SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:00 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,131
Upgrading Jetty from SageTV 6 to SageTV 7

In SageTV 7, it is no longer necessary to go to various web sites (SourceForge.net, Google Code, etc) to install plugins. They can be installed from one place in the SageTV Plugin Manager. In addition to that, in order to make the migration of Jetty from SageTV 6 to SageTV 7 as smooth as possible, the Jetty plugin does some magic the first time it's run on SageTV 7.

Cleans up the load_at_startup_runnable_classes entry
V7 plugins like Jetty are started differently than in previous SageTV versions. The load_at_startup_runnable_classes entry in Sage.properties is no longer used and the Jetty-specific classes will be automatically removed when Jetty starts in V7.

Migrates properties
Originally I wanted users to be able to change Jetty's properties and restart it without restarting SageTV. To do that, I put all the properties in JettyStarter.properties so the user wouldn't have to shut down SageTV to edit the properties file. However I never got around to supporting the restarting of Jetty.

Since Jetty can now be restarted within the new plugin editor in SageTV 7, I'm moving all the properties to Sage.properties. The plugin reads all your existing properties from JettyStarter.properties and moves them to the set of properties prefixed by jetty/ in Sage.properties. You will not need to be concerned about details of this unless you decided to set up an SSL keystore in V7 (more information about this will be posted on the Jetty wiki). If you already had an SSL keystore in V6 then that will be automatically set up in V7 for you.

Existing files
There are two choices for dealing with a SageTV V6 Jetty install to ensure a smooth transition. Either uninstall Jetty, or make sure you are running Jetty plugin 1.6 (which contains the same Jetty version - 6.1.19 - as the Jetty plugin 1.7 EDIT: there will not be an official version 1.7, it will be version 2.0 instead). Either of these methods ensures that you will not end up with duplicate JAR files in your JARs folder.

Future updates
As updates are delivered in the future, you will see a message to update them in SageTV's plugin manager. Your existing settings such as port numbers (Sage.properties) and users (jetty/etc/realm.properties) will be preserved - no need to back them up!
Attached Images
File Type: png Jetty V7 Update Available.png (280.9 KB, 351 views)
File Type: png Jetty V7 Config Options.png (267.5 KB, 337 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.


Last edited by jreichen; 05-28-2010 at 07:28 PM. Reason: Change version 1.7 to 2.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:04 AM
medwynd medwynd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 295
So we can grab updates right from the plugin manager?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:09 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,131
You can grab updates, browse for new plugins, configure plugins, etc right from the SageTV UI.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2010, 01:17 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 155
If I try to set a new username and password for the web server it says incorrect password as I try to set a new password in the sage 7 UI. Are there complexity restrictions on the password.

Great job on the improvements.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2010, 01:31 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,131
No. The dialog asks for your current password first, then the new password twice. If you have the default password, then it is 'frey'. The next update will say that in the help text.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2010, 08:14 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,226
I have never installed Jetty or attempted to use any of the newer Jetty addons. Now that v7 is out, it seems like a good time to move to these plugins.

Can I simply add the "Jetty Web Server" plugin for v7 and get all the Jetty backbone parts that I need now? I'm hoping it is that simple, but wanted to make sure.

Once that plugin is installed, then I assume I can load up the new Jetty Web Browser and other plugins that are available.
__________________
New Server 9-27-09 - Q6600 Quad Core 2.4Ghz, 4GB ram, Windows Home Server, adding storage all the time
HDHomeRun - recording local networks via cable (clear QAM)
HD-PVR recording DishNetwork DishAmerica package
HD-100 HD Extenders (2 units)
Using CQC to control it all

My "How To" thread on how to install the HD-PVR with or without the built in IR blaster.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2010, 08:59 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,131
Yes selecting Jetty will give you the server and you can configure the HTTP port etc from the plugin configuration screen. But that in itself won't give you anything useful, you'll then need to install the web UI, mobile web UI, recording extender (SRE), metadata tools (BMT), etc web apps.

There's still a little work to do as far as guiding the user to the right URL, but the functionality is all there. To get to the apps go to http://<server>:<port>/sage/Home (web UI), /sagem/m/menu.jsp (mobile web UI), /sre, /bmt, etc.

EDIT: You can install one of the web apps and it will pick up Jetty as a dependency and install it for you.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.


Last edited by jreichen; 05-21-2010 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2010, 09:09 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
EDIT: You can install one of the web apps and it will pick up Jetty as a dependency and install it for you.
Even better!

It seems that this new plugin idea for V7 is going to make all this customization much easier.

