SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2008, 04:35 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,680
Seattle Comcast adds 6 new HD channels

http://www.engadgethd.com/2008/02/14...w-hd-channels/

... and they can all be recorded via firewire (but not clearQAM )
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2008, 05:59 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,079
What stations can you and can't you get via firewire? I currently have HDHR box but as you know only getting the locals.

I'm thinking on getting a box and trying to see what I can get locally. Is there a thread telling me how to set it up?

Edit: I guess this might help: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...rewire+comcast

Last edited by QueOnda; 04-03-2008 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2008, 07:28 PM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
http://www.engadgethd.com/2008/02/14...w-hd-channels/

... and they can all be recorded via firewire (but not clearQAM )
I had similar luck in the Philadelphia area... I just received 6 or so no HD channels as well. The only issue is Sage's guide data does not show the new channels. I also noticed zap2it's website does not show them as well. Does your SageTV guide show the new channels?
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2008, 07:50 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,680
I'm not sure what kind of notice zap2it gets when new channels are added but mine were up pretty much the same day they were added.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of issues Sage 6.3.6 with HD extender Spriter SageTV Beta Test Software 5 01-24-2008 08:31 AM
HD Homerun Recording High CPU Usage smarty Hardware Support 6 10-18-2007 05:31 AM
R5000, DISH and those duplicated HD channels DualQuad Hardware Support 2 03-20-2007 06:22 PM
Multiple HD recording issue ptaylor Hardware Support 0 02-23-2007 10:10 PM
Changing channels on comcast SDTV boxes null_pointer_us Hardware Support 0 06-24-2006 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.