SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-16-2009, 10:59 AM
mkelly4ca mkelly4ca is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 68
Try Smart Cutter. It's frame accurate (it re-encodes just the frames around the cut).
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-16-2009, 01:12 PM
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
mkelly, I tried Smart Cutter a few months ago, and it crashed so often that I could never get anything done. I just downloaded the latest version of Smart Cutter Portable to see if had improved any. I tried it on a 1 hour HD-PVR file at 1080i. The file is about 2.3Gbytes.

I can open the file and see video in the preview window. When I move the main slider to locate a cut point, the preview window is very slow to update. It takes 15-20 seconds for the preview window to change after any movement of the slider. After a few moves of the slider, the program crashed. I never found the first commercial break.

I was testing on an even faster system than my Sage HTPC - it is a 3.2GHz dual core system with 4G RAM.

Do you find Smart Cutter to be responsive enough to actually edit full-length 1080i programs from the HD-PVR? I would be delighted if the program could be made to work.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V7.1.9 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR connected to Sci Atl SA4250HDC cable box on Time Warner.

Last edited by timg11; 12-16-2009 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-17-2009, 01:49 PM
SundanceTV SundanceTV is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NCal
Posts: 37
Editing H264 recordings made with HD-PVR

I have managed to get my HD-PVR to record from my cable box and just assumed I would be able to edit them with VideoReDo ....WRONG.It does not support H264. Not surprising as it's pretty much dead as far as development goes. There hasn't been a feature upgrade in several years now.

Is there anything out there to edit the recordings made with the HD-PVR?

Thanks

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:04 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,180
You need to read up a little. VideoRedo has a beta out that supports h.264 and is pretty close to release. It has worked great for me.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-18-2009, 03:23 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 135
OK I have to jump in on this topic even though my issue isn't 100% on topic but I can't find any other threads so...

Background:
For years (literally!) I've been using Womble's MPEG-VCR to chop out commercials from recordings I've saved. Mainly I used it because I wrote a simple script (in BATCH of all things!) that processes the .wme files that ComSkip can create and process them into .rec files and a .edl file list for MPEG-VCR to work with. This has served me VERY well to the point where in an hour I can easily prep over 30 1-hour recordings for trimming then set MPEG-VCR off on its merry way to do so.

Problem:
MPEG-VCR no longer edits files correctly that have been recorded from my HDHR tuners, such that they "beat/pause/skip" on about a 1 second period. why it's doing it doesn't matter, all that does is it's now broken. So I need a (preferably non-transcoding) editor that I can write scripts for that will work with HDHR output files.
__________________
Setup #6.1
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20140121 firmware, 80GB system drive, 4TB Seagate storage drive, HP DC7900 3GHz E7500 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v7.1.9.256, Java v1.6.0_10, STV 2013010701
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-18-2009, 05:46 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,078
the hdhr outputs mpeg files (by default i think too) so you should be able to configure comskip to make an edl, fire up the file with video redo (it should read the .edl file), make any adjustments to the .edl, and save the output. It does not reencode the whole file.

Alternatively mediashrink make the vprj (videoredo project) file from the edl if present, and cut the commercials. then you could even have sjq execute the jobs for a 100% hands off approach...

if it were me i would manually create the vprj file (because com skipping is never 100%... ) and then use SJQ to fire off mediashrink to do the actual cutting.
__________________
System Setup:
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV7.1.9
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
1x HD300, 1x HD200, 1x HD100 (remote placeshifter),
1x SageClient (Win7 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-18-2009, 07:00 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 135
you pretty got my project flow there...
record, batch run comskip every night, manually "clean up" comskips using ComskipGUI interface (which also writes a comskip.wme format), convert wme's to womble.rec's and make womble.edl batch/list file, launch MPEG-VCR and run womble.edl.

I have Video ReDo on this other machine but it doesn't understand the womble.rec or comskip.edl files for some reason. (note, womble.rec is the editor file with the comskip info for each recording, womble.edl is nothing more than a listing of the various womble.rec's that are to be run. it's different from the comskip.edl that comskip makes. I know, 2 different formats with the same extension.) I need to see if comskip can make .vprj files or if I can't build them from either the comskip.edl or comskip.txt files.

just pisses me off that the Womble program is broken now.
__________________
Setup #6.1
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20140121 firmware, 80GB system drive, 4TB Seagate storage drive, HP DC7900 3GHz E7500 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v7.1.9.256, Java v1.6.0_10, STV 2013010701
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-18-2009, 08:02 PM
JerryB JerryB is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by hufnagel View Post
I need to see if comskip can make .vprj files or if I can't build them from either the comskip.edl or comskip.txt files.

just pisses me off that the Womble program is broken now.
I'm an ex-Womble user who converted to VideoRedo a while back because Womble didn't seem to be keeping up. In any event, I also use comskip and can verify that comskip can be set to output a .vprj file that the current version of VideoRedo, which handles HDHR files just fine, can read and use.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-18-2009, 08:03 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 135
JerryB... nice! thanks!

