SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3861  
Old 03-23-2007, 02:17 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 309
[QUOTE=FidgetyRat;214750](Regarding slow music menu response)
I am converting all of my folder.png's from 600x600 to 200x200 and will see how that effects its responsiveness. Thank god for apple script!!!


I have over 800 albums on my set up, all 300x300 (Jpeg) and it runs fine. Only time I see a slow down is if a video file is playing.

BTW this is on two MVPs.

Dean
  #3862  
Old 03-24-2007, 12:25 PM
95TBird's Avatar
95TBird 95TBird is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Berthoud, CO
Posts: 143
DVD Profiler 3 XML not readable

Just upgraded to the new DVD Profiler 3 & Sadly MC cannot read it's xml file...

At first I thought I just had fat fingered the path, but I replaced the collection.xml with one from 2.5 & MC saw it just fine.

So I guess I'll need to stick with 2.5 for the time being...

Flachbar... any Ideas what they did to the XML in 3 ???

Bruce
__________________
Server: Intel DH55HC MB, Intel Core i5-661 CPU, 4 GB Corsair PC3 10666 RAM, 2 Ceton InfiniTV 4s (Comcast), RocketRAID 2740 16PORT SAS 6.0Gb Controller, 2.56TB TV Storage (4 WD Caviar Black 640GB SATA 6.0Gb Drives), 8.5TB Movie Storage, Norco 4220 Case, Corsair HX750 PS, W7 Professional (Windows Media Center), TunerSalad Foot Long, My Channel Logos, & MYMovies.
  #3863  
Old 03-24-2007, 12:32 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by 95TBird View Post
Just upgraded to the new DVD Profiler 3 & Sadly MC cannot read it's xml file...

At first I thought I just had fat fingered the path, but I replaced the collection.xml with one from 2.5 & MC saw it just fine.

So I guess I'll need to stick with 2.5 for the time being...

Flachbar... any Ideas what they did to the XML in 3 ???

Bruce
That's too bad.. But, if you're going to be updating to work with the code, can you allow for browsing by name of DVD if an auto match fails? I haven't quite gotten the hang of the DVD name change required to make it match up with directory names. I would prefer to browse a list, search, etc., of the DVDs in the XML and pick which one it should be.

TIA

B
  #3864  
Old 03-24-2007, 04:05 PM
clayfree clayfree is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 96
I ran into an issue today. I have been using the ability to customize a menu to include/exclude a specific imported video folder(great option!). Today I upgraded to the current Sage beta and upgraded to the latest SameMC 6_3_2c. For some reason the menu option no longer works, it sees all media folders.

Here is the coded I have been using:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE sageMenu PUBLIC "-//NIELM//DTD SAGEMENU XML 1.3//EN" "http://www.sage-community.org/~nielm/nielm_modules/dynamic_menu/sagemenu_1_3.dtd">
<sageMenu version="1.3">
<internalScreenMenuItem
screen="Video Library Folder View"
title="Admin">
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExpr", "\\\\NEWSERVER\\Specific_folder")</evalExpression>
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExcludes", false)</evalExpression>
</internalScreenMenuItem>
</sageMenu>

I stayed with the latest Sage beta but reverted back to SageMC 6_3_2 and everything still works.

Can someone verify that this option still works or is this an issue with 6_3_2c?

Thanks,
Clay
  #3865  
Old 03-24-2007, 06:11 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Your false should be true in PathFilterExcludes

I posted this above for someone else as an example:

Code:
<internalScreenMenuItem icon="hover_my videos.png" screen="Video Library Folder View" title="Kids' Movies">
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExprs", new_java_util_ArrayList())</evalExpression>
<evalExpression>java_util_List_add(PathFilterExprs, "\\\\sagetv-server\\SageTV\\DATA1\\Videos")</evalExpression>
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExcludes", true)</evalExpression>
</internalScreenMenuItem>
This works for me in 6.3.2c
  #3866  
Old 03-25-2007, 08:17 AM
clayfree clayfree is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Your false should be true in PathFilterExcludes

