SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2011, 04:49 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 2,198
$425 for used HD300's. crazy

just watched a HD300 go for $425 on an auction site. Used.
Jeff et al must be laughing their a#%es off at what idiots we can be.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2011, 04:53 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 751
The purchaser's will feel especially foolish once the HD300 "authorized clearance event from remaining inventory not part of the acquisition" happens.
__________________
Server (Headless): MSI H57M-ED65 mATX Motherboard, Intel i3-530 CPU, 4 x 2TB Hitachi Drives, Win7 Home Premium 32 bit, SageTV 7.1.9
Tuners: 4 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards, 1 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual Digital TV Tuner (OTA)
Clients: 4 x HD300 Extenders, 2 x HD200 Extenders
Miscellaneous: 2 x Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2011, 04:59 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 6,865
I'd say anything over $300 is a bit steep. You could build/acquire a bare minimum PC Client for around that much (less if you've got some random spare parts laying about)... the problem becomes licensing. That's where the real value in the HD300's is at this point. the used HD300's becomes the only legitimate way to expand a sagetv system.
__________________
Sage Server: Phenom II X4, 16GB RAM, Win7HP, 1x1TB (system/misc-imports), 2x750GB+3x2TB(recordings/media)
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. SA-4250 STB connected to Colossus for premiums, DVico Fusion5 for OTA.
Primary Client: i3-530, 2GB RAM, Win7HPx86, miniITX H55 MB, 160GB laptop drive, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Phenom II X2 545 w/8GB and HD6670 in Master Bedroom, HD200 in kids play room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2011, 05:28 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 2,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I'd say anything over $300 is a bit steep. You could build/acquire a bare minimum PC Client for around that much (less if you've got some random spare parts laying about)... the problem becomes licensing. That's where the real value in the HD300's is at this point. the used HD300's becomes the only legitimate way to expand a sagetv system.
where does the HD200 lie in that scenario? doesn't it include a license as well?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:46 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Yes neither the HD200 nor HD300 require a license. The HD100 does. However, if you are like me and have been around awhile, you have placeshifter/extender licenses from your MediaMVP's and HD100's so it isn't a big deal.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2011, 09:14 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 2,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
Yes neither the HD200 nor HD300 require a license. The HD100 does. However, if you are like me and have been around awhile, you have placeshifter/extender licenses from your MediaMVP's and HD100's so it isn't a big deal.
yup...bought a Placeshifter license on day-one. the world shrunk that day
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2011, 07:48 AM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
The online services in stand alone mode are getting badly outdated as well. Is that something we can update without a new firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2011, 07:57 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonen View Post
The online services in stand alone mode are getting badly outdated as well. Is that something we can update without a new firmware?
Any of the files on the Extender can be rewritten using telnet. This can be scripted too.

B
__________________
Running SageTV 7.1.9 on Arch Linux 64-bit, Java 1.7.0_25, 3 HD300 Extenders
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 (Cable Card in Linux), 1 HD-PVR and lirc using the HDPVR -- Check out my blog
Comskip on Linux
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2011, 02:05 PM
reidfo's Avatar
reidfo reidfo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Apopka FL
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
just watched a HD300 go for $425 on an auction site. Used.
Jeff et al must be laughing their a#%es off at what idiots we can be.
Now I'm REALLY happy that the HD300 I thought was dead seems to be working now. Now I just need to replace the capacitors on two dead HD100's.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2011, 11:09 PM
rrhorer rrhorer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
However, if you are like me and have been around awhile, you have placeshifter/extender licenses from your MediaMVP's and HD100's so it isn't a big deal.
I did not know that the HD100's Media Extender License would work as a client license. Are you saying that, if my HD100 were to die, I could still use the license to build a client?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H, Athlon II X4 640 Propus, Windows 7, 4G Memory, 5+ TB, SageTV 7 Server/Client, Cox Cable -> ATI 550 & HVR-2250 tuners, SA 4240 HDC -> HD PVR, HD100 & HD300 Extenders, Wireless N, Hauppauge 45 Remote -> USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-04-2011, 06:23 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,180
A Placeshifter client-not a PC Client. There are differences between the two. Placeshifter will not play DVD rips. A PC Client will.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-04-2011, 07:03 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,888
That's not surprising. That just supply and demand. Our supply of hardware and licenses is simply cut off by the very rich that don't care about us. At least SageTV still works. People will just have to tread water with SageTV being crippled of any new development until something better comes along. It might be many years...

