SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2008, 12:11 PM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
DISH 811 receiver goes to sleep mode

I have noticed that the DISH 811 receiver seems to go into a sleep mode, where you have to hit the select button before it will respond to any other commands. I havent really seen an exact pattern when or why it decides to do this. But it interferes with recording sagetv programs.

How could I *ping* the DISH 811 receiver once in a while. Like if I could send an IR command of the "select" button once every 12 hours. That should do it.

Was hoping there was a way to accomplish this using sagetv. Or I could always write a VB.net program to do it (or maybe a script that called some other IR software)...but that sounds time consuming though. Must be a simple way.... :-)

Thanks for any tips on this
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2008, 12:56 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,275
How fast does it wake up? In Source Details, you can configure a Channel Change Prefix Code that is sent before the channel number. Maybe that would help.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV v7.1.9 is available here.
- Read the SageTV FAQ and PDF User's Guides for SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2008, 01:38 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by steingra View Post
I have noticed that the DISH 811 receiver seems to go into a sleep mode, where you have to hit the select button before it will respond to any other commands. I havent really seen an exact pattern when or why it decides to do this. But it interferes with recording sagetv programs.

How could I *ping* the DISH 811 receiver once in a while. Like if I could send an IR command of the "select" button once every 12 hours. That should do it.

Was hoping there was a way to accomplish this using sagetv. Or I could always write a VB.net program to do it (or maybe a script that called some other IR software)...but that sounds time consuming though. Must be a simple way.... :-)

Thanks for any tips on this
I don't have the Dish 811, but rather the 211 and 311's. Can't you just turn the sleep function off? I know I could do that on my 211's and 311's....

Also, it could be that your 811 is receiving software updates, that are causing the box to reset itself after the upgrade and thus requiring the select function. You need to turn auto updates off.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2008, 02:40 PM
Rob Rob is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 549
I used the setup menu for my vip211's and 311's to turn off the suspend mode and to set up a timer to tune to a station I recieve at 3:55 am. The receiver updates come at 3:00 am, so the timer turns the box back on and it is ready for the day. After making these changes, I'm not missing any channel changes in Sage (except when my wife left the camera sitting on the reciever and the camera's strap was hanging between the 311's and the USB-UIRT ).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2008, 06:46 PM
ben_95sl1 ben_95sl1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 290
I had the same problem with my new expressvu dual tuner hdpvr (same hardware as dish, my sd receiver doesn't have this issue)...but so far the reliable method for me is to set the update when nothing is ever recorded (6am) and then have an autotune daily setup for 6:59am. At first I thought autotune at the same time as update, but that failed to work. For some reason it appears the update process time varies significantly, so I gave it an hour just to be safe. Anyway, somehow we seem to have found the same solution?!?!

For anyone asking, you can't disable the daily update. After every update, it always switches to standby, requiring select button to return to normal tv.
__________________
Server: XP SP3, X2 BE 5000+, WD 1.5TB x 2, PVR150 & HD-PVR, USB-UIRT
Clients: HD300, HD100 x 2, Media MVP in a box somewhere
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2008, 03:13 PM
steingra steingra is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 427
Send a message via MSN to steingra
I will have to see if there is an autotune option in my 811. I know its getting antiquated now...but I dont want to get rid of it and pay money for a newer one, and have to change a bunch of stuff in SageTV.

I did find the option to turn off the powersave mode or inactivity thingie...doing that has made it better. But if my 811 resets itself after getting updates..then I need to solve that problem too. But its definately better now that I changed that setting for stop going to sleep.

Hopefully the 811 has option to autotune a channel.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2008, 06:07 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by steingra View Post
I will have to see if there is an autotune option in my 811. I know its getting antiquated now...but I dont want to get rid of it and pay money for a newer one, and have to change a bunch of stuff in SageTV.

I did find the option to turn off the powersave mode or inactivity thingie...doing that has made it better. But if my 811 resets itself after getting updates..then I need to solve that problem too. But its definately better now that I changed that setting for stop going to sleep.

Hopefully the 811 has option to autotune a channel.
Can't you just turn off auto updates? That worked for my VIP211....Now it never "sleeps"
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting local OTA digital channels and Dish R5000 brzez SageTV Software 2 01-21-2009 06:16 PM
Dish Receiver problem not spinning up fast enough Rex411 Hardware Support 1 08-12-2007 10:35 PM
Sage TV GUI locks up comming out of sleep mode rmbu SageTV Software 3 02-28-2007 12:25 AM
No audio or video HairBear SageTV Linux OEM Edition 28 03-17-2006 04:48 PM
Comfigure green button on the Hauppauge remote to put MVP into sleep mode? michelkenny SageTV Media Extender 6 02-10-2006 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.