I posted this above for someone else as an example:

Code:
<internalScreenMenuItem icon="hover_my videos.png" screen="Video Library Folder View" title="Kids' Movies">
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExprs", new_java_util_ArrayList())</evalExpression>
<evalExpression>java_util_List_add(PathFilterExprs, "\\\\sagetv-server\\SageTV\\DATA1\\Videos")</evalExpression>
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExcludes", true)</evalExpression>
</internalScreenMenuItem>
This works for me in 6.3.2c
The above code is for one of my menus, I have another menu set to true and it does not filter either:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE sageMenu PUBLIC "-//NIELM//DTD SAGEMENU XML 1.3//EN" "http://www.sage-community.org/~nielm/nielm_modules/dynamic_menu/sagemenu_1_3.dtd">
<sageMenu version="1.3">
<internalScreenMenuItem
screen="Video Library Folder View"
title="My Videos">
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExpr", "\\\\NEWSERVER\\Divx_movies")</evalExpression>
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExcludes", true)</evalExpression>
</internalScreenMenuItem>
</sageMenu>
  #3867  
Old 03-25-2007, 08:17 AM
FidgetyRat's Avatar
FidgetyRat FidgetyRat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
Update: I finally finished resizing my album art. 200x200 worked perfectly and the system is back to being zippy. Thanks for the advise!
__________________
Server: 2.6Ghz Pentium Dual Core, 2GB RAM. 3x PVR-150, 1.5TB HDD. Geforce 7300GS, Sage 7.0.15
Client: Jetway ION-Top - Dual core ATOM 1.6 & NVIDIA ION
NAS: QNAP TS-419P 3.7TB Raid-5

Special thanks to tmiranda for making my 24h time format dream a reality. See here for more details.
  #3868  
Old 03-25-2007, 12:52 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayfree View Post
The above code is for one of my menus, I have another menu set to true and it does not filter either:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE sageMenu PUBLIC "-//NIELM//DTD SAGEMENU XML 1.3//EN" "http://www.sage-community.org/~nielm/nielm_modules/dynamic_menu/sagemenu_1_3.dtd">
<sageMenu version="1.3">
<internalScreenMenuItem
screen="Video Library Folder View"
title="My Videos">
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExpr", "\\\\NEWSERVER\\Divx_movies")</evalExpression>
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExcludes", true)</evalExpression>
</internalScreenMenuItem>
</sageMenu>
It looks like your DTD file might not be the right version. Yours says 1.3, I am 1.4. I think the DTD is used to define the menuing structures.

Mine below:

Code:
<!-- DTD for SageMenu

This is a DTD to define the XML file format for the SageMenu XML.

-->

<!-- The root element, sageMenu.
	versions="1.0" to "1.4" are currenly the only supported version
	Child elements can be a menu, or a menuitem
 -->
<!ELEMENT sageMenu (menu |
	subMenuItem |
	internalScreenMenuItem |
	actionMenuItem)>
<!ATTLIST sageMenu version  CDATA #REQUIRED >

<!-- the menu element for defining submenus -->
<!ELEMENT menu ( (
	option |
	subMenuItem |
	internalScreenMenuItem |
	actionMenuItem)* )>
<!ATTLIST menu  
    title CDATA #REQUIRED
    numrows CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!-- menu options - depends on STV -->
<!ELEMENT option (#PCDATA)>

				
<!-- the MenuItem element for defining sub-menus-->
<!ELEMENT subMenuItem (menu)>
<!ATTLIST subMenuItem
    title CDATA #REQUIRED
    icon CDATA #IMPLIED
	pinCode CDATA #IMPLIED
	shortCutKey CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!-- the MenuItem element for defining internal screens-->
<!ELEMENT internalScreenMenuItem (confirmPrompt?,evalExpression*)>
<!ATTLIST internalScreenMenuItem
    title CDATA #REQUIRED
    icon CDATA #IMPLIED
    screen CDATA #REQUIRED
	pinCode CDATA #IMPLIED
	shortCutKey CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!-- the an expression to evaluate before launching any internal screen -->
<!ELEMENT evalExpression (#PCDATA)>