looks like I have some hack'n'slashing to do again. maybe this time I'll do it in PERL instead of BATCH though.

edit:
update... so far ReDo is looking good. it test edited this one PITA file (that REALLY showed the skipping problem) perfectly fine, now I have it doing a full edit. ComSkip did indeed output a perfectly acceptable Vprj file as well. now i just need to learn the batch file structure for ReDo so I can build it via script. Oh and of course buy a license key for ReDo.

edit2:
I like. making the kickoff script is STUPID simple too. silver lining I guess to all this is it made the process simpler.
__________________
Setup #6.1
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20140121 firmware, 80GB system drive, 4TB Seagate storage drive, HP DC7900 3GHz E7500 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v7.1.9.256, Java v1.6.0_10, STV 2013010701

Last edited by hufnagel; 12-19-2009 at 12:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-22-2009, 05:59 PM
jgourd's Avatar
jgourd jgourd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 99
How to use HD-PVR files elsewhere?

So I have these great .ts files in Sage that I want to edit, recompress etc. They are concerts I recorded off cable and i only want a few tunes from each in h.264 format.

I have tried virtual dub and MPEG stream clip but nothing opens these .ts files other than a player. What should I use to edit / recompress these files?

* merged *
__________________
SERVER:Gigabyte EX38-DQ6 Mobo, Intel Core 2 Quad CPU, 5 500gig SATA II HDs, 2 HDHR tuners, 1 HD-PVR, Panasonic 65" Plasma
Clients: 1 HD-100, 2 HD-200s
Media Vault: Droboshare with V1 Drobo attached with 4 2TB drives
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 03-03-2010, 12:07 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 2,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgourd View Post
So I have these great .ts files in Sage that I want to edit, recompress etc. They are concerts I recorded off cable and i only want a few tunes from each in h.264 format.

I have tried virtual dub and MPEG stream clip but nothing opens these .ts files other than a player. What should I use to edit / recompress these files?

* merged *
I just downloaded the Videoredo trial (version 564), and it can't edit HD-PVR .TS H-264 files. At least that's what the requester says when I try to open one of my HD PVR files.

any ideas?

**note change - just found an updated version 596 - which handles h.264. Strange that it's not the download trial version

Last edited by tvmaster2; 03-03-2010 at 12:18 PM. Reason: change
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 03-03-2010, 12:22 PM
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I just downloaded the Videoredo trial (version 564), and it can't edit HD-PVR .TS H-264 files. At least that's what the requester says when I try to open one of my HD PVR files.

any ideas?


Did you download the VideoRedo version using the link posted in this thread? This says the latest build is 596.

I tried it and it appears to support HD-PVR files.
VideoRedo is selling two versions, with and without the H.264 support, so you have to be sure to get the right one.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V7.1.9 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR connected to Sci Atl SA4250HDC cable box on Time Warner.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 03-03-2010, 01:02 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,888
You have to use VideoReDo Suite to edit TS files. I've been using it since the beta. It's a bit harder to edit the TS files than the MPEG files because moving around in the frames is not quite as smooth. However, it works to edit TS and MPEG files.

I bought the VideoReDo Plus product before the Suite. The Plus version does not edit TS files, but might in future versions.

Here's a link to the VideoReDo Suite software:

http://www.videoredo.com/en/ProductTVS.htm


Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Kingston 3 GB DDR3 1333 Mhz, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD boot, 3 x 1.5 TB
Tuners: HDHR OTA, 2- HVR-2250 OTA, Colossus, USB-UIRT, HD DishNetwork
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Home X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix)
UnRAID 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 03-04-2010, 09:44 AM
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
Did you download the VideoRedo version using the link posted in this thread? This says the latest build is 596.

I tried it and it appears to support HD-PVR files.
VideoRedo is selling two versions, with and without the H.264 support, so you have to be sure to get the right one.

Note - as of February 24th, the thread above was linked to the wrong program on the VideoRedo site (it downloaded the non-H.264 version 3, which confusingly has the same 596 build number). The link is fixed now.
If you previously downloaded the file, check to be sure the file name you downloaded is "VRDTVSH264-4-20-3-596.exe"
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V7.1.9 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR connected to Sci Atl SA4250HDC cable box on Time Warner.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 03-07-2010, 01:56 PM
crobs808's Avatar
crobs808 crobs808 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 67
Adobe Premiere Pro --> Adobe Encore --> Blu-Ray disc

My workflow for putting U-Verse DVR recordings onto Blu-Ray discs (BD-5 which is technically burned to DVD-Rs, but play in HD/1080 on a set-top Blu-Ray player or a computer)...

1. Rename SageTV recorded files from 'filename.ts' to 'filename.m2v'
2. Import into Premiere Pro CS4 (naively recognizes video and audio perfectly)
3. Do all the editing, removing of commercials, and whatever else you want
4. Save your project
5. Close Premiere Pro, then open Adobe Encore CS4
6. Import your Premiere Pro project then right-click on it to make it a timeline
7. Click "Build" to make your Blu-Ray disc
8. (Optional Step): Use BD Rebuilder to shrink it down to fit on a DVD-R (will still be Blu-Ray HD files though) - or at this point you can just burn it to a BD-R/RW disc if you want without shrinking it.