Thanks,
__________________
New Server 9-27-09 - Q6600 Quad Core 2.4Ghz, 4GB ram, Windows Home Server, adding storage all the time
HDHomeRun - recording local networks via cable (clear QAM)
HD-PVR recording DishNetwork DishAmerica package
HD-100 HD Extenders (2 units)
Using CQC to control it all

My "How To" thread on how to install the HD-PVR with or without the built in IR blaster.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2010, 02:23 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 395
What if I'm still running the older, non-Jetty version (v2.25 Tiny Java WS version with SSL keystore, users, port all set up)? Will installing Jetty from v7 pick up my pre-existing configuration? If not, what is my best upgrade option?
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2010, 02:35 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,131
There's a wiki page (from Sage v6) about moving nielm's web server from TJWS to Jetty. That will get you up to Jetty 1.6. Once you're there you can upgrade to Jetty 1.7 from the plugin manager and it will migrate your settings to the new plugin system, including SSL.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-21-2010, 03:21 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
There's a wiki page (from Sage v6) about moving nielm's web server from TJWS to Jetty. That will get you up to Jetty 1.6. Once you're there you can upgrade to Jetty 1.7 from the plugin manager and it will migrate your settings to the new plugin system, including SSL.
Thank you. I'll do that this evening!
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-21-2010, 04:27 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,131
OK let me know how it goes. I tried to automate the upgrade but there are too many scenarios to cover them all automatically. This is probably the most complex. My recommendation is to either manually get Jetty to version 1.6, or uninstall Jetty. Then install/upgrade Jetty 1.7 from the plugin manager. From that point forward you can always use the plugin manager.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-21-2010, 05:10 PM
beerandt beerandt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Check Jetty Version

How can I check my jetty version? I'm pretty sure it's 1.6, but I want to make sure. I didn't see it under system information. I think there was a page in SageMC that displayed it, (along with phoenix version, etc) but I don't see it anywhere in the v7 stv.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-21-2010, 09:03 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 395
I successfully migrated the nielm's web server from TJWS to Jetty. I actually had Jetty installed already (because of BMT), so all I had to do was set up my config files.

After I installed the Jetty webserver and the web interface from within SageTV v7, the web interface still says it's at version 2.25. Other than that, everything seems to be working great! Thanks again for your help.

(Also: WOW! The Jetty version is A LOT faster!)
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:29 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerandt View Post
How can I check my jetty version? I'm pretty sure it's 1.6, but I want to make sure. I didn't see it under system information. I think there was a page in SageMC that displayed it, (along with phoenix version, etc) but I don't see it anywhere in the v7 stv.
You can get it from the Sage log.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:33 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enormous View Post
I successfully migrated the nielm's web server from TJWS to Jetty. I actually had Jetty installed already (because of BMT), so all I had to do was set up my config files.

After I installed the Jetty webserver and the web interface from within SageTV v7, the web interface still says it's at version 2.25. Other than that, everything seems to be working great! Thanks again for your help.

(Also: WOW! The Jetty version is A LOT faster!)
I'm glad to hear that worked for you. I've had other reports of nielm's web ui and the mobile web ui reporting the wrong version. At first I thought there might be some old jars still around, but actually I think I forgot to update those in the code
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-27-2010, 08:57 PM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 458
Has anyone seen this error?

nevermind. didn't have user behind password.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg jetty error.jpg (35.7 KB, 154 views)
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300

Last edited by lotusvball; 05-27-2010 at 09:26 PM. Reason: oopps
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-28-2010, 05:40 AM
TR3 Driver TR3 Driver is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Quote:
Has anyone seen this error?

nevermind. didn't have user behind password.
This is exactly what I'm getting. Can you explain what your solution was?

Thanks.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, WHS, AMD Phenom x4 9500, 3 TB Storage Tuners: 2x HDHR (OTA), 1 HDHR-Prime Clients: 2x HD-200, 1x HD-300 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-28-2010, 07:14 AM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 458
I went into the Jetty folder. and then into realm.properties (i think) and behind my user: password I added ,user right after the password.


BTW. I set this up doing the install plugin option and configured it through sage. I changed the username and password. The configuration did not add the user. This seems to be a small bug. If this could be corrected it would help others. I did a new install not an upgrade from 1.6.


Where do I change the background image for the webpage?
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300

Last edited by lotusvball; 05-28-2010 at 08:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-28-2010, 08:49 AM
TR3 Driver TR3 Driver is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Thank you!!! That was exactly what I needed. I now have access to Metadata tools web interface, but now I'm getting a "not_found" error when I try the SageTV web interface. I'll tackle that one now.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, WHS, AMD Phenom x4 9500, 3 TB Storage Tuners: 2x HDHR (OTA), 1 HDHR-Prime Clients: 2x HD-200, 1x HD-300 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: SageTV Web Interface V2 for Jetty jreichen SageTV Customizations 256 02-09-2014 07:05 AM
Upgrading SageTV mzup SageTV Software 7 10-24-2009 03:23 PM
Upgrading SageTV jillsy SageTV Software 5 03-13-2009 12:08 AM
Need help upgrading Sagetv Software Jetracers SageTV Software 4 01-26-2008 05:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.