SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2010, 10:50 AM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 75
multiple XMLTV line-up or not?

Hi all,

I just wanted to poll the forum to see how those of you with multiple tuners are doing the XMLTV line-up in SageTV.

Assuming that you have multiple tuners set up with the exact same channel frequencies in there freq files (as I do with my HDHR), is it best to have 2 separate XMLTV line-up files? (in my case generated by Stephane's XLMTV importer)

When I set SageTV up a few weeks ago I set the 2nd tuner to use the program guide of tuner 1 - opting NOT to make a copy. But I am wondering if in the long run there may be a problem with this.

Thoughts?

Thanks

mevans
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2010, 04:18 PM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by mevans View Post
Assuming that you have multiple tuners set up with the exact same channel frequencies in there freq files (as I do with my HDHR), is it best to have 2 separate XMLTV line-up files? (in my case generated by Stephane's XLMTV importer)
One lineup is all you need if the two tuners are receiving the exact same channels. You even don't have to use the SageTV copy / reuse lineup feature, you can select the same XMLTV lineup for both tuners.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2010, 08:16 AM
fac13 fac13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 198
I have Freeview and Freesat, each with multiple tuners. I have separate line-ups for Freeview and Freesat only because the channels don't completely overlap. I can see no point in having separate ones for each tuner, I think that would be confusing. Both line-ups use the same numbers for the common channels of course, so each only appears once in the Sage program guide.

Stéphane's importer really helps with all of this.

Last edited by fac13; 03-17-2010 at 08:20 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
multiple, xmltv


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Tuners need seperate line-ups ThePaladinTech SageTV EPG Service 2 12-10-2008 07:37 AM
Is there a work around for multiple line up xmltv in the UK? danward79 SageTV Software 23 12-05-2007 02:37 AM
Importing XMLTV, how do I get line breaks? owilsky SageTV EPG Service 5 02-01-2005 08:29 AM
XMLTV and Dual EPG Line-ups Lucas SageTV United Kingdom 5 09-03-2004 07:53 AM
XMLTV and multiple EPG Line-ups Lucas SageTV Software 0 08-30-2004 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.