<!-- a ok/cancel confirmation prompt to give before launching 
	any internal screen or any external action/sagecommand  -->
<!ELEMENT confirmPrompt (#PCDATA)>

<!-- the MenuItem element for defining external commands-->
<!ELEMENT actionMenuItem (confirmPrompt?,actionList)>
<!ATTLIST actionMenuItem
    title CDATA #REQUIRED
    icon CDATA #IMPLIED
	pinCode CDATA #IMPLIED
	shortCutKey CDATA #IMPLIED>
 
<!ELEMENT actionList (sageCommand | extCommand)*>
 
 <!-- the element for defining external command actions -->               
<!ELEMENT extCommand EMPTY>
<!ATTLIST extCommand
	window (maximised | minimised | hidden | normal ) #IMPLIED
	waitforexit ( 1 | 0 ) #IMPLIED
  	command CDATA #REQUIRED
  	arguments CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!-- the element for defining internal command actions -->               
<!ELEMENT sageCommand EMPTY>
<!ATTLIST sageCommand command CDATA #REQUIRED>
  #3869  
Old 03-25-2007, 02:32 PM
clayfree clayfree is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
It looks like your DTD file might not be the right version. Yours says 1.3, I am 1.4. I think the DTD is used to define the menuing structures.

Mine below:

Code:
<!-- DTD for SageMenu

This is a DTD to define the XML file format for the SageMenu XML.

-->

<!-- The root element, sageMenu.
	versions="1.0" to "1.4" are currenly the only supported version
	Child elements can be a menu, or a menuitem
 -->
<!ELEMENT sageMenu (menu |
	subMenuItem |
	internalScreenMenuItem |
	actionMenuItem)>
<!ATTLIST sageMenu version  CDATA #REQUIRED >

<!-- the menu element for defining submenus -->
<!ELEMENT menu ( (
	option |
	subMenuItem |
	internalScreenMenuItem |
	actionMenuItem)* )>
<!ATTLIST menu  
    title CDATA #REQUIRED
    numrows CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!-- menu options - depends on STV -->
<!ELEMENT option (#PCDATA)>

				
<!-- the MenuItem element for defining sub-menus-->
<!ELEMENT subMenuItem (menu)>
<!ATTLIST subMenuItem
    title CDATA #REQUIRED
    icon CDATA #IMPLIED
	pinCode CDATA #IMPLIED
	shortCutKey CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!-- the MenuItem element for defining internal screens-->
<!ELEMENT internalScreenMenuItem (confirmPrompt?,evalExpression*)>
<!ATTLIST internalScreenMenuItem
    title CDATA #REQUIRED
    icon CDATA #IMPLIED
    screen CDATA #REQUIRED
	pinCode CDATA #IMPLIED
	shortCutKey CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!-- the an expression to evaluate before launching any internal screen -->
<!ELEMENT evalExpression (#PCDATA)>

<!-- a ok/cancel confirmation prompt to give before launching 
	any internal screen or any external action/sagecommand  -->
<!ELEMENT confirmPrompt (#PCDATA)>

<!-- the MenuItem element for defining external commands-->
<!ELEMENT actionMenuItem (confirmPrompt?,actionList)>
<!ATTLIST actionMenuItem
    title CDATA #REQUIRED
    icon CDATA #IMPLIED
	pinCode CDATA #IMPLIED
	shortCutKey CDATA #IMPLIED>
 
