SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2011, 03:29 PM
diodeut diodeut is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
SageDCT and Homerun Prime question

I was looking on moving my set up to a Prime 3cc unit from a 2250. My current HTPC that the 2250 is in is a XP pro machine. Does anyone know if the Prime unit and sageDCT combo run under XP or do I need to upgrade my HTPC to a win 7 box? I have been lurking in this forum and the prime forums, but have not really seen this kind of questions asked.
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2011, 05:36 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 796
cablecard devices only work on windows 7
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2011, 06:35 PM
FreshOne FreshOne is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
cablecard devices only work on windows 7
Depends on what you want to watch and how your cable company marks the stations....

I have Sage v6 & SageDCT running fine on Windows Server 2008. I can record all the copy freely channels (which for my provider [Comcast] only prevents me from recording premiums like HBO, Showtime, Cinemax, etc). Since I don't subscribe to any of those, I can record all the shows I want to watch.

Other providers may mark non-premiums as copy-once. For copy-once content, you are correct that Windows 7 is currently the only method to record and watch that content.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2011, 06:56 PM
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 61
The CableCard tuners will only work in Windows 7, but if you're using SageDCT, you can use the CableCard tuner as a network encoder from the Windows 7 machine to a machine running Windows XP. I can verify that this worked for me with the Ceton InfiniTV 4. I have since upgraded my server to Windows 7 so I could reduce my 24/7 power draw. On that note, the Ceton appears to add about 10 watts to my power draw.
__________________
SageTV Server: Gigabyte GA-G41MT-USB3, Intel Q9300 @ 2.5Ghz, 4GB RAM, 1.5TB WD Green HD, 2x 3TB Hitachi 5900rpm HD, 2x 1.5TB Hitachi 7200rpm HD.
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4, 1x HDHomeRun, 1x HVR-950Q, 1x HD-PVR tuning via Firewire, 1x PVR-USB2.

Clients: 1x HD300, 1x HD200, 2x Placeshifters, 1x Client license not in use.
SageBanner
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2011, 07:12 PM
diodeut diodeut is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
OK, I think I understand. I have comcast also and only the digital basic package. Are you saying that I could use my workhorse computer (win 7) and send that to my HTPC (xp)?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2011, 07:30 PM
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 61
Yes. It can be done that way. Of course you can only send Copy Freely channels. Also it seems really silly to have to do this with an already networked device seeing as you want to do this with the HDHomerun Prime, but it should work. Since you would be pulling and pushing out, I would either dedicate a seperate NIC on the Windows 7 machine to the Prime or use gigabit.
__________________
SageTV Server: Gigabyte GA-G41MT-USB3, Intel Q9300 @ 2.5Ghz, 4GB RAM, 1.5TB WD Green HD, 2x 3TB Hitachi 5900rpm HD, 2x 1.5TB Hitachi 7200rpm HD.
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4, 1x HDHomeRun, 1x HVR-950Q, 1x HD-PVR tuning via Firewire, 1x PVR-USB2.

Clients: 1x HD300, 1x HD200, 2x Placeshifters, 1x Client license not in use.
SageBanner
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2011, 12:15 PM
will will is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by diodeut View Post
OK, I think I understand. I have comcast also and only the digital basic package. Are you saying that I could use my workhorse computer (win 7) and send that to my HTPC (xp)?

thanks
Who is your cable provider? Some providers, like Time Warner, mark everything as copy once so no channels except the broadcast channels (ABC, NBC, CBS, PBS, and Fox) will work with SageDCT.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows Server 2003
Hardware: AMD 64 X2 4800+ with 4GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250 & 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2011, 12:22 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 796
he said comcast (its right in your quote)

i have comcast and almost every non-premium (hbo, etc) channel is working in sagedct, including nflhd, syfyhd, etc..
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2011, 12:33 PM
will will is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
he said comcast (its right in your quote)
You should still check...

It seems like Comcast generally marks most things as copy-freely, however, it can it differ based on region. So while everything is copy-freely in City A it could be all copy-once in City B even with the same provider.

Quote:
While FiOS marks almost everything Copy Freely, Bright House Networks and Time Warner Cable don't, in fact the only thing in the clear on some networks are the over-the-air broadcast networks. What is even more confusing is this can vary market by market, so just because TWC in your market marks everything Copy Once doesn't mean TWC in the next town over will. So it really does depend on your provider, but why? We asked a few in the industry and the bottom line is that it depends on the terms of the contract with the content holders. As to why TWC would agree to this while FiOS doesn't, who really knows. But if you live somewhere with real cable competition it might be worth looking into.

Source: Engdaget HD
__________________
Will

OS: Windows Server 2003
Hardware: AMD 64 X2 4800+ with 4GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: 1 Hauppauge HVR-2250 & 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2011, 12:44 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 214
I just asked Andrew over at Missing Remote and he said the SageDCT does not need Windows 7. So you should be able to install SageDCT on the Windows XP server he said he took out the check for windows 7 part since the prime is a true network device. You may need windows 7 for the first setup but I'm not sure about that since it has it's own interface.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-09-2011, 06:20 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,821
We're compiling a list of MSOs and how they behave over at Missing Remote to help everyone get a better idea of what the provider in their area marks content.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-2011, 07:03 PM
diodeut diodeut is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks all for the info, it gives me something to ponder I guess. It sounds like I should be able to make this work. I have my main computer with win7 MCE and my sagetv htpc. Add to that Sagedct and it seems like I should be good. I think this should increase the WAF greatly. I lost a lot of points when the system did not handle the cable switch to clear QAM. Not being able to record 3-4 of the wife's shows did not go over well......
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun (HDHR) Prime + SageDCT svemuri Hardware Support 2067 12-11-2014 11:01 AM
HD Homerun Antenna question tsitalon1 Hardware Support 4 06-12-2007 09:18 PM
Set Up Question about HDHR (HD Homerun) garyellis Hardware Support 5 05-29-2007 12:56 PM
HD Homerun setup question rtwhbw Hardware Support 8 02-23-2007 02:10 PM
HD Homerun setup question bmcraig Hardware Support 16 02-09-2007 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.