SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2010, 10:27 AM
CarAuto CarAuto is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 2
Increasing Java Heap on Windows 7 when using local admin

First let me start by saying I am new to sagetv.

I have owned it about a month and currently I am running sagetv 7 with a 300 extender. The software is on my desktop machine which is not a dedicated media computer instead itís the family PC. The OS is windows 7.

My problem is I have followed the tips that I found in the forums on how to make a registry entry to increase Heap size but when I am logged in under myself (local admin) and from my understanding how you are suppose to run in Windows 7 I donít see the increase in heap size.(looking in system info from sage) If I make the admin account accessible and log into that user and run sage from there I see the increased heap size in the program.

Again this is my family PC so I donít want to run under full admin but I need to know how to make sage running under the local admin account see the registry entry and jump the size up. I have tried multi reboots but not sure what else to try except uninstalling Sage and reinstalling. Thanks for any advice you might be able to give me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2010, 11:56 AM
JetreL's Avatar
JetreL JetreL is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 388
Are you running sage as a client or as the service with the client also running?

I would recommend running it as a service and then start the client anytime you want to use the GUI interface. To adjust the Maximum Java Heap Size there is a registry key that you change and there was an application posted here a while back that had most of the registry tweaks built in. Do a search and you should be able to find it.

Other than that the Java Heap Size grows as needed if it's staying pretty low it probably means that you are not needing that much resources. (Java doesn't give the ram back once it has been allocated)
__________________
Google?? Facebook?? MySpace??
-=[If you don't pay for the product, chances are you are the product]=-
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2010, 03:39 AM
Smiley's Avatar
Smiley Smiley is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fabjerg, Denmark
Posts: 51
I was running into the same problem and found a solution by searching through the entire registry.

If you are on a 64 bit machine, look here:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Frey Technologies\SageTV]

The key you are looking for is called 'JVMMaxHeapSizeMB'. I've set mine to 400 hex (1024 MB), since I have plenty :-)
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 WinXP-32, Headless, 3xUSB HD Tuners, 4GB RAM, 6TB storage, Intel X25 disc for OS and SageTV
Media Extenders: 1 x Hauppauge MediaMVP, 4 x HD200, 1 x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2010, 07:17 AM
CarAuto CarAuto is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 2
Thanks for the replies. I was able to run it as a service and this fixed my issue. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2010, 07:24 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by JetreL View Post
To adjust the Maximum Java Heap Size there is a registry key that you change and there was an application posted here a while back that had most of the registry tweaks built in. Do a search and you should be able to find it.
I think this is the application that JetreL is referring to: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=316
__________________
Server (Headless): MSI H57M-ED65 mATX Motherboard, Intel i3-530 CPU, 4 x 2TB Hitachi Drives, Win7 Home Premium 32 bit, SageTV 7.1.9
Tuners: 4 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards, 1 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual Digital TV Tuner (OTA)
Clients: 4 x HD300 Extenders, 2 x HD200 Extenders
Miscellaneous: 2 x Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2011, 07:28 PM
SomeWhatLost's Avatar
SomeWhatLost SomeWhatLost is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 368
just curious, I am running Win 7 x64, I have 8GB of ecc ram (why not? ram is cheap and overkill is wonderful) what is the max you can set the java heap too?
__________________
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2011, 12:20 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,181
1.5 GB. java is 32bit. And you need that much contiguous memory free to be able to use it all.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2011, 11:56 AM
SomeWhatLost's Avatar
SomeWhatLost SomeWhatLost is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 368
is it really a full 1.5GB? or is it like 1.49998 or something?
continuous shouldn't be a problem, CQC maybe uses a couple K, Sage itself probably doesn't use all that much either...
__________________
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2011, 09:01 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeWhatLost View Post
is it really a full 1.5GB? or is it like 1.49998 or something?
continuous shouldn't be a problem, CQC maybe uses a couple K, Sage itself probably doesn't use all that much either...
It depends where they take the memory from. Just because you may have 2 GB free doesn't mean it is contiguous.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2011, 05:52 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 115
On my 64bit machine I noticed that I can only run 1GB and still have the client load. The service will work with 1.5GB but the local client will not.

Is this normal?
__________________
Server: Sage 7; Asus M4A88TD-M/USB3; 10TB, 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz; AMD Phenom II X6 @3.4Ghz; Radeon 4250; 2 x HDHR-US Dual, Windows 7 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-31-2011, 06:29 PM
Nelbert Nelbert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Northumberland
Posts: 161
It all depends how windows carves your memory up, what else is running and has grabbed memory. If you have SMM or anything else using SQL Express that's upto another 1Gb of memory in use.
Windows has a habit of grabbing bits in the middle and basically splitting your 8Gb in half. Finding a decent sized contiguous window in that becomes harder, although if your machine is lean and only running sage you might manage to squeeze 2G out of it. But probably no more. It can be done, but usually isn't worth the effort to get a 2G JVM on a windows box.

"java -Xms1.5G -version" using the 32 bit java (from program files X86) and varying the value of 1.5 (how much to allocate initially) will tell you the largest contiguous space currently available. It'll error when you ask for too much. You can also specify the value in M if you prefer.