<!ELEMENT actionList (sageCommand | extCommand)*>
 
 <!-- the element for defining external command actions -->               
<!ELEMENT extCommand EMPTY>
<!ATTLIST extCommand
	window (maximised | minimised | hidden | normal ) #IMPLIED
	waitforexit ( 1 | 0 ) #IMPLIED
  	command CDATA #REQUIRED
  	arguments CDATA #IMPLIED>

<!-- the element for defining internal command actions -->               
<!ELEMENT sageCommand EMPTY>
<!ATTLIST sageCommand command CDATA #REQUIRED>
Thank You! Where can I find the 1.4 of DTD
  #3870  
Old 03-25-2007, 06:37 PM
MacDaddy MacDaddy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 255
Brain freeze on TV Recordings

I seem to have turned on "Suggestions" in my current TV recordings. It will not show any of my other recordings. I don't recall where to change this. Can anyone point me in the right direction? See attached for a screen snap.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TV Recordings.JPG (36.2 KB, 265 views)
__________________
Frankentivo: iStar D-380HB, SuperMicro X107-F-O, Xeon 1270v3 CPU, Kingston 8 GB 1600MHz DDRR3L x 4
Tuners: 4 x HDHR OTA, 4 x HDHR3 OTA, 3 x HDHR Prime
UnRAID Pro: 1 x Samsung 500GB Cache, 5 x WD Red 4TB (1 Parity, 4 Data)
Extenders: 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-300 on Atlona PRO3HD66m
Sage: V9.0.14.567 with OpenDCT on unRaid docker, Gemstone, BMT, Web UI, PlayOn, TiSage
  #3871  
Old 03-25-2007, 07:02 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDaddy View Post
I seem to have turned on "Suggestions" in my current TV recordings. It will not show any of my other recordings. I don't recall where to change this. Can anyone point me in the right direction? See attached for a screen snap.
You can either temporarily enable Intelligent Recordings in the Sage Options (Detailed Setup / General) to show the filter button again (All, Scheduled, Suggestions) which lets you change it back, or you can shut down the UI, and set "mlbdude/recordings_type=All" in your Sage properties file. I'll try to fix the logic in the next version so that you can't get stuck like this again.

Dirk
  #3872  
Old 03-25-2007, 07:07 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayfree View Post
Code:
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExpr", "\\\\NEWSERVER\\Divx_movies")</evalExpression>
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExcludes", true)</evalExpression>
Also note that this syntax changed in 6.3.2c to allow multiple filter expressions (mentioned in the release notes), you will have to use the new definition bcjenkins posted:

Code:
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExprs", new_java_util_ArrayList())</evalExpression>
<evalExpression>java_util_List_add(PathFilterExprs, "\\\\sagetv-server\\SageTV\\DATA1\\Videos")</evalExpression>
<evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExcludes", true)</evalExpression>
Dirk
  #3873  
Old 03-25-2007, 07:16 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by 95TBird View Post
Just upgraded to the new DVD Profiler 3 & Sadly MC cannot read it's xml file...

At first I thought I just had fat fingered the path, but I replaced the collection.xml with one from 2.5 & MC saw it just fine.

So I guess I'll need to stick with 2.5 for the time being...

Flachbar... any Ideas what they did to the XML in 3 ???

Bruce
The parsing of the DVD profiler XML file is done by the DVDPro2Sage classes (written by stanger89). I personally don't have much incentive right now to work on this since they disabled the XML import in the free 3.0 version. Maybe ask stanger if he is willing to update his code...

Dirk
  #3874  
Old 03-25-2007, 07:17 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by FidgetyRat View Post
A separate question: Is it possible to add an option to globally change to 24h format? I love that MC lets me change the main menu clock, but no matter what I do to sage I can't get the EPG and other clocks to adjust!
Sorry, this is core functionality ...


