SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:39 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 84
HDHR 1 Qam 1 OTA

My HDHR has 1 tuner QAM and the other OTA.
I am thinking of converting my HDHR to both tuners Qam.
What is the simplest way of doing this?
My 1 Qam tuner works great.
Will I have to map it the new or will it copy from the other tuner?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2012, 02:12 PM
jlmdxtv jlmdxtv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 182
All you need to do is first remove the antenna video source within SageTV setup. Then add it again using the "existing lineup" of the QAM source.

john
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2012, 05:25 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,180
Actually you'll need to run the SiliconDust HDHR software setup program and change it there in the dropdown so that both tuners are QAM. Then you need to scan the channels of the tuner you just changed. (I'm assuming you scanned the original tuner because it works. But you might want to do it anyways to see if any channels had been update/added/removed. Then make your changes in SageTV for the changed tuner as described in the post above.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2012, 10:57 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 84
Thanks Ger, will give it a try after updating ver 6.6. Maybe this weekend!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHR-6cc-2x3 sflamm Hardware Support 7 11-16-2011 09:34 AM
Issue with HDHR (HDHR works fine) -=Jeff=- Hardware Support 1 05-03-2009 10:06 PM
HDHR help please! chrishallowell Hardware Support 3 02-13-2009 08:33 AM
HDHR w/ QAM ptaylor Hardware Support 1 10-12-2008 01:33 PM
hdhr and 6.4.8 bennyhill Hardware Support 6 09-03-2008 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.