SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2014, 10:10 PM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
placeshifter not honoring bandwidth on recorded shows

For some reason the placeshifter is using my entire bandwidth of 5mps when watching recorded shows, but not live shows

Which doesn't even make sense because the max bandwidth is 2mbps

does anyone know why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2014, 06:22 PM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
no one knows?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2014, 07:00 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 2,198
not sure about the mbps issue - all I know is Placeshifter won't playback anything that's above 720p, at least the software version I have. 1080p material is strictly taboo
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2014, 07:02 PM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
I don't have this problem.

almost every primetime show is 1080p.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2014, 08:16 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 2,877
HDPVR 1080i stuff won't play through Placeshifter. But doing 1080p is strictly a matter of horsepower. My SageTV system has never had an issue. However I abandoned Placeshifter a long time ago for Plex. Far better quality and I'm not limited to PC's.
__________________
Server: C2Q Q8400 , 4GB DDR2 800, 2.75TB recording, 6TB media, HD-PVR (REV C2, driver 1.5.6.1) to SA STB controlled via USB-UIRT, 2 HDHR's (latest driver/firmware), SageTV 7.1.9, Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Client 1: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD100 (latest FW), s-video to a 32in tube
Client 3: C2Q Q8400, 4GB DDR2 800, Radeon 3870 (Catalyst 9.10), Windows 8 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2014, 10:09 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 2,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eternal View Post
I don't have this problem.

almost every primetime show is 1080p.
Yes, that may be true, but I have to set the output of my receivers (and record of course) in 720. otherwise, Placeshifter just stutters along. What processor are you running Placeshifter on?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2014, 10:26 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 2,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Yes, that may be true, but I have to set the output of my receivers (and record of course) in 720. otherwise, Placeshifter just stutters along. What processor are you running Placeshifter on?
Broadcast TV is rarely 1080p. It is usually 720p or 1080i. And if all you are using are Hauppauge HDPVR or Colossus devices to record then you will have to stick to 720p. Unless your receivers can output 1080p. Our cable boxes don't even give us that option. 1080i is as high as they go.

Placeshifter works fine with 1080i recordings from a tuner like the HDHomeRun or internal OTA or QAM tuners. It can't deal very well with interlaced H.264, which is what the HDPVR and Colossus produce.

One of the various reasons I abandoned Placeshifter for more modern technology. It actually uses MPEG 2 video for streaming.
__________________
Server: C2Q Q8400 , 4GB DDR2 800, 2.75TB recording, 6TB media, HD-PVR (REV C2, driver 1.5.6.1) to SA STB controlled via USB-UIRT, 2 HDHR's (latest driver/firmware), SageTV 7.1.9, Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Client 1: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD100 (latest FW), s-video to a 32in tube
Client 3: C2Q Q8400, 4GB DDR2 800, Radeon 3870 (Catalyst 9.10), Windows 8 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2014, 11:49 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 2,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Broadcast TV is rarely 1080p. It is usually 720p or 1080i. And if all you are using are Hauppauge HDPVR or Colossus devices to record then you will have to stick to 720p. Unless your receivers can output 1080p. Our cable boxes don't even give us that option. 1080i is as high as they go.

Placeshifter works fine with 1080i recordings from a tuner like the HDHomeRun or internal OTA or QAM tuners. It can't deal very well with interlaced H.264, which is what the HDPVR and Colossus produce.

One of the various reasons I abandoned Placeshifter for more modern technology. It actually uses MPEG 2 video for streaming.
I maniy use AirVideo for remote playback, and usually use Placeshifter to check/schedule recordings.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To: Convert BTV Recorded Shows to SageTV Recorded Shows Brent SageTV Customizations 48 05-02-2011 09:24 PM
Placeshifter using too much bandwidth - throttle? jayemdae SageTV Placeshifter 4 03-27-2010 06:46 PM
Modify placeshifter for H.264? Low bandwidth cases? bluenote SageTV Placeshifter 1 02-27-2008 05:59 PM
Placeshifter hangs on recorded TV, only shows imported videos... arielshu SageTV Placeshifter 2 06-29-2007 02:42 PM
Placeshifter channel bandwidth too low marneb17 SageTV Placeshifter 0 12-13-2006 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.