SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2010, 03:35 PM
jal jal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 131
Are my TVs too old for digital cable?

I'm embarrased to admit I'm still completely ignorant about broadcast technology even though I've had SageTV installed for several years.

Here's my latest problem. In my house we have several TVs, most of them at least four years old. There is one input Comcast Digital cable feeding all the TVs (and my TV tuner cards) by means of splitters.

Recently several of the Comcast channels stopped working for all TVs except one, for instance channel FX now shows on only one of the TVs.

I suppose this means that these channels probably transitioned to HD? And therefore I would need to replace those old TVs with new ones that have QAM turners as to pick up those channels? (Bear in mind I'm using terminology here that I don't really understand such as 'QAM').

All this time I had been assuming that, since we only purchase the "Comcast Basic Package" (we certainly don't recall ever asking them for an HD package), that our old TVs would continue getting the job done. And they were doing a great job - until recently.

And I would have to replace my tuner cards as well?

The one TV in my house that still receives FX also has a set top box, but Comcast told us we shouldn't need a set top box for channels in the "basic package".
__________________
Asus Laptop Intel I7 cpu, Win 8 Pro, SageTV7, SSD, 8 Gig Ram, HDHR Prime

Last edited by jal; 08-29-2010 at 03:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2010, 04:05 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,079
Comcast made a switch to digital (getting rid of most of the analog feeds, switched sd to digital). Look into DTA boxes (from concast for your tv.

As for tuners, some say comcast starting to encrypt everything. I can get only the local sd and HD channels in my area through Clear QAM but others can't get even that.

Comcast give you 2 DTA boxes for free and charges monthly fee for other boxes needed (rented).
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2010, 04:19 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,865
And I believe they've included notices about the transition for many months with the billing... it's in that junk most probably just throw away, but they did notify their customers... As mentioned, you should be able to use DTA's at the tv's (which are simplified set top boxes)
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2010, 05:12 PM
jal jal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 131
Thanks guys !!!

I'll look into DTAs. Actually I just moved into this house with my sisters. I think they have some DTAs which were packed into the garage when I moved in because at that time we set up a Comcast cable account and didn't seem to need them anymore. Life was good for the last 9 months so I assumed we'd never need those DTAs again. But last week a bunch of channels disappeared so I guess I was wrong....

Or maybe I'm confusing DTAs with some other technology.
__________________
Asus Laptop Intel I7 cpu, Win 8 Pro, SageTV7, SSD, 8 Gig Ram, HDHR Prime
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2010, 06:55 PM
jal jal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 131
I tried two different brands of DTAs without success. They work fine if I hook up an over-the-air TV atenna but don't seem to be picking up anything from the Comcast cable cord.

Indeed,aren't DTAs for OTA viewing? I wasn't aware they had anything do with cable TV (but perhaps that's my gross ignorance talking).
__________________
Asus Laptop Intel I7 cpu, Win 8 Pro, SageTV7, SSD, 8 Gig Ram, HDHR Prime
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2010, 07:02 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by jal View Post
I tried two different brands of DTAs without success. They work fine if I hook up an over-the-air TV atenna but don't seem to be picking up anything from the Comcast cable cord.

Indeed,aren't DTAs for OTA viewing? I wasn't aware they had anything do with cable TV (but perhaps that's my gross ignorance talking).
Yes, OTA DTAs but what you need are the ones only from conca$t which are which are compatible with their system.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sydney TVS (New Digital Channel not found) dookus Hardware Support 1 05-24-2010 11:02 PM
Basic Cable to Digital Cable.. questions... Stuntman Hardware Support 15 08-01-2006 01:58 PM
Tuning SD digital cable without a cable box null_pointer_us Hardware Support 16 07-19-2006 08:46 AM
Sage with both digital & non-digital cable... TySoft General Discussion 12 07-09-2004 03:01 AM
~AndyS ~Controlling Digital Cable Box w/ Serial Cable ccerj8 Hardware Support 0 06-06-2004 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.