SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV Customizations

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #241  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:17 AM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Will Hulu work WITHOUT setting up queues? Meaning can you simply browse Hulu?

I ask because I am in the process of droping my cable provider and would love the additional content of HULU but getting the wife to understand HULU queues will need to be selected on a PC before she can watch on the TV might be difficult.
  #242  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:17 AM
petereader's Avatar
petereader petereader is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 266
I realize this is coming a bit late, but I just wanted to thank you EP and all those involved in this project. I finally carved some time to get this all installed over the weekend, and it just worked right out of the box!

Now I haven't had much time play with it and screw it up That will undoubtedly happen this week. But I did watch an entire episode of Family Guy from Hulu, and can see that the movie in my Netflix Instant Queue are showing up.

EP, once again you've built a plugin that completely changes the way I use Sage!

Many thanks!

Cheers
__________________
Throughout space there is energy. ... it is a mere question of time when men will succeed in attaching their machinery to the very wheelwork of nature. -Nikola Tesla
  #243  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:22 AM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
Will Hulu work WITHOUT setting up queues? Meaning can you simply browse Hulu?

I ask because I am in the process of droping my cable provider and would love the additional content of HULU but getting the wife to understand HULU queues will need to be selected on a PC before she can watch on the TV might be difficult.
Yes it will, you will have preset links only though, like most popular etc, setting up the que is the fastest way to get to content you want to see, plus you can always setup subscriptions for the things she likes so they go to your que automatically.
  #244  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:23 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
Will Hulu work WITHOUT setting up queues? Meaning can you simply browse Hulu?

I ask because I am in the process of droping my cable provider and would love the additional content of HULU but getting the wife to understand HULU queues will need to be selected on a PC before she can watch on the TV might be difficult.
Yes:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...86&postcount=1

EP has provided a copy of some pre-made properties files that give you access to a ton of content. You can also set up your own.
  #245  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:34 AM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Thank you guys....this looks GREAT. Thanks EP!!!! This might just save me $100/month in cable bills
  #246  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:51 AM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
Thank you guys....this looks GREAT. Thanks EP!!!! This might just save me $100/month in cable bills
I've been having the same thoughts, though I'm not to sure I'm ready to trade HD for Hulu quality just yet.
  #247  
Old 10-06-2009, 10:41 AM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zippster View Post
I've been having the same thoughts, though I'm not to sure I'm ready to trade HD for Hulu quality just yet.
Well I still have OTA HD with the HDHomerun....just need Hulu and playon to augment...sounds like a plan...I can't wait to see if I can get this working tonight
  #248  
Old 10-06-2009, 10:49 AM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
Well I still have OTA HD with the HDHomerun....just need Hulu and playon to augment...sounds like a plan...I can't wait to see if I can get this working tonight
Same here, just alot more HD cable content I will lose...
  #249  
Old 10-06-2009, 11:17 AM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
I completely dropped cable 2 weeks ago and haven't looked back. I am just trying to figure out where to spend the $800/yr I am saving...
  #250  
Old 10-06-2009, 01:24 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 4,207
THANK YOU!
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. WinXP Home, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
  #251  
Old 10-06-2009, 03:20 PM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
I have a question for those that are using this:

Can you schedule sage to record hulu streams? If you want every episode of show "xxx" can sage be configured to tune into and record the stream when show "xxx" becomes available on hulu?
  #252  
Old 10-06-2009, 03:24 PM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
I have a question for those that are using this:

Can you schedule sage to record hulu streams? If you want every episode of show "xxx" can sage be configured to tune into and record the stream when show "xxx" becomes available on hulu?
No... don't hold your breath...
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
  #253  
Old 10-06-2009, 03:59 PM
petereader's Avatar
petereader petereader is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
I have a question for those that are using this:

Can you schedule sage to record hulu streams? If you want every episode of show "xxx" can sage be configured to tune into and record the stream when show "xxx" becomes available on hulu?
See discussion of this topic on this thread beginning in post 201.
__________________
Throughout space there is energy. ... it is a mere question of time when men will succeed in attaching their machinery to the very wheelwork of nature. -Nikola Tesla
  #254  
Old 10-06-2009, 06:12 PM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Hey guys... I got it working but am experiencing some weird things.

Sometimes when I try to stream a show something opens IE, then opens multiple tabs (>4) and all of them try to play the stream.

Why would this be played in IE vice Sage?
  #255  
Old 10-06-2009, 06:27 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsitalon1 View Post
Hey guys... I got it working but am experiencing some weird things.

Sometimes when I try to stream a show something opens IE, then opens multiple tabs (>4) and all of them try to play the stream.

Why would this be played in IE vice Sage?
AFAIK, PlayON works for Netflix and Amazon VOD by opening up an IE browser in a virtual desktop, letting it playback the video, and then encoding it like a screen cast and streaming it to Sage. But you should *never* be able to see the browser.

What version of IE/Windows are you running?
  #256  
Old 10-06-2009, 06:35 PM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
I haven't even tried netflix or amazon yet... I tried CBS/NBC/ABC/etc... and it opens like 4-10 tabs of the same page!

I have IE7 installed with XP SP3

Running sage with fullscreen and service mode.

Last edited by tsitalon1; 10-06-2009 at 06:41 PM.
  #257  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:48 PM
corwiniii corwiniii is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 60
This may be answered somewhere else, but it's not in this thread. Does anyone know how much bandwidth Hulu and Netflix chew up? I ask because I know Comcast limits bandwidth to 250GB/month. Between uploading and downloading I'm probably using about 60% of that already. If I add heaving streaming and say drop cable altogether, I wonder what kind of impact watching Hulu and Netflix will add to that bandwidth. Is there some chart I'm not finding that says a 60 minute Hulu show at X quality = Y bandwidth? Same with a Netflix movie?

And thanks to Comcast for imposing such a limit without providing a tool for us to monitor our activity.
  #258  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:48 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 325
Java Read Timeout

Does anyone get an error that says:
Java.net.socket timeout exception:read timed out?

I get this unless the hulu file is small like 150MB. It is almost like to 150MB file can finish buffering before timeout and the larger files cannot.
I have plenty of bandwidth, CPU and disk space.
TIA
  #259  
Old 10-06-2009, 07:54 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,681
Try playing back an HD podcast (Diggnation) and see if you get the same error.
  #260  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:06 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Try playing back an HD podcast (Diggnation) and see if you get the same error.
EP

As brilliant as everyone says you are is still selling yourself short. This Quicktime podcast played perfectly!!!

Now, why won't the mpg's? I have Windows 11 installed on a WHS PC
Closed Thread

Tags
amazon vod, hulu, internet video streaming, netflix, online content, online services, online videos, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 - Playon - Netflix & Hulu import file issues - FIXED! Crunch SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 30 06-23-2010 02:24 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 10:42 AM
PlayOn on HD200 Amazon VOD (Unbox) Works! Brent SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 15 04-23-2009 08:05 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
SageTV and online content - hulu, netflix ... Hari_Seldon General Discussion 65 11-17-2008 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.