Last edited by Nelbert; 01-31-2011 at 06:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-12-2011, 05:56 PM
parkimar parkimar is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 329
Sorry for resurrecting this thread - but Im playing with Colossus on a spare machine and found it running like a slug - even though its more powerful my current sage server - so I had a quick look at system info - and noticed my JVM max size was 389 MB - despite having the reg setting set to give me 1048.

Im running Win 7 64 bit on both machines - here's the JVM size in Sage And the registry setting :-

Anyone know why sage is not seeing the setting ?


Cheers

Mark
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sage1.jpg (65.1 KB, 336 views)
File Type: jpg sage2.jpg (60.0 KB, 215 views)
__________________
Luckily Computers Repair Themselves

Last edited by parkimar; 03-12-2011 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-14-2011, 10:59 PM
parkimar parkimar is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 329
Has anyone else encountered this issue ?

Cheers

Mark
__________________
Luckily Computers Repair Themselves
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-15-2011, 01:41 PM
SimeonPilgrim SimeonPilgrim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by parkimar View Post
so I had a quick look at system info - and noticed my JVM max size was 389 MB - despite having the reg setting set to give me 1048.
If you have edited the registry, and the SageTV Service is not using the setting, then you might not have edited the registry hive that SageTV service is using.

I not sure why but I had to set my service to use my User Account, to get my HD300 to set the service, thus when I edited my JVM heap size (on Win7 64bit), and restarted the service, it was using the new setting.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-15-2011, 04:13 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 2,892
On 64-bit it's easier to run \windows\syswow64\regedit.exe to find the correct registry locations for 32-bit programs.
__________________
Server: C2Q Q8400 , 4GB DDR2 800, 2.75TB recording, 6TB media, HD-PVR (REV C2, driver 1.5.6.1) to SA STB controlled via USB-UIRT, 2 HDHR's (latest driver/firmware), SageTV 7.1.9, Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Client 1: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD100 (latest FW), s-video to a 32in tube
Client 3: C2Q Q8400, 4GB DDR2 800, Radeon 3870 (Catalyst 9.10), Windows 8 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-15-2011, 07:17 PM
parkimar parkimar is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 329
Thx Taddeusz, I tried that - but it showed as still having the same value (400 Hex) in the registry, but only 389 in Sage.

Is it worth a reinstall ?

Cheers

Mark
__________________
Luckily Computers Repair Themselves
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-15-2011, 08:47 PM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 54
I'm having the same issue in Win7 32 bit. Set it to 756 using the utility in the download section by Babgvant, but in Sage it still shows as 389. I know the utility worked with my XP server. Is there some reason it doesn't work in Win7?
__________________
Dave S
Windows 7 64b, Gigabyte GA-FA2A85X-D3H,8gb ram, Hauppauge 2250 (analog), Hauppauge HD-PVR, USB-UIRT, HDHR Prime (clear qam only), 1 HD300, 2 HD200's
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-15-2011, 09:21 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 2,892
Ok, I've done some testing. I have SageTV Client on my Windows 7 x64 system. I've confirmed that the JVMMaxHeapSizeMB value has no effect. However, when you run SageTV as an administrator (I refuse to turn UAC off) it increases its Java heap size as it's supposed to.

I'm running the beta so I've filed a beta bug report. I suggest everyone who has noticed this problem do the same.
__________________
Server: C2Q Q8400 , 4GB DDR2 800, 2.75TB recording, 6TB media, HD-PVR (REV C2, driver 1.5.6.1) to SA STB controlled via USB-UIRT, 2 HDHR's (latest driver/firmware), SageTV 7.1.9, Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Client 1: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD100 (latest FW), s-video to a 32in tube
Client 3: C2Q Q8400, 4GB DDR2 800, Radeon 3870 (Catalyst 9.10), Windows 8 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-15-2011, 10:05 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Ok, I've done some testing. I have SageTV Client on my Windows 7 x64 system. I've confirmed that the JVMMaxHeapSizeMB value has no effect. However, when you run SageTV as an administrator (I refuse to turn UAC off) it increases its Java heap size as it's supposed to.

I'm running the beta so I've filed a beta bug report. I suggest everyone who has noticed this problem do the same.
UAC is virtualizing the address in the registry so its not a bug with sagetv and when you run regedit with elevated credentials you are looking a different (maybe non virtualized?) address in the registry....

see here for instructions on where to set it when UAC is enabled...
__________________
System Setup:
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV7.1.9
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
1x HD300, 1x HD200, 1x HD100 (remote placeshifter),
1x SageClient (Win7 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-16-2011, 05:18 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,181
If you run the utility from babgvant then right click on the utility and choose "Run as Administrator".

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
java heap size, service mode


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java Heap Size rickgillyon SageTV Beta Test Software 48 12-14-2011 04:47 AM
Java Heap Size craigap SageTV Media Extender 21 03-27-2010 11:53 AM
HD-PVR and java heap dead_ferrets Hardware Support 11 12-10-2009 09:54 AM
Java Heap help gibsonpa SageTV Software 3 08-06-2008 04:11 PM
Java Heap in vista hellsingfan SageTV Software 3 06-29-2008 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.