-The whole process takes about 30 minutes to get onto a 1080i BD disc (or Encore can make it into 1080p if you want)
-With optional STEP 8, it takes about 45-60 minutes to get 1080p DVD-R disc (this is called a BD5, and BD Rebuilder creates 1080p discs automatically from 1080i source material).

I should probably make a guide, lol, but it is SO easy. You can do this without ever having used Adobe software. I just did this with the movie Tron (1982) when it was recolored and re-released in HD last week...got it on Blu-Ray disc right now sitting on my desk At any rate, this is how I get movies or multiple shows/episodes I record onto Blu-Ray disc. They play fine in my Samsung Blu-Ray player in their full 1080 glory. The final discs also play on my friend's PS3 too

-C
__________________
Server: Win7 Ultimate 64-bit, 2x Quad Xeon E5420, ATI 4870X2, 8x Pioneer BDR-203
Hardware: Hauppauge HD-PVR
Software: Windows Media Center (formerly SageTV)
Source: ATT U-Verse HD
Output: Panasonic 50" Plasma / LAN

Last edited by crobs808; 03-07-2010 at 02:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 03-07-2010, 02:58 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,888
Using Adobe Premiere Pro is a pretty expensive solution to editing videos since it lists at $800. I suspect it is must perform better than the VideoReDo Suite, but it would be tough to justify the high price.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Kingston 3 GB DDR3 1333 Mhz, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD boot, 3 x 1.5 TB
Tuners: HDHR OTA, 2- HVR-2250 OTA, Colossus, USB-UIRT, HD DishNetwork
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Home X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix)
UnRAID 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 03-07-2010, 03:13 PM
crobs808's Avatar
crobs808 crobs808 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
Using Adobe Premiere Pro is a pretty expensive solution to editing videos since it lists at $800. I suspect it is must perform better than the VideoReDo Suite, but it would be tough to justify the high price.

Dave
Well, I am a video editor first, then a TV recording enthusiast second. Editing TV recordings is the least of what I do with Premiere Pro. I shoot and edit events professionally, so I already had it for work, which makes it SO easy.

Also..."$800'? Haha, that is about half the price, but you get what you pay for.
__________________
Server: Win7 Ultimate 64-bit, 2x Quad Xeon E5420, ATI 4870X2, 8x Pioneer BDR-203
Hardware: Hauppauge HD-PVR
Software: Windows Media Center (formerly SageTV)
Source: ATT U-Verse HD
Output: Panasonic 50" Plasma / LAN
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 03-07-2010, 03:19 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,888
That's why you use a high end editing program! There must be deep discounts available for that software since the Adobe website list price is $799 and the upgrade, if you had a previous version is $299.

http://www.adobe.com/products/premiere/

Maybe I'll have to demo it some time to see if it is worth ten times the price of VideoReDo Suite.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Kingston 3 GB DDR3 1333 Mhz, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD boot, 3 x 1.5 TB
Tuners: HDHR OTA, 2- HVR-2250 OTA, Colossus, USB-UIRT, HD DishNetwork
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Home X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix)
UnRAID 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 03-07-2010, 06:12 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,865
VideoReDo suite is much more suited to this type of task. Premiere has to completely decode and re-encode the edited files, while videoredo, since it works within the original encode, and just cut and paste at apporpriate points in the file. Two differnet programs for two completely different tasks.
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 03-07-2010, 08:53 PM
crobs808's Avatar
crobs808 crobs808 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
VideoReDo suite is much more suited to this type of task. Premiere has to completely decode and re-encode the edited files, while videoredo, since it works within the original encode, and just cut and paste at apporpriate points in the file. Two differnet programs for two completely different tasks.
Encore takes about 15 minutes to turn a two hour SageTV recording into BD compliant files. encore does not reencode files that are already Blu-Ray complaint, which is why those steps only take 30-45 minutes max; otherwise yeah, it would take hours if it had to reencode, lol.
__________________
Server: Win7 Ultimate 64-bit, 2x Quad Xeon E5420, ATI 4870X2, 8x Pioneer BDR-203
Hardware: Hauppauge HD-PVR
Software: Windows Media Center (formerly SageTV)
Source: ATT U-Verse HD
Output: Panasonic 50" Plasma / LAN
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
.ts, hauppauge, transport stream


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR No Audio jbert Hardware Support 11 07-28-2012 10:26 AM
HD PVR Woes Striker:WG Hardware Support 4 12-01-2008 04:58 PM
HD PVR - Is it working ? AtariJeff Hardware Support 3 11-01-2008 05:08 PM
Hauppage HD PVR BSOD on IR Blaster Config bastian74 Hardware Support 1 10-15-2008 01:28 PM
Dropped favorite recording -- with debug logs Surtr SageTV Software 4 02-19-2008 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.