SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #301  
Old 03-17-2008, 10:54 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybolt View Post
are UNC pathes a requirement for the this script to work? I am assuming it is, but I though I'd check. I am having alot dificulties getting UNC to work correctly with Sage as a service.

-Thanks,
Skybolt
No it definitely is not. You can use local paths or UNC paths. You just need to make sure the paths in your setting.xml file for this script is setup for whichever you use.

For example:
Code:
	<System RecordingPath="\\pvr\recordings" XBMCPath="smb://PVR/Recordings/"/>
is my setting now that I use UNC paths (I am using Sage server as well)

Code:
	<System RecordingPath="F:\" XBMCPath="smb://PVR/Recordings/"/>
is what I had when I used local path F:\ in Sage.

Last edited by kricker; 03-17-2008 at 10:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 03-19-2008, 07:50 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Ok, I got UNC working fine 100%. XBMC(not the Sage script) can access any of my SMB shares without an issue. Now when I run the script it dies in - self.getRecentRecordings() - . I have tried zero recordings and multiple, nothing changes. The script use to load but I could not get it to actually play any videos. Now it will not run at all. I have tried rebooting, reinstalling and various path settings which all works with Sage propper. My setup is only running two MVP's and two HD100's, no PC clients anylonger. except the local GUI on the server for setup. the default.py script has not been touched.

This is the contents of the settings.xml file from XBMC.

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<Settings>

<Connection Ipaddress="192.168.1.100" Password="frey" Port="87" UserId="sage"/>

<System RecordingPath="\\Skypad\SageTv" XBMCPath="smb://Skypad/SageTv/"/>

<Appearance AutoRefresh="False" ShowArchive="True" ShowDontLike="True" ShowEpisodeNames="True" Skin="MCE"/>

<RecordedTV SortBy="Title"/>
<Movies SortBy="Date"/>
<Schedule SortBy="Date"/>

</Settings>

also in my sage.properties settings are this: seeker/video_storage=\\\\Skypad\\SageTv,20000000000,3

attached is the debug screen from the xbox.

I have tried deleteing the entire sage script and reloading it from xbmcscripts through XBMC and also reloading it manually through FTP.
I have also tried 2-24-08 and 3-06-08 T3CH xbmc images.
The web server is version 2.22 and the latest official release of sage, running as a service. I cam watch any video through the web browser fine, and all functions/features work - there are no cust pages or mods in the web server. Just a straight forward install.

I do have one question about this script though, does this actually allow you to watch and change channels through the xbox or does this only support previously recored files?

Any direction or input would be very welcome.
Thanks,
Skybolt
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Debug.JPG (28.0 KB, 231 views)

Last edited by Skybolt; 03-19-2008 at 08:11 AM. Reason: resized image
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 03-19-2008, 08:39 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
My first question is your port number. I assume what you have in your settings file is what you actually set the webserver's port number. The webserver can have different port numbers for Sage Server and Sage Client. I know I usually have to start the Sage client for the script to connect for some reason. I just figured it was how I setup the webserver. I never really looked into it, but I will now.

So, I just checked and I connected to the webserver fine without 1st launching the client.


The rest of your settings look fine.

This script does not really allow you to change channels and surf like a real Sage client. If there was good python writer out there who could help, it might be possible.

Last edited by kricker; 03-19-2008 at 08:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 03-19-2008, 09:04 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by kricker View Post
...My first question is your port number. I assume what you have in your settings file is what you actually set the webserver's port number....
yep - I connect to the web server as -http://skypad:87/sage/home- I usualy don't have a uname/password, bit for this I added it to get things working.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kricker View Post
... If there was good python writer out there who could help, it might be possible.
I would be willing to help out if I could, python does not look that tough. I have been a programmer by trade for quite some time, my time is a bit limited right now. But I would still be interested. PM me if you like. I am not sure if I want to put hte time into this or trying to get a linux client up on the xbox though - still playing around with this.

I will try running th eclient and then connect to see what happens.

Thanks,
Skybolt
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 03-19-2008, 09:26 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Can you try using the default port # of 8080 and see what happens?
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 03-19-2008, 02:16 PM
jhh jhh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: BE
Posts: 196
Skybolt,

The script is trying to find the show id for a particular airing and that doesn't work because that is not in the epg for all your shows. Simplest fix is to replace the line:

showid = re.compile('<p>Show ID: (.*)</p>', re.I).findall(WebHTML)[0]

with:

showid = ' '

that should do the trick. ShowID is not really relevant for the script.