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Kingston 3 GB DDR3 1333 Mhz, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD boot, 3 x 1.5 TB
Tuners: HDHR OTA, 2- HVR-2250 OTA, Colossus, USB-UIRT, HD DishNetwork
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Home X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix)
UnRAID 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-04-2011, 08:12 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 135
someone needs to figure out how to make an Atom based small PC boot the mvp.bin file that's been hacked/recompiled to handle all the latest/greatest video format flavors and give it an IR receiver so I can keep using my MVP remotes.


and no that wasn't me volunteering!
__________________
Setup #6.1
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20140121 firmware, 80GB system drive, 4TB Seagate storage drive, HP DC7900 3GHz E7500 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v7.1.9.256, Java v1.6.0_10, STV 2013010701
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:36 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
just watched a HD300 go for $425 on an auction site. Used.
Wow. I feel happy now for jumping on a $320 one right after the announcement.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 6TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on TBD
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:12 AM
trini0's Avatar
trini0 trini0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
until something better comes along. It might be many years...

Dave
If ever...
__________________
Server: ASUS P5BV-C/4L, Celeron E1600, 2GB Ram, Windows 7, 30GB OS/512GB (iSCSI) TV/DVD Storage, SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_20, Paterson TV Translator 1.0.19.0
Client(1): SageTV STX-HD100 f/w:20100212 connected to an Onkyo SR-606 and Samsung LN46A650 via HDMI
Client(2): HP Pavilion dv5z-1200 Entertainment Notebook running Windows 7 and SageTV Client 7.1.9
Source(1): DirecTV H21, HD-PVR (E1) driver 1.5.7
Source(2): HDHomeRun, Winegard GS-2200
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:42 AM
camTexas camTexas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wylie, TX
Posts: 86
When I first read this thread I was kind of excited. After almost 5 years with SageTV I had all my plans laid out to swap out my 3 HD300's and 1 HD200 and use the funds for xbox's and migrate to WMC7. However after the lack of finding an "easy" way to convert my DVD rip collection to play on the xbox 360's (and keep my 5.1 audio) and being frustrated with guide limitations and with the TV recordings layout/options under WMC I'm second guessing that decision. There really isn't anything out there as good as Sage...

Last edited by camTexas; 10-11-2011 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-11-2011, 02:56 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 4,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by camTexas View Post
There really isn't anything out there like Sage is there...
Lots of other products are available, each with strengths and weaknesses. The problem that most of us have is that we ended up with Sage because it was the best choice for us. Now that choice is gone so by definition "nothing is as good as Sage". If it were we would have been using it instead of Sage.

Sooner or later something will come along that meets our needs. The question is how long and who will it be from?
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. WinXP Home, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-13-2011, 02:41 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 4,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
The purchaser's will feel especially foolish once the HD300 "authorized clearance event from remaining inventory not part of the acquisition" happens.
And when that happens the demand will exceed supply by a huge margin. If/when this happens then I am in for at least 10 HD-300s for my own purposes and I am guessing that I won't be the only one ordering double digits. There will also be folks hoping to make a quick buck once they sell out from Sage/Google at $150 (or less) and start selling for $400 on ebay again.
__________________
Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, 2xHD-PVR(connected to SA3250HD+SA4250HD-Rogers Cable), HDHR(2xOTA), HVR-1850(one OTA, one connected to SA3200 SD cable box), 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-14-2011, 04:42 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
Yes neither the HD200 nor HD300 require a license. The HD100 does. However, if you are like me and have been around awhile, you have placeshifter/extender licenses from your MediaMVP's and HD100's so it isn't a big deal.
I just rebuilt my sageTV server yesterday and added all my licenses. I forgot how many I had. 4 MVPs and 2 HD100s, along with 2 client licenses.

Now I just need some extra cash to build a few more PC clients.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-28-2011, 11:17 AM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
I have a i7, 16gb, gtx 580 video card and my HD300 is way more stable and play everything bit perfect. It wont browse covers as fast my client pc but i wont have to pick up the mouse to make a change on windows to be able to watch anything, like changing resolution to 24p and the aspect ratio adjustment on the HD300 is always a perfect fit
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 hd300's short profit SageTV Media Extender 3 09-08-2011 06:59 AM
HD300's selling for a lot on eBay zz5 SageTV Media Extender 11 06-29-2011 02:39 PM
How many hd300's can a server support? ANT SageTV Media Extender 19 06-29-2011 11:40 AM
wireless keyboard on HD300's? osx-addict SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 4 01-28-2011 11:37 AM
Where are release notes for HD300's 20101005 0 ?? drewg SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-07-2010 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.