SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2008, 12:27 AM
showson1 showson1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
Anyone tried the HD100 with a wireless bridge?

Hi all,
I have a wired HD100 and the wired version of the MVP that I'm using with a wireless bridge over my 802.11G network and it works really well.

I'm curious if anyone's tried using a bridge with the HD100.. I'm guessing it will probably have trouble with the HD content, but should play the SD stuff pretty well.

Of course it'll be perfect when an 802.11n bridge comes out, but haven't been able to find one yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2008, 08:25 AM
HawgGuy's Avatar
HawgGuy HawgGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: west texas
Posts: 513
I have one set up with a wireless bridge in my kitchen - seems to work fine (SD & HD).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2008, 09:44 AM
JDJinTX JDJinTX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 27
My two HD-100's arrived in the mail yesterday; one is now hardwired, the other connects through a bridge. Playback quality is very similar for the SD content, but HD content is far inferior with the bridge.

jdj
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2008, 01:07 PM
MoopZilla's Avatar
MoopZilla MoopZilla is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Auburn WA
Posts: 38
Yeah, I have mine currently running on a G bridge. The SD looks great, and the HD almost works. If there is no other traffic, the picture looks great, but the sound is intermittent. If there is any recording going on, then forget it. Frames are dropped, everything is choppy and no sound. I'm in the middle of rewiring the house with cat6, so it won't be a problem. I wasn't expecting for the wireless to work anyway
__________________
Server: Antec NSK2400 Case, Intel Core 2 Duo e8500, 2GB DDR2 RAM, XP SP3, Gigabyte Fanless 7600GS PCIe 256MB, Sage v6.4
Tuners: 1 H21-100, 1 H20-600 on HD-PVRs both using Serial port tuning(DirecTV), HDHomerun on Comcast ClearQAM
Storage: Seagate 500GB SATA2, WD 1TB SATA2
Video/Audio: Overlay and Cyberlink video/audio
Clients: 2 STX-HD100 HD Media Extenders, 1 MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2008, 03:34 PM
pez's Avatar
pez pez is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 164
I have two wrt54gs routers running DD-WRT with one in client-bridge mode. They are about 25-to-30 ft apart and going through two wood framed walls. I test it to be about 15-18Mbs. Performance was not affect by speedbooster, antenna power from 22 to 78mW, or channel (despite what I have read about channel 6). I have no other devices on this wireless network and no other houses are registering as broadcasting on its channel.

With that noted; SD content works fine and I have not seen any stuttering or freezing. HD content works sometimes without stuttering but most times it freezes every 5 or so minutes. From which, I need to skip back 10s to restart playback.

When I get some time, I intend to run a power cord to the plant shelf in my hall (other side of the wall) and place the AP there. It will then be line of site to my bedroom w/o any walls in the way. I’ll report back on the affect of this operation.

Funny thing is, I have my house wired everywhere except the master.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2008, 04:36 PM
showson1 showson1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
Great, thanks all!

Guess I'll keep looking for the 802.11n bridges.. gotta' come out eventually, right?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:47 PM
timnelsonic timnelsonic is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 85
These may be what you're looking for in a wireless n setup: Netgear HD/Video 5.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2008, 09:06 PM
Tej Tej is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 42
I have one on a G bridge with an N router. HD works fine without any skipping. It does hesitate a bit when skipping around, compared to a wired extender. It may be an issue of signal strength and interference.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble using MediaMVP with wireless bridge HeadDocSD SageTV Media Extender 3 12-06-2007 05:51 AM
USR5430 802.11g Wireless Gaming Adapter and Ethernet Bridge matt91 SageTV Media Extender 0 02-24-2007 01:17 PM
Wireless Bridge with Belkin N1 and Linksys WRT54G - recommendations required Baloo Hardware Support 1 11-15-2006 10:21 PM
New Wireless MVP vs. Old MVP with Bridge srothwell SageTV Media Extender 5 07-23-2006 10:01 PM
MediaMVP with wireless bridge mjrogers99 SageTV Media Extender 12 05-10-2006 07:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.