since it had all my "Dynamic Customisable Main Menu" STVi setup already configured... I had no idea that the STV file was "versioned" like the program. Good to know it is for the future.
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-05-2008, 06:28 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Yeah, I think it's theoretically possible, and gets asked for rather frequently, but I think it's rather technically challenging.

Off the top of my head though, the easiest way to do it would involve intentionally breaking the recording before/after the overlap period, and then Sage would probably have to make significant changes to their demux filter to support writing multiple files simultaneously.
Or is it as simple as simultaneously writing to two files? I don't see why this is more difficult than reading the same file from multiple locations while still writing to it... but I am not and expert by any stretch. I would thing you would record the first file exactly as today. The second file would start capturing the stream at the pre pad point and continue to the end of that program. Sounds really easy to me... let's do it...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-05-2008, 11:01 PM
Nightrader_ Nightrader_ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Yeah, I think it's theoretically possible, and gets asked for rather frequently, but I think it's rather technically challenging.

Off the top of my head though, the easiest way to do it would involve intentionally breaking the recording before/after the overlap period, and then Sage would probably have to make significant changes to their demux filter to support writing multiple files simultaneously.
After thinking about this for a moment, It seems like sage already has the ability to do this. Sage can already split the mpgs.
On the first show sage could split at the beginning of the padding, after recording the padding, just split again and make a copy of the padding. Then you have two copies of the padding, one named the same as the first show, one named the same as the second show.

I hope that made sense.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-06-2008, 05:38 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 14,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by briands View Post
Or is it as simple as simultaneously writing to two files? I don't see why this is more difficult than reading the same file from multiple locations while still writing to it... but I am not and expert by any stretch. I would thing you would record the first file exactly as today. The second file would start capturing the stream at the pre pad point and continue to the end of that program. Sounds really easy to me... let's do it...
Probably the part that makes it trickiest is switching from 1 to 2 files on the fly. That would probably require rebuilding the dshow capture graph.
__________________
Aspect Ratio 101
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Watching while recording - Stop recording at the end sixdoubleo SageTV Software 15 10-19-2007 11:56 AM
Question about replacing a SageTV recording BobPhoenix SageTV Studio 3 12-14-2006 10:18 PM
Anyone have issues with HD recording of Alias last night? emok SageTV Software 1 05-04-2006 12:51 PM
Help! Can't set recordings and old recording schedule doesn't go away. zz5 SageTV Software 0 11-18-2004 03:23 PM
Recording all Live tv? ideas? rjpear SageTV Software 25 11-17-2003 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.