SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2008, 10:04 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,349
Does anyone know how to trim AVC H.264 videos without re-encoding?

Im trying to find a simple way to edit/trim my favorite scenes from blu-ray movies without re-encoding... to add to my Video Import section of SageTV.

Thanks,
Michael
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2008, 03:43 PM
scavenge's Avatar
scavenge scavenge is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 37
fast free mpeg cut

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Im trying to find a simple way to edit/trim my favorite scenes from blu-ray movies without re-encoding... to add to my Video Import section of SageTV.

Thanks,
Michael
I'm pretty sure this does h264 I cant exactly recall if I've used it for that though:

http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/guides/d...-mpeg-fast.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2008, 05:30 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,349
Thanks. I dont see anywhere that it says it doesn anything other than mpeg1/mpeg2. I seriously doubt that it just goes without saying

If you find out a tool that actually works, please let me know.... there are a lot of stuff that I'd like to add to sageTV; but, just can't. One day, this will be a pretty common thing to do
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2008, 08:05 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,511
Try this one then. Their converter definitely does but the editor may/may not and looks to only be mp4 container if it does.

Last edited by BobPhoenix; 03-20-2008 at 08:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:34 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,818
Looking at their FAQ page...They only support MPEG-4 ASP (Divx, XviD).
It does not say anything about supporting AVC (H.264, X.264).
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:56 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,349
I'm almost certain the latest versions do. That's how some people are able to use their Firewire / dishnetwork + R5000. Native format for dish+R5000 is H-264 AVC. They were having trouble at the beginning, but supposedly it works now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd_maniac View Post
Looking at their FAQ page...They only support MPEG-4 ASP (Divx, XviD).
It does not say anything about supporting AVC (H.264, X.264).
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2008, 03:23 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,818
Just installed it and tried it out. No dice. When I tried to import a AVC/AAC mp4 file into it, it states: Codec not Currnetly Supported. Try using AVS converter first. So I am pretty sure it is only MPEG-4 (ASP)
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2008, 03:47 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,349
Hmm... I'll have to ask how those Dish R5000 people playback their files in sageTV... Thanks for trying. Ill try myself..

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd_maniac View Post
Just installed it and tried it out. No dice. When I tried to import a AVC/AAC mp4 file into it, it states: Codec not Currnetly Supported. Try using AVS converter first. So I am pretty sure it is only MPEG-4 (ASP)
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2008, 05:21 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd_maniac View Post
Looking at their FAQ page...They only support MPEG-4 ASP (Divx, XviD).
It does not say anything about supporting AVC (H.264, X.264).
I was afraid of that. Looking again I see that it only lists H.264 for output so not much use there.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-21-2008, 06:32 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,349
It DOES work

I have no problems playing freshly ripped blu-ray movies (H.264 AVC) in SageTV via Imported videos. The only thing I did was pull out the unwanted audio streams with a remuxer. I just watched my first blue-ray movie on SageTV. Resident Evil - Extinction.

Anyway, I still need a good cutting tool.
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients

Last edited by mkanet; 03-21-2008 at 06:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-22-2008, 04:55 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,669
Tried Nero?

http://www.nero.com/eng/bluray-hddvd-video-plugin.html
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-22-2008, 09:01 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,818
Nero has to re-encode the video again.
The OP wanted something that can edit H.264 without having to do that.
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-22-2008, 09:32 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,669
what about mencoder or ffmpeg using the copy option for the codecs? you could trim by using start time and durations.

B
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-22-2008, 03:51 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,349
I was looking for an super simple GUI for mencoder or ffmpeg just for trimming with frame by frame video preview/audio. I haven't found anything like that. Do you know of any?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
what about mencoder or ffmpeg using the copy option for the codecs? you could trim by using start time and durations.

B
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-22-2008, 07:47 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,669
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
I was looking for an super simple GUI for mencoder or ffmpeg just for trimming with frame by frame video preview/audio. I haven't found anything like that. Do you know of any?
I can't vouch for this, but: http://www.erightsoft.com/home.html

Run it on a machine you can wipe, off the network, and scan it thoroughly. Otherwise, the command line is pretty simple for the copy codecs.

B
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-22-2008, 08:08 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,349
Thanks Ben, I'm I'm looking for a simple tool with a GUI interface that shows frame by frame cut in/out points in the video preview window. Otherwise, even the command line tool mencoder would work. I'm just looking for something small that's self-contained; no other dependencies with Video/audio preview. The only tool that I've found that comes very close to this is: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/TS_Packet_Editor. It has a preview window and doesnt require external system codecs to be installed. It just doesnt do sub-second frame-by-frame preview in the video preview window. The display window doesnt show any more granularity than 1 second for these types of files. So, basically you have to guess the cutting point between each second.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
I can't vouch for this, but: http://www.erightsoft.com/home.html

Run it on a machine you can wipe, off the network, and scan it thoroughly. Otherwise, the command line is pretty simple for the copy codecs.

B
__________________
12 Capture Devices: Quad R5000's for Premium HDTV Cable & On Demand in HD + Quad HDHomeRun QAM Digital Cable Tuners + Hauppauge HVR-1800 for OTA ATSC + Dual DVBWorld DVB-S2 for FTA Satellite + Hauppauge HVR-950Q for loopback

5 Clients: HD300 (55" TV) - HD300 (46" TV) - SageTV Windows Client (46" TV) - 2 x Placeshifter clients
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Lock with HVR-1800 Recording LazyGun Hardware Support 7 03-26-2008 10:42 AM
Dropped favorite recording -- with debug logs Surtr SageTV Software 4 02-19-2008 09:48 AM
Sage 6.1.9 and 6.2 beta KEEP LOCKING UP kambo SageTV Linux OEM Edition 6 11-18-2007 07:11 PM
Sage Bug justindd SageTV Linux OEM Edition 5 01-30-2007 09:12 AM
Two Questions. H.264 and Tag Parsing kranzel SageTV Software 0 01-16-2007 03:20 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.