SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:57 PM
t4uecker t4uecker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 72
anyone else using an ethernet-over-coax device (like motorola nim100)?

(posted a related inquiry in the extenders forum but thought someone in this more general forum might be of help)

hi there -

i have a room in the house that doesn't have an ethernet jack but does have a coax jack. so instead of trying some kind of wireless solution, i bought a pair of motorola nim100 devices which do ethernet over coax. i thought that would be faster and more reliable than wireless.

i've tested the throughput of the connection using a laptop and it registers about 43 Mbps and 3ms response time to the sage server. and yet, i'm having stuttering and delay issues that i don't experience in other rooms that have a straight ethernet connection.

i was wondering if anyone else was using a device like this and/or had any suggestions / tips.

thanks,
tu
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2008, 07:34 PM
Slipshod's Avatar
Slipshod Slipshod is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 474
What kind of content are you trying to play? (bitrate...)
__________________
SageTV V7 (WHS), Diamond UI
Server: WHS with Xeon X3350, 4GB ECC, ASUS P5BV-C/4L, recording into a 6.6TB Drive pool
Tuners: 4 (2x HDHR)
Clients: 2x HD300, 1x HD200 Extenders, 1x Placeshifter
2x Roku XD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2008, 07:52 PM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
I am. I'm using a pair to carry content from my server in the basement up to my HD-100 in the bedroom on the second floor. They have been rock solid.

Note: I did have to do some googling to figure out how to connect them correctly because you have to orient the connections so that the coax ports carrying the ethernet information are "pointed at eachother." I also had to do some googling to figure out how to log into the NIMs and tell them to use DHCP to get their IP addresses because they default to using a 254.x.x.x. (or something like that) and my network is all 192.168.x.x. I really should have written down the details but I didn't. I'm sure it'll come back to haunt me some day.


Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2008, 10:28 PM
t4uecker t4uecker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch G View Post
I am. I'm using a pair to carry content from my server in the basement up to my HD-100 in the bedroom on the second floor. They have been rock solid.

Note: I did have to do some googling to figure out how to connect them correctly because you have to orient the connections so that the coax ports carrying the ethernet information are "pointed at eachother." I also had to do some googling to figure out how to log into the NIMs and tell them to use DHCP to get their IP addresses because they default to using a 254.x.x.x. (or something like that) and my network is all 192.168.x.x. I really should have written down the details but I didn't. I'm sure it'll come back to haunt me some day.


Mitch
(tail between legs): well i did some research online and although there wasn't very much explicit reference to it, i sensed that i was supposed to connect the coax to the "coax in" connector on both nim100 units. i had used the "coax out" connector on one nim100 (the sending one) and the "coax in" connector on the other (the receiving one). and although that had worked, there was a blinking "rf" led, which i read should have been steady. so i tried connecting to the "coax in" connector on both nim100 units and voila! everything's working. i'm still surprised that it worked with the wrong connections (albeit erratically) but am happy that it's steady now. thanks for the responses, which encouraged me to research further.

Last edited by t4uecker; 06-07-2008 at 11:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2008, 08:50 AM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
Yeah, that coax-in thing is the tricky bit that I was referring to (the nims "facing eachother").
It has to do with how the ethernet stuff is sent on the coax and how the coax out ports are filtered to keep that ethernet stuff off the rest of the coax network.

Glad it works now.


Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2008, 10:02 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 678
glad its working. how fast does it move. I am in the process of finalizing etherneting my house. Getting it from the basement up to the attic was a pain. There are only two walls we could find that matched up in the house - the sides of the house are firewalls, so that eliminated that path. I still have patch work to do, will get to that someday, probably once the wife starts complaining. But this is definitely an interesting idea.

FWIW, Verizon FIOS is using the coax for networking for STBs. I can see the STBs IP on my router.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 2x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 2, HD-100 x 1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2008, 03:43 PM
Tej Tej is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 42
Where to buy the Motorola NIM100?

Any recommendations on where to buy these online?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2008, 06:37 PM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
I got mine on E-Bay.


Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-2008, 03:34 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,674
Here's an e-tailer. http://www.etech4sale.com/Motorola_N...id-424059.html

B

FWIW - I had FiOS TV installed Saturday. I didn't want to use the VZ router for my connection to the internet, so the tech put one of these behind my router for the cable boxes to pull ip.
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2008, 09:33 AM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
For what it's worth, I got mine for about half that on E-Bay - $110 shipped, iirc.
That said, one unit had evidence of being used but the other looked brand new (including the sticky plastic covering for the LEDs).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-09-2008, 12:11 PM
fyodor fyodor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 224
I have 4 NIMs that work great together, even in a home setup that has lots of splitters, bidirectional amps, etc. I actually do my TV recording with Tivo S3s these days but I never had any issues streaming HD to an extender. It's hard to tell what the actual transfer rate is because the Tivos, due to Cablecard DRM overhead, top out, even with ethernet, at about 30-35mbit/s (which is what I get). This is one of my favorite products-you plug it in and it works. I actually bought an extra one to connect the home office, where I don't really need high speed access. The convenience of not having to deal with wireless was worth it.

