SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2014, 03:16 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 195
DVBSKy S952 Dual DVB-S/S2 PCIe

Just to let people know i'm using one of these tuners at the moment and its working very well. I got mine for around 70 so they are pretty reasonable too.
http://www.dvbsky.net/Products_S952.html

The only thing to bear in mind is that you need 3 spare 4 pin molex connectors to power it. Its not like the TBS where you don't need them.
__________________
Server: Win 8.1 64bit Core i3 8GB 6TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 7.
Clients: 3 x HD300, 2 x HD200, HD100, MVP, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2014, 04:23 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Just to let people know i'm using one of these tuners at the moment and its working very well. I got mine for around 70 so they are pretty reasonable too.
http://www.dvbsky.net/Products_S952.html
This is a great news! How would you rate the tuning performance of this card compared with the TBS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
The only thing to bear in mind is that you need 3 spare 4 pin molex connectors to power it. Its not like the TBS where you don't need them.
I've thought that the external power is required when driving DiSeqC motors only and not for normal operation. I'm surprised that this card draws more than 10W which is normally what provided by most PCIe interfaces.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 01-06-2014 at 06:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2014, 07:48 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 195
Tuning speeds seam to be similar to the TBS, tuning is now definitely slower on the TBS though i think its after you gave me the correct tuning parameters (I dont get any picture breakups now;-) ). You were always surprised how quick it tuned.

Definitely need the power leads connected, i tried initially without even though it said they were needed and it wouldn't tune.
__________________
Server: Win 8.1 64bit Core i3 8GB 6TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 7.
Clients: 3 x HD300, 2 x HD200, HD100, MVP, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2014, 08:06 AM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 151
I bought dvbsky s952 to replace my technotrend s3600. I can only get one tuner to work at any one time. Both tuners work separately but when I add the other tuner from the card I lose all the channels on the first tuner (Some times one or two channels remain working). I have tried them on the same lineup and on separate lineups. I have up dated to the latest drivers. If I restart my pc and check the tuners they both appear to work but when I return to the tuner I checked first the problem starts again ( the channels will not work). Even on the not working channels the signal shows 90-100%. Any ideas ?
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2014, 02:12 AM
garystein garystein is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
I ordered a DVBSky S952 and same issue. One channel would work but when you record from two at the same time one tuner then fails on the next channel tuned and service needs to be restarted. Thought it was a faulty TV card so ordered a replacement.. same issue. Don't think this card will fully work in native mode. If anyone can get it fully working would be interested to hear how!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2014, 05:12 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by garystein View Post
I ordered a DVBSky S952 and same issue. One channel would work but when you record from two at the same time one tuner then fails on the next channel tuned and service needs to be restarted. Thought it was a faulty TV card so ordered a replacement.. same issue. Don't think this card will fully work in native mode. If anyone can get it fully working would be interested to hear how!
I know for sure that jamesdisco uses the "Tuner Preroll" plugin (to make the TBS6984 tuner working properly without errors) which will apply the same mechanism to the DVBSky as well, so you might want to give it a go.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 02-08-2014 at 05:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2015, 02:23 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 397
Did anyone find out if both channels at the same time worked with this card?
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with Windows 7 Guest accessing PCIe passthrough TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cinergy T PCIe Dual ChrisHill SageTV United Kingdom 3 04-15-2012 08:42 AM
PCIE dual tuner card with COMPONENT in and DIVX hardware capture!!! antisoshal Hardware Support 15 01-07-2010 09:48 AM
Dual Digital OTA PCI/PCIe card? CanadianEh Hardware Support 2 08-22-2008 12:08 PM
What's the highest quality dual tuner PCIe card? mkanet Hardware Support 11 05-31-2007 03:33 PM
vBox dual tuner HDTV PCIe (Cat's Eye e154) coming first quarter ToxMox Hardware Support 3 01-26-2006 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.