SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2013, 04:28 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 402
Resolved: .my files not being autogenerated any more?

I am no longer getting .my files generated. I can't find a specific setting or config switch to enable their generation. I was getting them generated until recently, but no longer.

Where do I enable them?

Is there a discussion of their use anywhere?

I can manually generate them from the metadata menu option from any show, but I want them written automatically (and read automatically if they change).

Thanks!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR
Cable Box via FireWire+SGraphRecorder
SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 4G OCZ Reaper HPC
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
WD: 1TB + 6x2TB

Last edited by davidk21770; 12-11-2013 at 05:27 AM. Reason: Resolved! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2013, 01:32 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk21770 View Post
I am no longer getting .my files generated. I can't find a specific setting or config switch to enable their generation. I was getting them generated until recently, but no longer.

Where do I enable them?

Is there a discussion of their use anywhere?

I can manually generate them from the metadata menu option from any show, but I want them written automatically (and read automatically if they change).

Thanks!
BMT doesn't create .my files. Perhaps it was being generated via the Custom Metadata Tools or some other plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2013, 09:23 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,865
.my files are created by the Complementary Metadata Tools (CMT) plugin.

Check that "Detail Setup / Customize / Metadata Options / Automatic Create and Delete Options / Create metadata files for all TV recordings" is set to Yes

and

"Detail Setup / Customize / Metadata Options / Save Metadata File Types / Make .my Files" is set to Yes

John

Last edited by JREkiwi; 11-28-2013 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2013, 01:13 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 402
Sorry to return to this so late -- I've been sick <sigh>.

I checked the CMT plugin and I do not have the correct screen behind this system configuration. The menu appears to have been hijacked by (I believe) Phoenix .

Is there another way to configure these? I looked in Sage and SageClient properties files and I don't see CMT configuration items -- only what looks like the plugin details for the plugin installer. Does CMT maintain it's configuration in a file or just the main sage db?

Do I need to remove and reinstall some plugins in a specific order?

Thanks!

(Should I move this post to another forum?)
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR
Cable Box via FireWire+SGraphRecorder
SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 4G OCZ Reaper HPC
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
WD: 1TB + 6x2TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2013, 08:01 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,623
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk21770 View Post
Sorry to return to this so late -- I've been sick <sigh>.

I checked the CMT plugin and I do not have the correct screen behind this system configuration. The menu appears to have been hijacked by (I believe) Phoenix .

Is there another way to configure these? I looked in Sage and SageClient properties files and I don't see CMT configuration items -- only what looks like the plugin details for the plugin installer. Does CMT maintain it's configuration in a file or just the main sage db?

Do I need to remove and reinstall some plugins in a specific order?

Thanks!

(Should I move this post to another forum?)
Did you try going back to the default UI ... configure it then go back to Phoenix. This doesn't sound like a CMT problem but rather a Phoenix compatibility problem.
__________________
Acer AM3910-UR10P Intel Core i3-540 3.06GHz Desktop, Windows 8.1 Pro. 64bit, 3 HdHomerun units(OTA Tuners) , 2 HD Homerun Prime using SageDCT (6 Tuners), for a total of 12 HD Tuners , LinkSYS 16 port Gigabyte Switch.
D-link 857 Router
Server: Sage TV 7
4 clients: SageClient TV 7
Launch mame and emulator games from Sage Game Menu Item Creator
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2013, 01:31 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 402
I did some disabling of plugins and I have identified the culprit.
The clash is between CMT+Phoenix Fan Art for Sage TV and Phoenix Fan Art for Malore Menus. I use both Malore and Sage menus so I have both Fan Art plugins loaded. The Malore Fan Art configuration page overrides or clashes with CMT's.

Any suggestions?

(Is there an easy way to get one or the other to use a different configuration page name in detailed setup?)
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR
Cable Box via FireWire+SGraphRecorder
SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 4G OCZ Reaper HPC
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
WD: 1TB + 6x2TB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2013, 03:15 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,865
The changes for the "Phoenix Fanart for Malore Menus" plugin are included in the "Phoenix Fanart for SageTV" plugin, so you only need the CMT and "Phoenix Fanart for SageTV 1.0.8" plugins.

John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2013, 05:24 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 402
Thanks!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR
Cable Box via FireWire+SGraphRecorder
SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 4G OCZ Reaper HPC
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
WD: 1TB + 6x2TB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for hardware to stream Netflix and play files from the LAN files davephan The SageTV Community 5 12-08-2011 03:25 PM
Whats the best way to generate comskip files for HD TS files? davephan SageTV Customizations 6 01-27-2010 06:58 PM
Convert Dixv-PS files back to MPG files hykuo SageTV Software 1 06-02-2009 08:59 PM
sage.PlaybackException (-3,0x80070057) for DVD image files and WMA audio files toby SageTV Software 3 05-02-2009 10:53 AM
SageMC - layout files, menu files, themes etc... Phydeaux SageMC Custom Interface 2 01-05-2009 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.