SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Customizations > SageTV Customizations

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:37 PM
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
Comskip Monitor not processing HD-PVR TS files

I'm using Comskip 0.80.007 with Comskip Monitor. It works on MPEG files recorded off the air with the HDhomerun. The files get processed and a "CS" is shown in SageTV. However, it never processes the TS files that are recorded from the HD-PVR. The CSM properties files has been modified to include TS files. Is there something else I need to set or configure?
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V7.1.9 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR connected to Sci Atl SA4250HDC cable box on Time Warner.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2009, 07:20 AM
psklenar's Avatar
psklenar psklenar is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern New England, USA
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
I'm using Comskip 0.80.007 with Comskip Monitor. It works on MPEG files recorded off the air with the HDhomerun. The files get processed and a "CS" is shown in SageTV. However, it never processes the TS files that are recorded from the HD-PVR. The CSM properties files has been modified to include TS files. Is there something else I need to set or configure?
I setup 80.08 over the weekend (my first attempt at any commercial skipping s/w). When running the setup.bat, I was prompted for the extensions I wanted it to process ... the default was just .mpg, I had to manually add .ts. Check your ini file to make sure it knows to process .ts files. If that's not it, then I'm too new to this to be able to help.

pat----
__________________
Server -- Sage 6.5.9 in Service Mode w/Default UI - OS: Microsoft Windows Home Server - CPU: Intel C2Q Q6600 2.4GHz, MoBo: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, RAM: 4GB OCZ, HD: SYS 1x500GB (SATA, 100GB C: ), DATA 3x1TB (SATA, in Pool, 64K cluster size)
Tuners -- 1xHDHomeRun, 1xHD-PVR/DTC6200 w/Firewire channel changing & 1xHVR-2250
Clients -- all STP-HD200 Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2009, 07:59 AM
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
My comskip.properties is below. I had to edit it manually, because the browser based configuration doesn't work. Note that .TS is included in
process.file.extensions.




#csm.properties
#Thu Jan 01 19:06:12 CST 2009
time.between.checks=10
comskip.config=../comskip79_76/comskip.ini
process.file.extensions=.mpg, .TS
execute.during.record=no
slow.hours=
related.file.extensions=
comskip.parameters=
exclude.hours=
file.directories=D\:\\SAGETV
cleanup.file.extensions=.txt, .log, .mls
comskip.location=../comskip79_76/comskip.exe
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V7.1.9 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR connected to Sci Atl SA4250HDC cable box on Time Warner.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2009, 08:04 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,179
My .ts extensions are in small letters.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2009, 12:05 PM
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 302
I changed .ts to small letters. That fixes it - now Comskip is processing the HD-PVR files.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V7.1.9 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR connected to Sci Atl SA4250HDC cable box on Time Warner.

Last edited by timg11; 01-13-2009 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR to record Blue ray movies...bad idea tvconfuse Hardware Support 12 10-03-2008 08:17 AM
Can Vista MCE playback HD PVR ts files? killervette Hardware Support 1 06-28-2008 01:01 AM
Log file for Sage 6.1 freezing/crashing popechild SageTV Software 18 12-31-2007 05:30 PM
Puzzled: Sage not using 3rd tuner wvpolekat SageTV Software 2 11-15-2007 12:36 PM
mpeg2 decoder error mangriotis SageTV Software 9 03-30-2003 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.