Dirk
  #3875  
Old 03-25-2007, 07:18 PM
MacDaddy MacDaddy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 255
Thanks Dirk, the "=All" did the trick.
__________________
Frankentivo: iStar D-380HB, SuperMicro X107-F-O, Xeon 1270v3 CPU, Kingston 8 GB 1600MHz DDRR3L x 4
Tuners: 4 x HDHR OTA, 4 x HDHR3 OTA, 3 x HDHR Prime
UnRAID Pro: 1 x Samsung 500GB Cache, 5 x WD Red 4TB (1 Parity, 4 Data)
Extenders: 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-300 on Atlona PRO3HD66m
Sage: V9.0.14.567 with OpenDCT on unRaid docker, Gemstone, BMT, Web UI, PlayOn, TiSage
  #3876  
Old 03-25-2007, 07:23 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by sakker View Post
Outstanding, thanks for that, both are exactly what I needed

Now, all of a sudden today, my imported folder menu also has recorded tv shows on the list, whereas previously they were only listed in the tv menu. the save directories are different, and the import directories are setup correctly. Any ideas?
Maybe it's this issue ?


Dirk
  #3877  
Old 03-26-2007, 10:36 PM
sakker sakker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 99
Yep, that appears to be exactly what is was. I can't disagree with that other thread, it does seem like an archaic and prone to fail method of having all of the data saved.

Luckily for me it was only like 7 shows, so it doesn't affect me much, wipe and start over. If it had been half a years worth I would be upset too.

Does anyone know if they are working on anything as far as changing that around, or is it pretty much the status quo. Are there any plugins that basically rip all the data and back it up on a regular basis so if you do screw something up, you can restore it easily? I know, make a copy of your wiz.bin, and thats true, i'm not sure how to set it up to be automatic, but i'm sure there is a way.

What is actually in it, is there any way to open it and view the contents of how stuff is saved?
  #3878  
Old 03-27-2007, 12:54 AM
AngelofDeth AngelofDeth is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by sakker View Post
Yep, that appears to be exactly what is was. I can't disagree with that other thread, it does seem like an archaic and prone to fail method of having all of the data saved.

Luckily for me it was only like 7 shows, so it doesn't affect me much, wipe and start over. If it had been half a years worth I would be upset too.

Does anyone know if they are working on anything as far as changing that around, or is it pretty much the status quo. Are there any plugins that basically rip all the data and back it up on a regular basis so if you do screw something up, you can restore it easily? I know, make a copy of your wiz.bin, and thats true, i'm not sure how to set it up to be automatic, but i'm sure there is a way.
I just use xcopy to copy it to a new filename everyday, using windows scheduler. This is not failsafe, as if your wiz.bin fails, and you don't notice it for a few days (or whatever), you will lose all recordings made since the backup, but its better than a years worth.
  #3879  
Old 03-27-2007, 01:11 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelofDeth View Post
I just use xcopy to copy it to a new filename everyday, using windows scheduler. This is not failsafe, as if your wiz.bin fails, and you don't notice it for a few days (or whatever), you will lose all recordings made since the backup, but its better than a years worth.
I use syncback to back up the entire sagetv folder. I have backup folders labeled Monday thru Friday and I have a weekly backup scheduled to each on the corresponding day at 4am. The net result is I always have daily snapshots of the entire sage folder for the last 7 days and I never have to think about it. This has saved me on several occasions. Syncback is free and very capable. It is definitely worth checking out.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
  #3880  
Old 03-27-2007, 08:14 PM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
I use syncback to back up the entire sagetv folder. I have backup folders labeled Monday thru Friday and I have a weekly backup scheduled to each on the corresponding day at 4am. The net result is I always have daily snapshots of the entire sage folder for the last 7 days and I never have to think about it. This has saved me on several occasions. Syncback is free and very capable. It is definitely worth checking out.

Aloha,
Mike
One question I have about syncback, I just got it installed today and am in the middle of setting it up. However, I cant seem to be able to backup the wiz.bin file. I get an error saying that the file is in use and cant be backed up. Is there some open file option I am missing? Thanks.
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.