Jan
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 03-19-2008, 04:22 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Jan,
should we make that a permanent modification?
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 03-20-2008, 12:56 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
I just realized I left out all the skin related stuff for the plugin for the last version. This has been fixed in this new version.

Added change suggested by jhh above.
Removed 100 item limit on search results.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageTV_2.22-20-03-2008.zip (667.7 KB, 287 views)

Last edited by kricker; 03-20-2008 at 01:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 03-20-2008, 10:54 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Thanks jhh, I wil give that a try.

Thanks kricker for your support as well.

-Skybolt
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 04-09-2008, 01:39 PM
mattblack67 mattblack67 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Small Bug

I have run into a bug with the new Sage Script. I am using it on the lastest T3ch build of XBMC. It does great in serving to xbox but when you have more than 1 episode in a group, the group shows empty. I could not find a setting to correct this. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 04-09-2008, 02:45 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
what do you mean by group? I have multiple episodes in series that show "grouped" but when there is only one it is displayed on its own.
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 04-09-2008, 09:55 PM
mattblack67 mattblack67 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by kricker View Post
what do you mean by group? I have multiple episodes in series that show "grouped" but when there is only one it is displayed on its own.
When I pull up sagetv in XBMC, it will show groups as empty even though there are episodes in the sage folder. I didn't know or see a setting to change. Running T3ch build 03262008
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 04-09-2008, 10:26 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Are you sorting by date or title? What screen are you in? Recorded TV?
I am using t3ch 4-6-2008, with version 2.22 of the webseerver. In the recorded TV screen I have my list of tv series. I have "No Filter" and "Sort by Title" set on the left. If there is more than one of a particular title then the word more is shown on the right of that line. Choosing that series then displays a list of those episodes. If there is only one episode of a particular series then it shows the date on the right
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 04-09-2008, 11:14 PM
mattblack67 mattblack67 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by kricker View Post
Are you sorting by date or title? What screen are you in? Recorded TV?
I am using t3ch 4-6-2008, with version 2.22 of the webseerver. In the recorded TV screen I have my list of tv series. I have "No Filter" and "Sort by Title" set on the left. If there is more than one of a particular title then the word more is shown on the right of that line. Choosing that series then displays a list of those episodes. If there is only one episode of a particular series then it shows the date on the right

I attached screenshots. There should be 5 episodes in this folder
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot000.jpg (38.9 KB, 300 views)
File Type: jpg screenshot001.jpg (20.8 KB, 271 views)
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 04-11-2008, 01:22 AM
jhh jhh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: BE
Posts: 196
That is a bit strange - just to be sure: are you using the script that kricker posted in post #308?

You might also want to check the grouped view in a web browser and see if the webserver shows the 5 episodes but I guess it does?

Jan
Reply With Quote
  #316  
Old 04-11-2008, 08:36 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
That is bizarre. Thanks for the screenshots, that helps explain it better. I'm not sure what could be going on. Would you confirm the version script you are running as well as Sage and webserver, and post the reults.

Also have you done any modifications to the webserver views?
Reply With Quote
  #317  
Old 04-12-2008, 11:31 AM
mattblack67 mattblack67 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by kricker View Post
That is bizarre. Thanks for the screenshots, that helps explain it better. I'm not sure what could be going on. Would you confirm the version script you are running as well as Sage and webserver, and post the reults.

Also have you done any modifications to the webserver views?
I found something that might explain my bug when I looked at it further. All of the other shows on my server do not have any charaters except Law & Order. That might explain the problem. Hope this might help.

Sagetv 2.6 (Shared on SMB)
XBMC (Build 03282008)

FYI. Accessing them in shared folder the episodes do show up.

Last edited by mattblack67; 04-12-2008 at 11:35 AM. Reason: Forgot to include all data
Reply With Quote
  #318  
Old 04-13-2008, 11:32 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
So are you saying it's only shows with special characters?
Reply With Quote
  #319  
Old 04-15-2008, 10:05 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Ok try this one. Just rename it to default.py and drop it in your SageTV script folder.
Attached Files
File Type: txt SageTV-2.22-fix.py.txt (130.4 KB, 275 views)
Reply With Quote
  #320  
Old 05-05-2008, 07:20 PM
Grasshopper Grasshopper is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 314
So which is easier: Hacking an MVP to add an spdif connection, or setting up an xbox as a Sage extender?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.