WRT to your problem, I've done a bunch of similarly stupid things, myself, though I'm mostly just surprised that it worked at all with the connection that you described.

BTW, I believe that D-Link is now selling a MoCA product too.


Quote:
Originally Posted by t4uecker View Post
(posted a related inquiry in the extenders forum but thought someone in this more general forum might be of help)

hi there -

i have a room in the house that doesn't have an ethernet jack but does have a coax jack. so instead of trying some kind of wireless solution, i bought a pair of motorola nim100 devices which do ethernet over coax. i thought that would be faster and more reliable than wireless.

i've tested the throughput of the connection using a laptop and it registers about 43 Mbps and 3ms response time to the sage server. and yet, i'm having stuttering and delay issues that i don't experience in other rooms that have a straight ethernet connection.

i was wondering if anyone else was using a device like this and/or had any suggestions / tips.

thanks,
tu

Last edited by fyodor; 06-09-2008 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-09-2008, 12:46 PM
t4uecker t4uecker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by fyodor View Post
WRT to your problem, I've done a bunch of similarly stupid things, myself, though I'm mostly just surprised that it worked at all with the connection that you described..
alright, alright...no need to rub it in.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-07-2008, 11:47 AM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,256
I bought two NIM100's on ebay, from two different sellers, and tried to get them going without having to make any modifications to their default setup.

I took me like five minutes. Pretty useful those devices. Glad, I found this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-07-2008, 03:36 PM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 403
I have 3 NIM's i use in my house...but can't stream HD over it (high bit rate mpeg2 HD, haven't tried mpeg4 hd-pvr yet).
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-08-2008, 07:32 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,256
I just checked with a few HD recordings - works fine here.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-10-2008, 03:22 PM
mwhittaker1024 mwhittaker1024 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
I tried using a Avel LinkPlayer2 (network media player) using NIM-100s and it couldn't stream HD MPEG-2 without stuttering.

I would be curious to see if it would work if you used a Sage HD100 or HD200 and change the "media_server/readahead_optimized_file_extensions" property in the sage.properties file as mentioned in this thread: http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...ad.php?t=33285
__________________
Mark J Whittaker
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-10-2008, 03:37 PM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
Mine feeds an LCD HDTV via the HD100 without a problem. And I don't think I did anything special Sage-wise. I wonder if the devices have to throttle down based on the quality of the signal over the coax.
It might be worth mentioning that this is on a gig-e network - although the device is 100baseT.

The only difference between the NIM-based link and my straight ethernet link to the family room I notice is that it takes an extra second or two to get to the main menu on start up. Otherwise, it's solid.

Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-10-2008, 04:04 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 423
What about the quality of the coax cable?

I have a detached in-law style building that only has old fairly low quality looking coax going to it. The cable is buried and in a very narrow conduit and then routes through the studs a ways when it hits the in-law so I don't think I can replace it. I've been using wireless bridges which work fine with pvr based HD, but won't handle my blu-ray rips so I'd love to get a wired solution that works.

So, for you guys having complete success with these devices what quality is your coax cable?

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: WD 750, D: WD 2T-red, E: WD 3TB-red, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 7 x64,
Sage 7.1.9 Cable provider is Comcast
Tuners: 2 ATSC - Kworld UB435Q connected to attic mounted Channel Master CM2016, great reception, 4 Cable via Ceton and SageDCT, 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, HD100, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge, linksys wrt320N running dd-wrt),
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-10-2008, 05:10 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwhittaker1024 View Post
I tried using a Avel LinkPlayer2 (network media player) using NIM-100s and it couldn't stream HD MPEG-2 without stuttering.

I would be curious to see if it would work if you used a Sage HD100 or HD200 and change the "media_server/readahead_optimized_file_extensions" property in the sage.properties file as mentioned in this thread: http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...ad.php?t=33285
My setting for this is at default which is empty. I use my HD200 without problems so far. I have no idea what the quality of the coax in my house is, it's a fairly new house, though (seven years old). Not sure if it matters, but my NIM100 in the office is plugged directly into my main router (and DHCP server), and I have probably only three (unpowered) splitters in between counted from where the cable enters my house.

Last edited by flavius; 12-10-2008 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-20-2008, 10:24 PM
MichaelFraser MichaelFraser is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
I am wondering whether the "coax out" line connected to a NIM100 is capable of being connected to the "coax in" line of another NIM100, providing, through the same coax cable, both RF and ethernet.

The issue is that I have 30 yards of coax cable running between my condo's only cable jack (also the location of my SageTV server and router) and the location of my HD-100 and television. Right now the HD-100 is connected using a wireless-N bridge. I would like to try using the NIM100 over the long coax cable.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STB Firewire (IEEE-1394) Support DFA Hardware Support 2159 06-01-2014 05:39 PM
Almost there ! wartbump SageTV Linux OEM Edition 6 04-11-2007 07:26 AM
Using Motorola Tuner device for capture device cyberfreak Hardware Support 4 02-22-2007 01:47 PM
small Hauppague remote doesn't work right on new computer weyker Hardware Support 1 04-08-2006 03:18 PM
No audio or video HairBear SageTV Linux OEM Edition 28 03-17-2006 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.